1562.11 Selling, giving, or serving alcoholic beverages to person under age 21; providing a proper name; misrepresenting or misstating age or age of another to induce licensee to serve alcoholic beverages to person under 21; penalties.—
(1)(a) A person may not sell, give, serve, or permit to be served alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years of age or permit a person under 21 years of age to consume such beverages on the licensed premises. A person who violates this paragraph commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. A person who violates this paragraph a second or subsequent time within 1 year after a prior conviction commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(b) A licensee, or his or her or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, may not provide alcoholic beverages to a person younger than 21 years of age who is employed by the licensee except as authorized pursuant to s. 562.111 or s. 562.13, and may not permit a person younger than 21 years of age who is employed by the licensee to consume alcoholic beverages on the licensed premises or elsewhere while in the scope of employment. A licensee, or his or her or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, who violates this paragraph commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. This paragraph may be cited as “the Christopher Fugate Act.”
(c) A licensee who violates paragraph (a) shall have a complete defense to any civil action therefor, except for any administrative action by the division under the Beverage Law, if, at the time the alcoholic beverage was sold, given, served, or permitted to be served, the person falsely evidenced that he or she was of legal age to purchase or consume the alcoholic beverage and the appearance of the person was such that an ordinarily prudent person would believe him or her to be of legal age to purchase or consume the alcoholic beverage and if the licensee carefully checked one of the following forms of identification with respect to the person: a driver license, an identification card issued under the provisions of s. 322.051 or, if the person is physically handicapped as defined in 2s. 553.45(1), a comparable identification card issued by another state which indicates the person’s age, a passport, or a United States Uniformed Services identification card, and acted in good faith and in reliance upon the representation and appearance of the person in the belief that he or she was of legal age to purchase or consume the alcoholic beverage. Nothing herein shall negate any cause of action which arose prior to June 2, 1978.
(d) Any person charged with a violation of paragraph (a) has a complete defense if, at the time the alcoholic beverage was sold, given, served, or permitted to be served:
1. The buyer or recipient falsely evidenced that he or she was 21 years of age or older;
2. The appearance of the buyer or recipient was such that a prudent person would believe the buyer or recipient to be 21 years of age or older; and
3. Such person carefully checked a driver license or an identification card issued by this state or another state of the United States, a passport, or a United States Uniformed Services identification card presented by the buyer or recipient and acted in good faith and in reliance upon the representation and appearance of the buyer or recipient in the belief that the buyer or recipient was 21 years of age or older.
* * *