1562.11 Selling, giving, or serving alcoholic beverages to person under age 21; providing a proper name; misrepresenting or misstating age or age of another to induce licensee to serve alcoholic beverages to person under 21; penalties.—
* * *
purchase or consume the alcoholic beverage. Nothing herein shall negate any cause of action which arose prior to June 2, 1978.
(d) Any person charged with a violation of paragraph (a) has a complete defense if, at the time the alcoholic beverage was sold, given, served, or permitted to be served:
1. The buyer or recipient falsely evidenced that he or she was 21 years of age or older;
2. The appearance of the buyer or recipient was such that a prudent person would believe the buyer or recipient to be 21 years of age or older; and
3. Such person carefully checked a driver license or an identification card issued by this state or another state of the United States, a passport, or a United States Uniformed Services identification card presented by the buyer or recipient and acted in good faith and in reliance upon the representation and appearance of the buyer or recipient in the belief that the buyer or recipient was 21 years of age or older.
(2) It is unlawful for any person to misrepresent or misstate his or her age or the age of any other person for the purpose of inducing any licensee or his or her agents or employees to sell, give, serve, or deliver any alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years of age, or for any person under 21 years of age to purchase or attempt to purchase alcoholic beverages.
(a) Anyone convicted of violating the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(b) Any person under the age of 17 years who violates such provisions shall be within the jurisdiction of the judge of the circuit court and shall be dealt with as a juvenile delinquent according to law.
(c) In addition to any other penalty imposed for a violation of this subsection, if a person uses a driver license or identification card issued by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles in violation of this subsection, the court may order the person to participate in public service or a community work project for a period not to exceed 40 hours.
(3) Any person under the age of 21 years testifying in any criminal prosecution or in any hearing before the division involving the violation by any other person of the provisions of this section may, at the discretion of the prosecuting officer, be given full and complete immunity from prosecution for any violation of law revealed in such testimony that may be or may tend to be self-incriminating, and any such person under 21 years of age so testifying, whether under subpoena or otherwise, shall be compelled to give any such testimony in such prosecution or hearing for which immunity from prosecution therefor is given.
* * *