November 15, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXIX
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 381
PUBLIC HEALTH: GENERAL PROVISIONS
F.S. 381.00316
381.00316 Discrimination by governmental and business entities based on health care choices; prohibition.
* * *
(3)(a) A business entity may not require any person to provide any documentation certifying vaccination with any vaccine defined under subsection (2) or postinfection recovery from COVID-19, or require a COVID-19 test, to gain access to, entry upon, or service from the business operations in this state or as a condition of contracting, hiring, promotion, or continued employment with the business entity.
(b) A business entity may not discharge or refuse to hire a person; deprive or attempt to deprive a person of employment opportunities; adversely affect a person’s status as an employee or as an applicant for employment; or otherwise discriminate against a person based on knowledge or belief of the person’s status relating to vaccination with any vaccine defined under subsection (2) or COVID-19 postinfection recovery, or a person’s failure to take a COVID-19 test.
(c) For matters relating to vaccines other than those defined under subsection (2), a business entity shall provide for exemptions and reasonable accommodations for religious and medical reasons in accordance with federal law.
(d) A licensed facility as defined in s. 395.002 may not discriminate in providing health care to a patient based solely on that patient’s vaccination status with a COVID-19 vaccine.
(4)(a) A governmental entity may not require any person to provide any documentation certifying vaccination with any vaccine defined under subsection (2) or postinfection recovery from COVID-19, or require a COVID-19 test, to gain access to, entry upon, or service from the governmental entity’s operations in this state or as a condition of contracting, hiring, promotion, or continued employment with the governmental entity.
(b) A governmental entity may not discharge or refuse to hire a person; deprive or attempt to deprive a person of employment opportunities; adversely affect a person’s status as an employee; or otherwise discriminate against a person based on the knowledge or belief of the person’s status relating to vaccination with any vaccine defined under subsection (2) or a person’s failure to take a COVID-19 test.
(c) For matters relating to vaccines other than those defined under subsection (2), a governmental entity shall provide for exemptions and reasonable accommodations for religious and medical reasons in accordance with federal law.
(5)(a) A business entity or governmental entity may not require a person to wear a face mask, a face shield, or any other facial covering that covers the mouth and nose. A business entity or governmental entity may not deny any person access to, entry upon, service from, or admission to such entity or otherwise discriminate against a person based on such person’s refusal to wear a face mask, a face shield, or any other facial covering that covers the mouth and nose.
(b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to:
1. A health care provider or health care practitioner as those terms are defined in s. 408.824, provided that such health care provider or health care practitioner is in compliance with that section.
2. A business entity or governmental entity when a face mask, a face shield, or any other facial covering that covers the mouth and nose is required safety equipment consistent with occupational or laboratory safety requirements, in accordance with standards adopted by the Department of Health. The Department of Health shall adopt emergency rules to develop such standards. Emergency rules adopted under this subparagraph are exempt from s. 120.54(4)(c) and shall remain in effect until replaced by rules adopted under the nonemergency rulemaking procedures of the Administrative Procedure Act.
(6)(a) The department may impose an administrative fine not to exceed $5,000 for each individual and separate violation of this section.
* * *