October 31, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2015 Florida Statutes
Title XXXVII
INSURANCE
Chapter 627
INSURANCE RATES AND CONTRACTS
F.S. 627.351
627.351 Insurance risk apportionment plans.
(1) MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCE RISK APPORTIONMENT.Agreements may be made among casualty and surety insurers with respect to the equitable apportionment among them of insurance which may be afforded applicants who are 
* * *
entitled to procure insurance through the voluntary market but are unable to do so. The Legislature intends, therefore, that affordable property insurance be provided and that it continue to be provided, as long as necessary, through Citizens Property Insurance Corporation, a government entity that is an integral part of the state, and that is not a private insurance company. To that end, the corporation shall strive to increase the availability of affordable property insurance in this state, while achieving efficiencies and economies, and while providing service to policyholders, applicants, and agents which is no less than the quality generally provided in the voluntary market, for the achievement of the foregoing public purposes. Because it is essential for this government entity to have the maximum financial resources to pay claims following a catastrophic hurricane, it is the intent of the Legislature that the corporation continue to be an integral part of the state and that the income of the corporation be exempt from federal income taxation and that interest on the debt obligations issued by the corporation be exempt from federal income taxation.
2. The Residential Property and Casualty Joint Underwriting Association originally created by this statute shall be known as the Citizens Property Insurance Corporation. The corporation shall provide insurance for residential and commercial property, for applicants who are entitled, but, in good faith, are unable to procure insurance through the voluntary market. The corporation shall operate pursuant to a plan of operation approved by order of the Financial Services Commission. The plan is subject to continuous review by the commission. The commission may, by order, withdraw approval of all or part of a plan if the commission determines that conditions have changed since approval was granted and that the purposes of the plan require changes in the plan. For the purposes of this subsection, residential coverage includes both personal lines residential coverage, which consists of the type of coverage provided by homeowner, mobile home owner, dwelling, tenant, condominium unit owner, and similar policies; and commercial lines residential coverage, which consists of the type of coverage provided by condominium association, apartment building, and similar policies.
3. With respect to coverage for personal lines residential structures:
* * *
(s)1. There shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause of action of any nature shall arise against, any assessable insurer or its agents or employees, the corporation or its agents or employees, members of the board of governors or their respective designees at a board meeting, corporation committee members, or the office or its representatives, for any action taken by them in the performance of their duties or responsibilities under this subsection. Such immunity does not apply to:
a. Any of the foregoing persons or entities for any willful tort;
b. The corporation or its producing agents for breach of any contract or agreement pertaining to insurance coverage;
c. The corporation with respect to issuance or payment of debt;
d. Any assessable insurer with respect to any action to enforce an assessable insurer’s obligations to the corporation under this subsection; or
e. The corporation in any pending or future action for breach of contract or for benefits under a policy issued by the corporation; in any such action, the corporation shall be liable to the policyholders and beneficiaries for attorney’s fees under s. 627.428.
2. The corporation shall manage its claim employees, independent adjusters, and others who handle claims to ensure they carry out the corporation’s duty to its policyholders to handle claims carefully, timely, diligently, and in good faith, balanced against the corporation’s duty to the state to manage its assets responsibly to minimize its assessment potential.
(t) For the purposes of s. 199.183(1), the corporation shall be considered a political subdivision of the state and shall be exempt from the corporate income tax. The premiums, assessments, investment income, and other revenue of the corporation are funds received for providing property insurance coverage as required by this subsection, paying claims for Florida citizens insured by the corporation, securing and repaying debt obligations issued by the corporation, and conducting all other activities of the corporation, and shall not be considered taxes, fees, licenses, or charges for services imposed by the Legislature on individuals, businesses, or agencies outside state government. Bonds and other debt obligations issued by or on behalf of the corporation are not to be considered “state bonds” within the meaning of s. 215.58(8). The corporation is subject to the procurement provisions of chapter 287 as provided in paragraph (e), and policies and decisions of the corporation relating to incurring debt, levying of assessments and the sale, issuance, continuation, terms and claims under corporation policies, and all services relating thereto, are not subject to the provisions of chapter 120. The corporation is not required to obtain or to hold a certificate of authority issued by the office, nor is it required to participate as a member insurer of the Florida Insurance Guaranty Association. However, the corporation is required to pay, in the same manner as an authorized insurer, assessments levied by the Florida Insurance Guaranty Association. It is the intent of the Legislature that the tax exemptions provided in this paragraph will augment the
* * *