October 31, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2015 Florida Statutes
Title XXXVII
INSURANCE
Chapter 627
INSURANCE RATES AND CONTRACTS
F.S. 627.351
627.351 Insurance risk apportionment plans.
(1) MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCE RISK APPORTIONMENT.Agreements may be made among casualty and surety insurers with respect to the equitable apportionment among them of insurance which may be afforded applicants who are 
* * *
2. Whether the uncertainty associated with the individual risk is such that an appropriate premium cannot be determined.
The acceptance or rejection of a risk by the underwriting committee shall be construed as the private placement of insurance, and the provisions of chapter 120 shall not apply.
(f) There shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause of action of any nature shall arise against, any member insurer or its agents or employees, the Florida Property and Casualty Joint Underwriting Association or its agents or employees, members of the board of governors, the Chief Financial Officer, or the office or its representatives for any action taken by them in the performance of their duties under this subsection. Such immunity does not apply to actions for breach of any contract or agreement pertaining to insurance, or any other willful tort.
(6) CITIZENS PROPERTY INSURANCE CORPORATION.
(a) The public purpose of this subsection is to ensure that there is an orderly market for property insurance for residents and businesses of this state.
1. The Legislature finds that private insurers are unwilling or unable to provide affordable property insurance coverage in this state to the extent sought and needed. The absence of affordable property insurance threatens the public health, safety, and welfare and likewise threatens the economic health of the state. The state therefore has a compelling public interest and a public purpose to assist in assuring that property in the state is insured and that it is insured at affordable rates so as to facilitate the remediation, reconstruction, and replacement of damaged or destroyed property in order to reduce or avoid the negative effects otherwise resulting to the public health, safety, and welfare, to the economy of the state, and to the revenues of the state and local governments which are needed to provide for the public welfare. It is necessary, therefore, to provide affordable property insurance to applicants who are in good faith entitled to procure insurance through the voluntary market but are unable to do so. The Legislature intends, therefore, that affordable property insurance be provided and that it continue to be provided, as long as necessary, through Citizens Property Insurance Corporation, a government entity that is an integral part of the state, and that is not a private insurance company. To that end, the corporation shall strive to increase the availability of affordable property insurance in this state, while achieving efficiencies and economies, and while providing service to policyholders, applicants, and agents which is no less than the quality generally provided in the voluntary market, for the achievement of the foregoing public purposes. Because it is essential for this government entity to have the maximum financial resources
* * *
5. Effective July 1, 2007, in order to evaluate the costs and benefits of approved take-out plans, if the corporation pays a bonus or other payment to an insurer for an approved take-out plan, it shall maintain a record of the address or such other identifying information on the property or risk removed in order to track if and when the property or risk is later insured by the corporation.
6. Any policy taken out, assumed, or removed from the corporation is, as of the effective date of the take-out, assumption, or removal, direct insurance issued by the insurer and not by the corporation, even if the corporation continues to service the policies. This subparagraph applies to policies of the corporation and not policies taken out, assumed, or removed from any other entity.
7. For a policy taken out, assumed, or removed from the corporation, the insurer may, for a period of no more than 3 years, continue to use any of the corporation’s policy forms or endorsements that apply to the policy taken out, removed, or assumed without obtaining approval from the office for use of such policy form or endorsement.
(r) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to preclude the issuance of residential property insurance coverage pursuant to part VIII of chapter 626.
(s)1. There shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause of action of any nature shall arise against, any assessable insurer or its agents or employees, the corporation or its agents or employees, members of the board of governors or their respective designees at a board meeting, corporation committee members, or the office or its representatives, for any action taken by them in the performance of their duties or responsibilities under this subsection. Such immunity does not apply to:
a. Any of the foregoing persons or entities for any willful tort;
b. The corporation or its producing agents for breach of any contract or agreement pertaining to insurance coverage;
c. The corporation with respect to issuance or payment of debt;
d. Any assessable insurer with respect to any action to enforce an assessable insurer’s obligations to the corporation under this subsection; or
e. The corporation in any pending or future action for breach of contract or for benefits under a policy issued by the corporation; in any such action, the corporation shall be liable to the policyholders and beneficiaries for attorney’s fees under s. 627.428.
2. The corporation shall manage its claim employees, independent adjusters, and others who handle claims to ensure they carry out the corporation’s duty to its policyholders to handle claims carefully, timely, diligently, and in good faith, balanced against the corporation’s duty to the state to manage its assets responsibly to minimize its assessment potential.
* * *