719.108 Rents and assessments; liability; lien and priority; interest; collection; cooperative ownership.—
(1) A unit owner, regardless of how title is acquired, including, without limitation, a purchaser at a judicial sale, shall be liable for all rents and assessments coming due while the unit owner is in exclusive possession of a unit. In a voluntary transfer, the unit owner in exclusive posses
* * *
(3)(a) Rents and assessments, and installments on them, not paid when due bear interest at the rate provided in the cooperative documents from the date due until paid. This rate may not exceed the rate allowed by law and, if a rate is not provided in the cooperative documents, accrues at 18 percent per annum. If the cooperative documents or bylaws so provide, the association may charge an administrative late fee in addition to such interest, not to exceed the greater of $25 or 5 percent of each installment of the assessment for each delinquent installment that the payment is late. Any payment received by an association must be applied first to any interest accrued by the association, then to any administrative late fee, then to any costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred in collection, and then to the delinquent assessment. The foregoing applies notwithstanding s. 673.3111, any purported accord and satisfaction, or any restrictive endorsement, designation, or instruction placed on or accompanying a payment. The preceding sentence is intended to clarify existing law. A late fee is not subject to chapter 687 or s. 719.303(4).
(b)1. If an association sends out an invoice for assessments or a unit’s statement of the account described in s. 719.104(2)(a)9.b., the invoice for assessments or the unit’s statement of account must be delivered to the unit owner by first-class United States mail or by electronic transmission to the unit owner’s e-mail address maintained in the association’s official records.
2. Before changing the method of delivery for an invoice for assessments or the statement of the account, the association must deliver a written notice of such change to each unit owner. The written notice must be delivered to the unit owner at least 30 days before the association sends the invoice for assessments or the statement of the account by the new delivery method. The notice must be sent by first-class United States mail to the unit owner at his or her last address as reflected in the association’s records and, if such address is not the unit address, must be sent by first-class United States mail to the unit address. Notice is deemed to have been delivered upon mailing as required by this subparagraph.
3. A unit owner must affirmatively acknowledge his or her understanding that the association will change its method of delivery of the invoice for assessments or the unit’s statement of the account before the association may change the method of delivering the invoice for assessments or the statement of the account. The unit owner may make the affirmative acknowledgment electronically or in writing.
(c) An association may not require payment of attorney fees related to a past due assessment without first delivering a written notice of late assessment to the owner which specifies the amount owed the association and provides the unit owner an opportunity to pay the amount owed without the assessment of attorney fees. The notice of late assessment must be sent by first-class United States mail to the unit owner at his or her last address as reflected in the association’s records and, if such address is not the unit address, must also be sent by first-class United States mail to the unit address. Notice is deemed to have been delivered upon mailing as required by this paragraph. A rebuttable presumption that an association mailed a notice in accordance with this paragraph is established if a board member, officer, or agent of the association, or a manager licensed under part VIII of chapter 468, provides a sworn affidavit attesting to such mailing. The notice must be in substantially the following form:
NOTICE OF LATE ASSESSMENT
RE: Unit of (name of association)
The following amounts are currently due on your account to (name of association) , and must be paid within 30 days of the date of this letter. This letter shall serve as the association’s notice to proceed with further collection action against your property no sooner than 30 days of the date of this letter, unless you pay in full the amounts set forth below:
Maintenance due (dates) $.
Late fee, if applicable$.
Interest through (dates) *$.
TOTAL OUTSTANDING$.
*Interest accrues at the rate of percent per annum.
(4) The association has a lien on each cooperative parcel for any unpaid rents and assessments, plus interest, and any administrative late fees. If authorized by the cooperative documents, the lien also secures reasonable attorney fees incurred by the association incident to the collection of the rents and assessments or enforcement of such lien. The lien is effective from and after recording a claim of lien in the public records in the county in which the cooperative parcel is located which states the description of the cooperative parcel, the name of the unit owner, the amount due, and the due dates. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a lien may not be filed by the association against a cooperative parcel until 45 days after the date on which a notice of intent to file a lien has been delivered to the owner.
(a) The notice must be sent to the unit owner at the address of the unit by first-class United States mail, and the notice must be in substantially the following form:
NOTICE OF INTENT TO RECORD A CLAIM OF LIEN
RE: Unit (unit number) of (name of cooperative)
The following amounts are currently due on your account to (name of association) , and must be paid within 45 days after your receipt of this letter. This letter shall serve as the association’s notice of intent to record a Claim of Lien against your property no sooner than 45 days after your receipt of this letter, unless you pay in full the amounts set forth below:
Maintenance due (dates) $.
* * *