December 22, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXIII
MOTOR VEHICLES
Chapter 318
DISPOSITION OF TRAFFIC INFRACTIONS
F.S. 318.18
318.18 Amount of penalties.The penalties required for a noncriminal disposition pursuant to s. 318.14 or a criminal offense listed in s. 318.17 are as follows:
* * *
(19) In addition to any penalties imposed, an administrative fee of $12.50 must be paid for all noncriminal moving and nonmoving violations under chapters 316, 320, and 322. Of this administrative fee, $6.25 must be deposited into the Public Records Modernization Trust Fund and used exclusively for funding court-related technology needs of the clerk, as defined in s. 29.008(1)(f)2. and (h), and $6.25 must be deposited into the fine and forfeiture fund established pursuant to s. 142.01.
(20) In addition to any penalties imposed, an Article V assessment of $10 must be paid for all noncriminal moving and nonmoving violations under chapters 316, 320, and 322. The assessment is not revenue for purposes of s. 28.36 and may not be used in establishing the budget of the clerk of the court under that section or s. 28.35. Of the funds collected under this subsection:
(a) The sum of $5 shall be deposited in the State Courts Revenue Trust Fund for use by the state courts system;
(b) The sum of $3.33 shall be deposited in the State Attorneys Revenue Trust Fund for use by the state attorneys; and
(c) The sum of $1.67 shall be deposited in the Indigent Criminal Defense Trust Fund for use by the public defenders.
(21) In addition to any other penalty, $65 for a violation of s. 316.191, prohibiting racing on highways, street takeovers, and stunt driving, or s. 316.192, prohibiting reckless driving. The additional $65 collected under this subsection shall be remitted to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the Emergency Medical Services Trust Fund of the Department of Health to be used as provided in s. 395.4036.
(22) Five hundred dollars for a violation of s. 316.1951 for a vehicle that is unlawfully displayed for sale, hire, or rental. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, fines collected under this subsection shall be retained by the governing authority that authorized towing of the vehicle. Fines collected by the department shall be deposited into the Highway Safety Operating Trust Fund.
(23) In addition to the penalty prescribed under s. 316.0083 for violations enforced under s. 316.0083 which are upheld, the local hearing officer may also order the payment of county or municipal costs, not to exceed $250.
(24) In addition to any penalties imposed, a fine of $200 for a first offense and a fine of $500 for a second or subsequent offense for a violation of s. 316.293(5).
History.s. 1, ch. 74-377; s. 38, ch. 76-31; s. 3, ch. 79-27; s. 1, ch. 80-179; s. 195, ch. 81-259; s. 2, ch. 82-58; s. 2, ch. 84-73; s. 15, ch. 84-359; s. 25, ch. 85-167; s. 3, ch. 85-250; s. 2, ch. 85-255; s. 6, ch. 85-309; s. 4, ch. 85-337; s. 3, ch. 86-49; s. 7, ch. 86-154; s. 4, ch. 86-185; s. 3, ch. 86-260; s. 2, ch. 87-108; s. 2, ch. 87-167; ss. 2, 5, ch. 88-50; s. 2, ch. 88-305; ss. 61, 72, ch. 88-381; s. 6, ch. 89-212; s. 2, ch. 90-141; s. 8, ch. 90-290; ss. 10, 26, ch. 90-330; s. 3, ch. 91-136; s. 3, ch. 91-200; s. 1, ch. 92-192; s. 21, ch. 93-164; s. 14, ch. 94-306; s. 2, ch. 96-185; s. 8, ch. 96-200; s. 47, ch. 96-350; s. 2, ch. 97-10; s. 9, ch. 97-76; s. 13, ch. 97-225; ss. 3, 4, ch. 97-300; s. 4, ch. 98-202; s. 6, ch. 98-223; s. 8, ch. 98-251; s. 3, ch. 98-319; ss. 9, 252, ch. 99-248; s. 42, ch. 2000-152; s. 10, ch. 2001-122; s. 4, ch. 2001-196; s. 107, ch. 2002-20; s. 4, ch. 2002-217; s. 6, ch. 2002-235; s. 99, ch. 2003-402; s. 60, ch. 2004-265; s. 3, ch. 2005-194; s. 48, ch. 2005-236; s. 4, ch. 2006-81; s. 24, ch. 2006-290; s. 3, ch. 2006-296; s. 1, ch. 2007-71; s. 21, ch. 2007-196; s. 33, ch. 2008-111; s. 1, ch. 2008-137; s. 1, ch. 2008-205; s. 3, ch. 2009-6; s. 1, ch. 2009-14; s. 12, ch. 2009-61; s. 32, ch. 2009-80; s. 1, ch. 2009-138; s. 16, ch. 2009-204; s. 58, ch. 2010-5; s. 12, ch. 2010-80; s. 3, ch. 2010-161; s. 24, ch. 2010-162; s. 5, ch. 2010-198; s. 13, ch. 2010-223; s. 14, ch. 2010-225; s. 15, ch. 2012-100; s. 7, ch. 2012-123; s. 6, ch. 2012-141; s. 1, ch. 2012-157; ss. 18, 75, ch. 2012-181; s. 9, ch. 2013-160; s. 17, ch. 2014-216; s. 5, ch. 2015-163; s. 3, ch. 2017-189; ss. 39, 40, ch. 2018-10; s. 2, ch. 2018-66; s. 18, ch. 2019-58; ss. 61, 63, ch. 2019-116; s. 61, ch. 2020-2; s. 1, ch. 2020-64; ss. 61, 63, ch. 2020-114; s. 1, ch. 2021-3; s. 4, ch. 2021-5; s. 24, ch. 2021-186; s. 4, ch. 2021-188; s. 3, ch. 2022-180; s. 4, ch. 2023-171; s. 7, ch. 2023-174; s. 2, ch. 2023-197; s. 19, ch. 2024-57; s. 10, ch. 2024-153; s. 2, ch. 2024-190.
1Note.Section 14, ch. 2018-66, provides that “[i]f the provisions of this act relating to s. 395.4025(16), Florida Statutes, are held to be invalid or inoperative for any reason, the remaining provisions of this act shall be deemed to be void and of no effect, it being the legislative intent that this act as a whole would not have been adopted had any provision of the act not been included.”