October 31, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2015 Florida Statutes
Title XXXVII
INSURANCE
Chapter 627
INSURANCE RATES AND CONTRACTS
F.S. 627.351
627.351 Insurance risk apportionment plans.
(1) MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCE RISK APPORTIONMENT.Agreements may be made among casualty and surety insurers with respect to the equitable apportionment among them of insurance which may be afforded applicants who are 
* * *
catastrophic hurricane, it is the intent of the Legislature that the corporation continue to be an integral part of the state and that the income of the corporation be exempt from federal income taxation and that interest on the debt obligations issued by the corporation be exempt from federal income taxation.
2. The Residential Property and Casualty Joint Underwriting Association originally created by this statute shall be known as the Citizens Property Insurance Corporation. The corporation shall provide insurance for residential and commercial property, for applicants who are entitled, but, in good faith, are unable to procure insurance through the voluntary market. The corporation shall operate pursuant to a plan of operation approved by order of the Financial Services Commission. The plan is subject to continuous review by the commission. The commission may, by order, withdraw approval of all or part of a plan if the commission determines that conditions have changed since approval was granted and that the purposes of the plan require changes in the plan. For the purposes of this subsection, residential coverage includes both personal lines residential coverage, which consists of the type of coverage provided by homeowner, mobile home owner, dwelling, tenant, condominium unit owner, and similar policies; and commercial lines residential coverage, which consists of the type of coverage provided by condominium association, apartment building, and similar policies.
3. With respect to coverage for personal lines residential structures:
a. Effective January 1, 2014, a structure that has a dwelling replacement cost of $1 million or more, or a single condominium unit that has a combined dwelling and contents replacement cost of $1 million or more, is not eligible for coverage by the corporation. Such dwellings insured by the corporation on December 31, 2013, may continue to be covered by the corporation until the end of the policy term. The office shall approve the method used by the corporation for valuing the dwelling replacement cost for the purposes of this subparagraph. If a policyholder is insured by the corporation before being determined to be ineligible pursuant to this subparagraph and such policyholder files a lawsuit challenging the determination, the policyholder may remain insured by the corporation until the conclusion of the litigation.
* * *
(l) The office shall conduct a comprehensive market conduct examination of the corporation every 2 years to determine compliance with its plan of operation and internal operations procedures. The first market conduct examination report shall be submitted to the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives no later than February 1, 2009. Subsequent reports shall be submitted on or before February 1 every 2 years thereafter.
(m) The Auditor General shall conduct an operational audit of the corporation every 3 years to evaluate management’s performance in administering laws, policies, and procedures governing the operations of the corporation in an efficient and effective manner. The scope of the review shall include, but is not limited to, evaluating claims handling, customer service, take-out programs and bonuses, financing arrangements, procurement of goods and services, internal controls, and the internal audit function. The initial audit must be completed by February 1, 2009.
(n)1. Rates for coverage provided by the corporation must be actuarially sound and subject to s. 627.062, except as otherwise provided in this paragraph. The corporation shall file its recommended rates with the office at least annually. The corporation shall provide any additional information regarding the rates which the office requires. The office shall consider the recommendations of the board and issue a final order establishing the rates for the corporation within 45 days after the recommended rates are filed. The corporation may not pursue an administrative challenge or judicial review of the final order of the office.
2. In addition to the rates otherwise determined pursuant to this paragraph, the corporation shall impose and collect an amount equal to the premium tax provided in s. 624.509 to augment the financial resources of the corporation.
3. After the public hurricane loss-projection model under s. 627.06281 has been found to be accurate and reliable by the Florida Commission on Hurricane Loss Projection Methodology, the model shall serve as the minimum benchmark for determining the windstorm portion of the corporation’s rates. This subparagraph does not require or allow the corporation to adopt rates lower than the rates otherwise required or allowed by this paragraph.
4. The rate filings for the corporation which were approved by the office and took effect January 1, 2007, are rescinded, except for those rates that were lowered. As soon as possible, the corporation shall begin using the lower rates that were in effect on December 31, 2006, and provide refunds to policyholders who paid higher rates as a result of that rate filing. The rates in effect on December 31, 2006, remain in effect for the 2007 and 2008 calendar years except for any rate change that results in a lower rate. The next rate change that may increase rates shall take effect pursuant to a new rate filing recommended by the corporation and established by the office, subject to this paragraph.
* * *