November 9, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XIV
TAXATION AND FINANCE
Chapter 200
DETERMINATION OF MILLAGE
F.S. 200.001
200.001 Millages; definitions and general provisions.
(1) County millages shall be composed of four categories of millage rates, as follows:
(a) General county millage, which shall be that nonvoted millage rate set by the governing body of the county.
(b) County debt service millage, which shall be that millage rate necessary to raise taxes for debt service as authorized by a vote of the electors pursuant to s. 12, Art. VII of the State Constitution.
(c) County voted millage, which shall be that millage rate set by the governing body of the county as authorized by a vote of the electors pursuant to s. 9(b), Art. VII of the State Constitution.
(d) County dependent special district millage, as provided in subsection (5).
(2) Municipal millages shall be composed of four categories of millage rates, as follows:
(a) General municipal millage, which shall be that nonvoted millage rate set by the governing body of the municipality.
(b) Municipal debt service millage, which shall be that millage rate necessary to raise taxes for debt service as authorized by a vote of the electors pursuant to s. 12, Art. VII of the State Constitution.
(c) Municipal voted millage, which shall be that millage rate set by the governing body of the municipality as authorized by a vote of the electors pursuant to s. 9(b), Art. VII of the State Constitution.
(d) Municipal dependent special district millage, as provided in subsection (5).
(3) School millages shall be composed of five categories of millage rates, as follows:
(a) Nonvoted required school operating millage, which shall be that nonvoted millage rate set by the county school board for current operating purposes and imposed pursuant to s. 1011.60(6).
(b) Nonvoted discretionary school operating millage, which shall be that nonvoted millage rate set by the county school board for operating purposes other than the rate imposed pursuant to s. 1011.60(6) and other than the rate authorized in s. 1011.71(2).
(c) Voted district school operating millage, which shall be that millage rate set by the district school board for current school operating purposes as authorized by the electors pursuant to s. 9(b), Art. VII of the State Constitution.
(d) Nonvoted district school capital improvement millage, which shall be that millage rate set by the district school board for capital improvements as authorized in s. 1011.71(2).
(e) Voted district school debt service millage, which shall be that millage rate set by the district school board as authorized by a vote of the electors pursuant to s. 12, Art. VII of the State Constitution.
(4) Independent special district millage shall be that millage rate set by the governing body of an independent special district, which shall be identified:
(a) As to whether authorized by a special act approved by the electors pursuant to s. 9(b), Art. VII of the State Constitution, authorized pursuant to s. 15, Art. XII of the State Constitution, or otherwise authorized; and
(b) As to whether levied countywide, less than countywide, or on a multicounty basis.
(5) Dependent special district millage shall be that millage rate set by the board of county commissioners or the governing body of a municipality, ex officio or otherwise, which shall be identified as to the area covered; as to the taxing authority to which the district is dependent; and as to whether authorized by a special act, authorized by a special act and approved by the electors, authorized pursuant to s. 15, Art. XII of the State Constitution, authorized by s. 125.01(1)(q), or otherwise authorized.
(6) At any time millage rates are published for the purpose of giving notice, the rates shall be stated in terms of dollars and cents per thousand dollars of assessed property value.
(7) Millages shall be fixed only by ordinance or resolution of the governing body of the taxing authority in the manner specifically provided by general law or by special act.
(8)(a) “County” means a political subdivision of the state as established pursuant to s. 1, Art. VIII of the State Constitution.
(b) “Municipality” means a municipality created pursuant to general or special law but excludes metropolitan and consolidated governments as provided in s. 6(e) and (f), Art. VIII of the State Constitution, which shall be considered county governments. Such municipality must have held an election for its legislative body pursuant to law and established such a legislative body which meets pursuant to law.
(c) “Special district” means a special district as defined in s. 189.012.
(d) “Dependent special district” means a dependent special district as defined in s. 189.012. Dependent special district millage, when added to the millage of the governing body to which it is dependent, shall not exceed the maximum millage applicable to such governing body.
* * *