December 22, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXXII
REGULATION OF PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Chapter 493
PRIVATE INVESTIGATIVE, PRIVATE SECURITY, AND REPOSSESSION SERVICES
F.S. 493.6105
* * *
to submit another set of fingerprints or another fingerprint processing fee. An applicant who holds multiple licenses issued under this chapter is required to pay only a single fingerprint retention fee. Partners and corporate officers who do not possess licenses subject to renewal under s. 493.6113 are exempt from the fingerprint retention requirements of this chapter.
(k) A personal inquiry waiver that allows the department to conduct necessary investigations to satisfy the requirements of this chapter.
(l) Such further facts as may be required by the department to show that the individual signing the application is of good moral character and qualified by experience and training to satisfy the requirements of this chapter.
(4) In addition to the application requirements outlined under subsection (3), the applicant for a Class “C,” Class “E,” Class “M,” Class “MA,” Class “MB,” or Class “MR” license must include a statement on a form provided by the department of the experience that he or she believes will qualify him or her for such license.
(5) In addition to the requirements outlined in subsection (3), an applicant for a Class “G” license must satisfy minimum training criteria for firearms established by rule of the department, including, but not limited to, 28 hours of range and classroom training conducted by in-person instruction or live online instruction through a secure website, provided that the applicant’s identity, attendance, and successful completion of training are verified by the instructor. As part of his or her application, the applicant must submit a training certificate to the department upon completion of the training. Training must be taught and administered by one or more Class “K” licensees. No more than 20 hours of such training may be conducted in an online classroom, and 8 hours of such training shall consist of in-person range training that includes training on the safe handling and storage of firearms. Consistent with s. 493.6115, the department shall by rule establish the general content and the number of hours of each subject area to be taught, the method of delivery and the security protocols for online training and testing, the reporting requirements for verification of successful completion of training, and any other rules necessary for the regulation of Class “K” licensees providing in-person or online training. Upon completion of the training, the instructor must submit results directly to the Division of Licensing in a manner prescribed by the department. The instructor must also provide a copy of the training results to the applicant who completed the training. The department may waive the foregoing firearms training requirement if:
* * *