November 14, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XVIII
PUBLIC LANDS AND PROPERTY
Chapter 255
PUBLIC PROPERTY AND PUBLICLY OWNED BUILDINGS
F.S. 255.20
255.20 Local bids and contracts for public construction works; specification of state-produced lumber.
(1) A county, municipality, special district as defined in chapter 189, or other political subdivision of the state seeking to construct or improve a public building, structure, or other public construction works must competitively award to an appropriately licensed contractor each project that is estimated to cost more than $300,000. For electrical work, the local government must competitively award to an appropriately licensed contractor each project that is estimated to cost more than $75,000. As used in this section, the term “competitively award” means to award contracts based on the submission of sealed bids, proposals submitted in response to a request for proposal, proposals submitted in response to a request for qualifications, or proposals submitted for competitive negotiation. This subsection expressly allows contracts for construction management services, design/build contracts, continuation contracts based on unit prices, and any other contract arrangement with a private sector contractor permitted by any applicable municipal or county ordinance, by district resolution, or by state law. For purposes of this section, cost includes employee compensation and benefits, except inmate labor, the cost of equipment and maintenance, insurance costs, and the cost of direct materials to be used in the construction of the project, including materials purchased by the local government, and other direct costs, plus a factor of 20 percent for management, overhead, and other indirect costs. Subject to the provisions of subsection (3), the county, municipality, special district, or other political subdivision may establish, by municipal or county ordinance or special district resolution, procedures for conducting the bidding process.
* * *
(b) For contractors who are not prequalified by the Department of Transportation, the governmental entity shall publish prequalification criteria and procedures prior to advertisement or notice of solicitation. Such publications must include notice of a public hearing for comment on such criteria and procedures prior to adoption. The procedures must provide for an appeal process within the authority for making objections to the prequalification process with de novo review based on the record below to the circuit court within 30 days.
(c) The provisions of this subsection do not apply:
1. If the project is undertaken to replace, reconstruct, or repair an existing public building, structure, or other public construction works damaged or destroyed by a sudden unexpected turn of events such as an act of God, riot, fire, flood, accident, or other urgent circumstances, and such damage or destruction creates:
a. An immediate danger to the public health or safety;
b. Other loss to public or private property which requires emergency government action; or
c. An interruption of an essential governmental service.
2. If, after notice by publication in accordance with the applicable ordinance or resolution, the governmental entity does not receive any responsive bids or proposals.
3. To construction, remodeling, repair, or improvement to a public electric or gas utility system if such work on the public utility system is performed by personnel of the system.
4. To construction, remodeling, repair, or improvement by a utility commission whose major contracts are to construct and operate a public electric utility system.
* * *