October 31, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2015 Florida Statutes
Title XXXVII
INSURANCE
Chapter 627
INSURANCE RATES AND CONTRACTS
F.S. 627.351
627.351 Insurance risk apportionment plans.
(1) MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCE RISK APPORTIONMENT.Agreements may be made among casualty and surety insurers with respect to the equitable apportionment among them of insurance which may be afforded applicants who are 
* * *
3. The board shall take all reasonable and prudent steps necessary to collect the amount of assessment due from each participating insurer and policyholder, including, if prudent, filing suit to collect such assessment. If the board is unable to collect an assessment from any insurer, the uncollected assessments shall be levied as an additional assessment against the participating insurers and any participating insurer required to pay an additional assessment as a result of such failure to pay shall have a cause of action against such nonpaying insurer.
4. Any funds or entitlements that the state may be eligible to receive by virtue of the Federal Government’s termination of the Federal Crime Insurance Program referenced in sub-subparagraph (a)1.c. may be used under the plan to offset any subsequent underwriting deficits that may occur from risks previously insured with the Federal Crime Insurance Program.
5. Assessments shall be included as an appropriate factor in the making of rates as provided in s. 627.3512.
6.a. The Legislature finds that the potential for unlimited assessments under this paragraph may induce insurers to attempt to reduce their writings in the voluntary market, and that such actions would worsen the availability problems that the association was created to remedy. It is the intent of the Legislature that insurers remain fully responsible for covering any deficits of the association; however, it is also the intent of the Legislature to provide a means by which assessment liabilities may be amortized over a period of years.
b. The total amount of deficit assessments under this paragraph with respect to any year may not exceed 10 percent of the statewide total gross written premium for all insurers for the coverages referred to in the introductory language of this subsection for the prior year, except that if the deficit with respect to any plan year exceeds such amount and bonds are issued under sub-subparagraph c. to defray the deficit, the total amount of assessments with respect to such deficit may not in any year exceed 10 percent of the deficit, or such lesser percentage as is sufficient to retire the bonds as determined by the board, and shall continue annually until the bonds are retired.
c. The governing body of any unit of local government, any residents or businesses of which are insured by the association, may issue bonds as defined in s. 125.013 or s. 166.101 from time to time to fund an assistance program, in conjunction with the association, for the purpose of defraying deficits of the association. Revenue bonds may not be issued until validated pursuant to chapter 75, unless a state of emergency is declared by executive order or proclamation of the Governor pursuant to s. 252.36 making such findings as are necessary to determine that it is in the best interests of, and necessary for, the protection of the public health, safety, and general welfare of residents of this state and the protection and preservation of the
* * *
1. The Legislature finds that private insurers are unwilling or unable to provide affordable property insurance coverage in this state to the extent sought and needed. The absence of affordable property insurance threatens the public health, safety, and welfare and likewise threatens the economic health of the state. The state therefore has a compelling public interest and a public purpose to assist in assuring that property in the state is insured and that it is insured at affordable rates so as to facilitate the remediation, reconstruction, and replacement of damaged or destroyed property in order to reduce or avoid the negative effects otherwise resulting to the public health, safety, and welfare, to the economy of the state, and to the revenues of the state and local governments which are needed to provide for the public welfare. It is necessary, therefore, to provide affordable property insurance to applicants who are in good faith entitled to procure insurance through the voluntary market but are unable to do so. The Legislature intends, therefore, that affordable property insurance be provided and that it continue to be provided, as long as necessary, through Citizens Property Insurance Corporation, a government entity that is an integral part of the state, and that is not a private insurance company. To that end, the corporation shall strive to increase the availability of affordable property insurance in this state, while achieving efficiencies and economies, and while providing service to policyholders, applicants, and agents which is no less than the quality generally provided in the voluntary market, for the achievement of the foregoing public purposes. Because it is essential for this government entity to have the maximum financial resources to pay claims following a catastrophic hurricane, it is the intent of the Legislature that the corporation continue to be an integral part of the state and that the income of the corporation be exempt from federal income taxation and that interest on the debt obligations issued by the corporation be exempt from federal income taxation.
2. The Residential Property and Casualty Joint Underwriting Association originally created by this statute shall be known as the Citizens Property Insurance Corporation. The corporation shall provide insurance for residential and commercial property, for applicants who are entitled, but, in good faith, are unable to procure insurance through the voluntary market. The corporation shall operate pursuant to a plan of operation approved by order of the Financial Services Commission. The plan is subject to continuous review by the commission. The commission may, by order, withdraw approval of all or part of a plan if the commission determines that conditions have changed since approval was granted and that the purposes of the plan require changes in the plan. For the purposes of this subsection, residential coverage includes both personal lines residential coverage, which consists of the type of coverage provided by homeowner,
* * *