November 9, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XIV
TAXATION AND FINANCE
Chapter 200
DETERMINATION OF MILLAGE
F.S. 200.069
200.069 Notice of proposed property taxes and non-ad valorem assessments.Pursuant to s. 200.065(2)(b), the property appraiser, in the name of the taxing authorities and local governing boards levying non-ad valorem assessments within his or her jurisdicti
* * *
(d) In the fourth column, the gross amount of ad valorem taxes which will apply to the parcel in the current year if each taxing authority levies last year’s adjusted tax rate or, in the case of voted levies for debt service, the amount previously authorized by referendum.
(e) In the fifth column, the tax rate that each taxing authority must levy against the parcel to fund the proposed budget or, in the case of voted levies for debt service, the tax rate previously authorized by referendum.
(f) In the sixth column, the gross amount of ad valorem taxes that must be levied in the current year if the proposed budget is adopted.
(g) In the seventh column, the date, the time, and a brief description of the location of the public hearing required pursuant to s. 200.065(2)(c).
(5) Following the entries for each taxing authority, a final entry shall show: in the first column, the words “Total Property Taxes:” and in the second, fourth, and sixth columns, the sum of the entries for each of the individual taxing authorities. The second, fourth, and sixth columns shall, immediately below said entries, be labeled Column 1, Column 2, and Column 3, respectively. Below these labels shall appear, in boldfaced type, the statement: SEE REVERSE SIDE FOR EXPLANATION.
(6)(a) The second page of the notice shall state the parcel’s market value and for each taxing authority that levies an ad valorem tax against the parcel:
1. The assessed value, value of exemptions, and taxable value for the previous year and the current year.
2. Each assessment reduction and exemption applicable to the property, including the value of the assessment reduction or exemption and tax levies to which they apply.
(b) The reverse side of the second page shall contain definitions and explanations for the values included on the front side.
(7) The following statement shall appear after the values listed on the front of the second page:
If you feel that the market value of your property is inaccurate or does not reflect fair market value, or if you are entitled to an exemption or classification that is not reflected above, contact your county property appraiser at   (phone number)   or   (location)  .
If the property appraiser’s office is unable to resolve the matter as to market value, classification, or an exemption, you may file a petition for adjustment with the Value Adjustment Board. Petition forms are available from the county property appraiser and must be filed ON OR BEFORE   (date)  .
(8) The reverse side of the first page of the form shall read:
EXPLANATION
*COLUMN 1“YOUR PROPERTY TAXES LAST YEAR”
This column shows the taxes that applied last year to your property. These amounts were based on budgets adopted last year and your property’s previous taxable value.
*COLUMN 2“YOUR TAXES IF NO BUDGET CHANGE IS ADOPTED”
This column shows what your taxes will be this year IF EACH TAXING AUTHORITY DOES NOT CHANGE ITS PROPERTY TAX LEVY. These amounts are based on last year’s budgets and your current assessment.
*COLUMN 3“YOUR TAXES IF PROPOSED BUDGET CHANGE IS ADOPTED”
This column shows what your taxes will be this year under the BUDGET ACTUALLY PROPOSED by each local taxing authority. The proposal is NOT final and may be amended at the public hearings shown on the front side of this notice. The difference between columns 2 and 3 is the tax change proposed by each local taxing authority and is NOT the result of higher assessments.
*Note: Amounts shown on this form do NOT reflect early payment discounts you may have received or may be eligible to receive. (Discounts are a maximum of 4 percent of the amounts shown on this form.)
(9) The bottom portion of the notice shall further read in bold, conspicuous print:
“Your final tax bill may contain non-ad valorem assessments which may not be reflected on this notice such as assessments for roads, fire, garbage, lighting, drainage, water, sewer, or other governmental services and facilities which may be levied by your county, city, or any special district.”
(10)(a) If requested by the local governing board levying non-ad valorem assessments and agreed to by the property appraiser, the notice specified in this section may contain a notice of proposed or adopted non-ad valorem assessments. If so agreed, the notice shall be titled:
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROPERTY TAXES
AND PROPOSED OR ADOPTED
NON-AD VALOREM ASSESSMENTS
DO NOT PAYTHIS IS NOT A BILL
There must be a clear partition between the notice of proposed property taxes and the notice of proposed or adopted non-ad valorem assessments. The partition must be a bold, horizontal line approximately 1/8-inch thick. By rule, the department shall provide a format for the form of the notice of proposed or adopted non-ad valorem assessments which meets the following minimum requirements:
1. There must be subheading for columns listing the levying local governing board, with corresponding assessment rates expressed in dollars and cents per unit of assessment, and the associated assessment amount.
2. The purpose of each assessment must also be listed in the column listing the levying local governing board if the purpose is not clearly indicated by the name of the board.
3. Each non-ad valorem assessment for each levying local governing board must be listed separately.
4. If a county has too many municipal service benefit units or assessments to be listed separately, it shall combine them by function.
5. A brief statement outlining the responsibility of the tax collector and each levying local governing board as to any non-ad valorem assessment must be provided on the form, accompanied by directions as to which office to contact for particular questions or problems.
* * *