November 14, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XVIII
PUBLIC LANDS AND PROPERTY
Chapter 255
PUBLIC PROPERTY AND PUBLICLY OWNED BUILDINGS
F.S. 255.20
255.20 Local bids and contracts for public construction works; specification of state-produced lumber.
* * *
(II) The time to competitively award the project will jeopardize the funding for the project, materially increase the cost of the project, or create an undue hardship on the public health, safety, or welfare.
c. The project is to be awarded by any method other than a competitive selection process, and the published notice clearly specifies the ordinance or resolution by which the private sector contractor will be selected and the criteria to be considered.
d. The project is to be awarded by a method other than a competitive selection process, and the architect or engineer of record has provided a written recommendation that the project be awarded to the private sector contractor without competitive selection, and the consideration by, and the justification of, the government body are documented, in writing, in the project file and are presented to the governing board prior to the approval required in this paragraph.
11. To projects subject to chapter 336.
(d) If the project:
1. Is to be awarded based on price, the contract must be awarded to the lowest qualified and responsive bidder in accordance with the applicable county or municipal ordinance or district resolution and in accordance with the applicable contract documents. The county, municipality, or special district may reserve the right to reject all bids and to rebid the project, or elect not to proceed with the project. This subsection is not intended to restrict the rights of any local government to reject the low bid of a nonqualified or nonresponsive bidder and to award the contract to any other qualified and responsive bidder in accordance with the standards and procedures of any applicable county or municipal ordinance or any resolution of a special district.
2. Uses a request for proposal or a request for qualifications, the request must be publicly advertised and the contract must be awarded in accordance with the applicable local ordinances.
3. Is subject to competitive negotiations, the contract must be awarded in accordance with s. 287.055.
(e) If a construction project greater than $300,000, or $75,000 for electrical work, is started after October 1, 1999, is to be performed by a local government using its own employees in a county or municipality that issues registered contractor licenses, and the project would require a contractor licensed under chapter 489 if performed by a private sector contractor, the local government must use a person appropriately registered or certified under chapter 489 to supervise the work.
(f) If a construction project greater than $300,000, or $75,000 for electrical work, is started after October 1, 1999, is to be performed by a local government using its own employees in a county that does not issue registered contractor licenses, and the project would require a contractor licensed under chapter 489 if performed by a private sector contractor, the local government must use a person appropriately registered or certified under chapter 489 or a person appropriately licensed under chapter 471 to supervise the work.
(g) Projects performed by a local government using its own services and employees must be inspected in the same manner required for work performed by private sector contractors.
(h) A construction project provided for in this subsection may not be divided into more than one project for the purpose of evading this subsection.
* * *