December 22, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXIII
MOTOR VEHICLES
Chapter 318
DISPOSITION OF TRAFFIC INFRACTIONS
F.S. 318.18
318.18 Amount of penalties.The penalties required for a noncriminal disposition pursuant to s. 318.14 or a criminal offense listed in s. 318.17 are as follows:
* * *
1(i) A person cited for a second or subsequent conviction of speed exceeding the limit by 30 miles per hour and above within a 12-month period shall pay a fine that is double the amount listed in paragraph (b). For purposes of this paragraph, the term “conviction” means a finding of guilt as a result of a jury verdict, nonjury trial, or entry of a plea of guilty. Moneys received from the increased fine imposed by this paragraph shall be remitted to the Department of Revenue and deposited into the Department of Health Emergency Medical Services Trust Fund to provide financial support to certified trauma centers to assure the availability and accessibility of trauma services throughout the state. Funds deposited into the Emergency Medical Services Trust Fund under this section shall be allocated as follows:
1. Fifty percent shall be allocated equally among all Level I, Level II, and pediatric trauma centers in recognition of readiness costs for maintaining trauma services.
2. Fifty percent shall be allocated among Level I, Level II, and pediatric trauma centers based on each center’s relative volume of trauma cases as calculated using the hospital discharge data collected pursuant to s. 408.061.
(4) The penalty imposed under s. 316.545 shall be determined by the officer in accordance with the provisions of ss. 316.535 and 316.545.
(5)(a) Two hundred dollars for a violation of s. 316.172(1)(a), failure to stop for a school bus. If, at a hearing, the alleged offender is found to have committed this offense, the court shall impose a minimum civil penalty of $200. In addition to this penalty, for a second or subsequent offense within a period of 5 years, the department shall suspend the driver license of the person for not less than 180 days and not more than 1 year.
(b)1. Four hundred dollars for a violation of s. 316.172(1)(b), passing a school bus on the side that children enter and exit when the school bus displays a stop signal. If, at a hearing, the alleged offender is found to have committed this offense, the court shall impose a minimum civil penalty of $400.
2. If a violation of s. 316.172(1)(b) is enforced by a school bus infraction detection system pursuant to s. 316.173, the penalty under this paragraph is $200. If, at a hearing, the alleged offender is found to have committed this offense, the court must impose a minimum civil penalty of $200.
3. In addition to this penalty, for a second or subsequent offense within a period of 5 years, the department shall suspend the driver license of the person for not less than 360 days and not more than 2 years.
* * *
(6) One hundred dollars or the fine amount designated by county ordinance, plus court costs for illegally parking, under s. 316.1955, in a parking space provided for people who have disabilities. However, this fine shall be waived if a person provides to the law enforcement agency or parking enforcement specialist or agency that issued the citation for such a violation proof that the person committing the violation has a valid parking permit or license plate issued pursuant to s. 316.1958, s. 320.0842, s. 320.0843, s. 320.0845, or s. 320.0848 or a signed affidavit that the owner of the disabled parking permit or license plate was present at the time the violation occurred, and that such a parking permit or license plate was valid at the time the violation occurred. The law enforcement officer or agency or the parking enforcement specialist or agency, upon determining that all required documentation has been submitted verifying that the required parking permit or license plate was valid at the time of the violation, must sign an affidavit of compliance. Upon provision of the affidavit of compliance and payment of a dismissal fee of up to $7.50 to the clerk of the circuit court, the clerk shall dismiss the citation. However, the clerk may designate a local governmental entity to receive the affidavit and dismissal fee, and the local governmental entity may keep the fee.
(7) Mandatory $100 fine for each violation of s. 316.1001 plus the amount of the unpaid toll shown on the traffic citation for each citation issued. The clerk of the court shall forward $25 of the $100 fine received, plus the amount of the unpaid toll that is shown on the citation, to the governmental entity that issued the citation for citations issued by toll enforcement officers or to the entity administering the tolls at the facility where the violation occurred for citations issued by law enforcement officers. However, a person may elect to pay $30 to the clerk of the court, plus the amount of the unpaid toll that is shown on the citation, in which case adjudication is withheld, and no points may be assessed under s. 322.27. Upon receipt of the $30 and unpaid toll amount, the clerk of the court shall retain $5 for administrative purposes and shall forward the remaining $25, plus the amount of the unpaid toll shown on the citation, to the governmental entity that issued the citation for citations issued by toll enforcement officers or to the entity administering the tolls at the facility where the violation occurred for citations issued by law enforcement officers. Additionally, adjudication shall be withheld and no points shall be assessed under s. 322.27, except when adjudication is imposed by the court after a hearing pursuant to s. 318.14(5). If a plea arrangement is reached prior to the date set for a scheduled evidentiary hearing and, as a result of the plea, adjudication is withheld, there shall be a mandatory fine assessed per citation of not less than $50 and not more than $100, plus the amount of the unpaid toll for each citation issued. The clerk of the court shall forward $25 of the fine imposed plus the amount of the unpaid toll that is shown on the citation to the governmental entity that issued the citation for citations issued by toll enforcement officers or to the entity administering the tolls at the facility where the
* * *