339.135 Work program; legislative budget request; definitions; preparation, adoption, execution, and amendment.—
(1) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Fiscal year” of the department means the period beginning July 1 of each year and ending June 30 of the succeeding year. Such fiscal year constitutes a budget year for all operating funds of the department.
* * *
district pursuant to paragraph (4)(a). In addition, the department may not include any project or allocate funds to a program in the adopted work program that is contrary to existing law for that particular year. Projects may not be undertaken unless they are listed in the adopted work program.
(6) EXECUTION OF THE BUDGET.—
(a) The department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection is null and void, and no money may be paid on such contract. The department shall require a statement from the comptroller of the department that funds are available prior to entering into any such contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of contracts for periods exceeding 1 year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for the value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the department which are for an amount in excess of $25,000 and which have a term for a period of more than 1 year.
* * *