1002.421 State school choice scholarship program accountability and oversight.—
(1) PRIVATE SCHOOL ELIGIBILITY AND OBLIGATIONS.—A private school participating in an educational scholarship program established pursuant to this chapter must be a private school as defined in s. 1002.01(2) in this state, be registered, and be in compliance with all requirements of this section in addition to private school requirements outlined in s. 1002.42, specific requirements identified within respective scholarship program laws, and other provisions of Florida law that apply to private schools, and must:
* * *
1. Being in operation for at least 3 school years or obtaining a surety bond or letter of credit for the amount equal to the scholarship funds for any quarter and filing the surety bond or letter of credit with the department.
2. Requiring the parent of each scholarship student to personally restrictively endorse the scholarship warrant to the school or to approve a funds transfer before any funds are deposited for a student. The school may not act as attorney in fact for the parent of a scholarship student under the authority of a power of attorney executed by such parent, or under any other authority, to endorse a scholarship warrant or approve a funds transfer on behalf of such parent.
(g) Meet applicable state and local health, safety, and welfare laws, codes, and rules, including:
1. Firesafety.
2. Building safety.
(h) Employ or contract with teachers who hold baccalaureate or higher degrees, have at least 3 years of teaching experience in public or private schools, or have special skills, knowledge, or expertise that qualifies them to provide instruction in subjects taught.
(i) Maintain a physical location in the state at which each student has regular and direct contact with teachers.
(j) Publish on the school’s website, or provide in a written format, information for parents regarding the school, including, but not limited to, programs, services, and the qualifications of classroom teachers.
(k) At a minimum, provide the parent of each scholarship student with a written explanation of the student’s progress on a quarterly basis.
(l) Cooperate with a student whose parent chooses to participate in the statewide assessments pursuant to s. 1008.22.
(m) Require each employee and contracted personnel with direct student contact, upon employment or engagement to provide services, to undergo a state and national background screening, pursuant to s. 943.0542, by electronically filing with the Department of Law Enforcement a complete set of fingerprints taken by an authorized law enforcement agency or an employee of the private school, a school district, or a private company who is trained to take fingerprints and deny employment to or terminate an employee if he or she fails to meet the screening standards under s. 435.04. Results of the screening shall be provided to the participating private school. For purposes of this paragraph:
1. An “employee or contracted personnel with direct student contact” means any employee or contracted personnel who has unsupervised access to a scholarship student for whom the private school is responsible.
2. The costs of fingerprinting and the background check shall not be borne by the state.
* * *
(b) The department may conduct site visits to any private school participating in a scholarship program pursuant to this chapter that has received a complaint about a violation of state law or state board rule pursuant to subparagraph (a)3. or has received a notice of noncompliance or a notice of proposed action within the previous 2 years.
(c) Annually, by December 15, the department shall report to the Governor, the President of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives its actions in implementing accountability in the scholarship programs under this section, any substantiated allegations or violations of law or rule by an eligible private school under this section, and the corrective action taken.
(3) COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION AUTHORITY AND OBLIGATIONS.—The Commissioner of Education:
(a) Shall deny, suspend, or revoke a private school’s participation in a scholarship program if it is determined that the private school has failed to comply with this section or exhibits a previous pattern of failure to comply. However, if the noncompliance is correctable within a reasonable amount of time, not to exceed 45 days, and if the health, safety, or welfare of the students is not threatened, the commissioner may issue a notice of noncompliance which provides the private school with a timeframe within which to provide evidence of compliance before taking action to suspend or revoke the private school’s participation in the scholarship program.
(b) May deny, suspend, or revoke a private school’s participation in a scholarship program if the commissioner determines that an owner or operator of the private school is operating or has operated an educational institution in this state or in another state or jurisdiction in a manner contrary to the health, safety, or welfare of the public or if the owner or operator has exhibited a previous pattern of failure to comply with this section or specific requirements identified within respective scholarship program laws. For purposes of this subsection, the term “owner or operator” has the same meaning as provided in paragraph (1)(p).
(c) May permanently deny or revoke the authority of an owner or operator to establish or operate a private school in the state if the commissioner decides that the owner or operator is operating or has operated an educational institution in the state or another state or jurisdiction in a manner contrary to the health, safety, or welfare of the public, and shall include such individuals on the disqualification list maintained by the department pursuant to s. 1001.10(4)(b).
* * *