November 14, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XVIII
PUBLIC LANDS AND PROPERTY
Chapter 255
PUBLIC PROPERTY AND PUBLICLY OWNED BUILDINGS
F.S. 255.20
255.20 Local bids and contracts for public construction works; specification of state-produced lumber.
(1) A county, municipality, special district as defined in chapter 189, or other political subdivision of the state seeking to construct or improve a public building, structure, or other public construction works must competitively award to an appropriately licensed contractor each project that is estimated to cost more than $300,000. For electrical work, the local government must competitively award to an appropriately licensed contractor each project that is estimated to cost more than $75,000. As used in this section, the term “competitively award” means to award contracts based on the submission of sealed bids, proposals submitted in response to a request for proposal, proposals submitted in response to a request for qualifications, or proposals submitted for competitive negotiation. This subsection expressly allows contracts for construction management services, design/build contracts, continuation contracts based on unit prices, and any other contract arrangement with a private sector contractor permitted by any applicable municipal or county ordinance, by district resolution, or by state law. For purposes of this section, cost includes employee compensation and benefits, except inmate labor, the cost of equipment and maintenance, insurance costs, and the cost of direct materials to be used in the construction of the project, including materials purchased by the local government, and other direct costs, plus a factor of 20 percent for management, overhead, and other indirect costs. Subject to the provisions of subsection (3), the county, municipality, special district, or other political subdivision may establish, by municipal or county ordinance or special district resolution, procedures for conducting the bidding process.
(a) Notwithstanding any other law, a governmental entity seeking to construct or improve bridges, roads, streets, highways, or railroads, and services incidental thereto, at a cost in excess of $250,000 may require that persons interested in performing work under contract first be certified or qualified to perform such work. A contractor may be considered ineligible to bid if the contractor is behind by 10 percent or more on completing an approved progress schedule for the governmental entity at the time of advertising the work. A prequalified contractor considered eligible by the Department of Transportation to bid to perform the type of work described under the contract is presumed to be qualified to perform the work described. The governmental entity may provide an appeal process to overcome that presumption with de novo review based on the record below to the circuit court.
* * *
maintenance project fully accounting for all costs associated with performing and completing the work, including employee compensation and benefits, equipment cost and maintenance, insurance costs, and the cost of direct materials to be used in the construction of the project, including materials purchased by the local government, and other direct costs, plus a factor of 20 percent for management, overhead, and other indirect costs. An addition, extension, or upgrade shall not be considered substantial if it is undertaken pursuant to the conditions specified in subparagraph 1. Repair and maintenance projects and any related additions, extensions, or upgrades may not be divided into multiple projects for the purpose of evading the requirements of this subparagraph.
6. If the project is undertaken exclusively as part of a public educational program.
7. If the funding source of the project will be diminished or lost because the time required to competitively award the project after the funds become available exceeds the time within which the funding source must be spent.
8. If the local government competitively awarded a project to a private sector contractor and the contractor abandoned the project before completion or the local government terminated the contract.
9. If the governing board of the local government complies with all of the requirements of this subparagraph, conducts a public meeting under s. 286.011 after public notice, and finds by majority vote of the governing board that it is in the public’s best interest to perform the project using its own services, employees, and equipment. The public notice must be published at least 21 days before the date of the public meeting at which the governing board takes final action. The notice must identify the project, the components and scope of the work, and the estimated cost of the project fully accounting for all costs associated with performing and completing the work, including employee compensation and benefits, equipment cost and maintenance, insurance costs, and the cost of direct materials to be used in the construction of the project, including materials purchased by the local government, and other direct costs, plus a factor of 20 percent for management, overhead, and other indirect costs. The notice must specify that the purpose for the public meeting is to consider whether it is in the public’s best interest to perform the project using the local government’s own services, employees, and equipment. Upon publication of the public notice and for 21 days thereafter, the local government shall make available for public inspection, during normal business hours and at a location specified in the public notice, a detailed itemization of each component of the estimated cost of the project and documentation explaining the methodology used to arrive at the
* * *