November 14, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XVIII
PUBLIC LANDS AND PROPERTY
Chapter 255
PUBLIC PROPERTY AND PUBLICLY OWNED BUILDINGS
F.S. 255.20
255.20 Local bids and contracts for public construction works; specification of state-produced lumber.
(1) A county, municipality, special district as defined in chapter 189, or other political subdivision of the state seeking to construct or improve a public building, structure, or other public construction works must competitively award to an appropriately licensed contractor each project that is estimated to cost more than $300,000. For electrical work, the local government must competitively award to an appropriately licensed contractor each project that is estimated to cost more than $75,000. As used in this section, the term “competitively award” means to award contracts based on the submission of sealed bids, proposals submitted in response to a request for proposal, proposals submitted in response to a request for qualifications, or proposals submitted for competitive negotiation. This subsection expressly allows contracts for construction management services, design/build contracts, continuation contracts based on unit prices, and any other contract arrangement with a private sector contractor permitted by any applicable municipal or county ordinance, by district resolution, or by state law. For purposes of this section, cost includes employee compensation and benefits, except inmate labor, the cost of equipment and maintenance, insurance costs, and the cost of direct materials to be used in the construction of the project, including materials purchased by the local government, and other direct costs, plus a factor of 20 percent for management, overhead, and other indirect costs. Subject to the provisions of subsection (3), the county, municipality, special district, or other political subdivision may establish, by municipal or county ordinance or special district resolution, procedures for conducting the bidding process.
(a) Notwithstanding any other law, a governmental entity seeking to construct or improve bridges, roads, streets, highways, or railroads, and services incidental thereto, at a cost in excess of $250,000 may require that persons interested in performing work under contract first be certified or qualified to perform such work. A contractor may be considered ineligible to bid if the contractor is behind by 10 percent or more on completing an approved progress schedule for the governmental entity at the time of advertising the work. A prequalified contractor considered eligible by the Department of Transportation to bid to perform the type of work described under the contract is presumed to be qualified to perform the work described. The governmental entity may provide an appeal process to overcome that presumption with de novo review based on the record below to the circuit court.
* * *
(l) A local government that owns or operates a public transit system as defined in s. 343.52, a public transportation system as defined in s. 343.62, or a mass transit system described in s. 349.04(1)(b) is exempt from this section when performing repairs or maintenance on the buildings, structures, or public construction works of the public transit system, public transportation system, or mass transit system using the local government’s own services, employees, and equipment.
(m) Any contractor may be considered ineligible to bid by the governmental entity if the contractor has been found guilty by a court of any violation of federal labor or employment tax laws regarding subjects such as safety, tax withholding, workers’ compensation, reemployment assistance or unemployment tax, social security and Medicare tax, wage or hour, or prevailing rate laws within the past 5 years.
(2) The threshold amount of $300,000 for construction or $75,000 for electrical work, as specified in subsection (1), must be adjusted by the percentage change in the Engineering News-Record’s Building Cost Index from January 1, 2009, to January 1 of the year in which the project is scheduled to begin.
(3)(a) All county officials, boards of county commissioners, school boards, city councils, city commissioners, and all other public officers of state boards or commissions that are charged with the letting of contracts for public work, for the construction of public bridges, buildings, and other structures must specify in the contract lumber, timber, and other forest products produced and manufactured in this state, if wood is a component of the public work, and if such products are available and their price, fitness, and quality are equal.
(b) This subsection does not apply:
1. To plywood specified for monolithic concrete forms.
2. If the structural or service requirements for timber for a particular job cannot be supplied by native species.
3. If the construction is financed in whole or in part from federal funds with the requirement that there be no restrictions as to species or place of manufacture.
4. To transportation projects for which federal aid funds are available.
(4) Any qualified contractor or vendor who could have been awarded the project had the project been competitively bid has standing to challenge a local government’s actions to determine if the local government has complied with this section. The prevailing party in such action is entitled to recover its reasonable attorney’s fees.
History.s. 1, ch. 61-495; s. 1, ch. 94-175; s. 4, ch. 95-310; s. 5, ch. 95-341; s. 1, ch. 99-181; s. 62, ch. 2002-20; s. 9, ch. 2003-286; s. 1, ch. 2009-210; s. 54, ch. 2012-30; s. 4, ch. 2013-193; s. 81, ch. 2014-22; s. 2, ch. 2020-154.