December 22, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXIII
MOTOR VEHICLES
Chapter 318
DISPOSITION OF TRAFFIC INFRACTIONS
F.S. 318.18
318.18 Amount of penalties.The penalties required for a noncriminal disposition pursuant to s. 318.14 or a criminal offense listed in s. 318.17 are as follows:
* * *
(8)(a) Any person who fails to comply with the court’s requirements or who fails to pay the civil penalties specified in this section within the 30-day period provided for in s. 318.14 must pay an additional civil penalty of $16, $6.50 of which must be remitted to the Department of Revenue for deposit in the General Revenue Fund, and $9.50 of which must be remitted to the Department of Revenue for deposit in the Highway Safety Operating Trust Fund. Of this additional civil penalty of $16, $4 is not revenue for purposes of s. 28.36 and may not be used in establishing the budget of the clerk of the court under that section or s. 28.35. The department shall contract with the Florida Association of Court Clerks, Inc., to design, establish, operate, upgrade, and maintain an automated statewide Uniform Traffic Citation Accounting System to be operated by the clerks of the court which shall include, but not be limited to, the accounting for traffic infractions by type, a record of the disposition of the citations, and an accounting system for the fines assessed and the subsequent fine amounts paid to the clerks of the court. The clerks of the court must provide the information required by this chapter to be transmitted to the department by electronic transmission pursuant to the contract.
(b)1.a. If a person has been ordered to pay a civil penalty for a noncriminal traffic infraction and the person is unable to comply with the court’s order due to demonstrable financial hardship, the court shall allow the person to satisfy the civil penalty by participating in community service until the civil penalty is paid.
b. If a court orders a person to perform community service, the person shall receive credit for the civil penalty at the specified hourly credit rate per hour of community service performed, and each hour of community service performed shall reduce the civil penalty by that amount.
2.a. As used in this paragraph, the term “specified hourly credit rate” means the wage rate that is specified in 29 U.S.C. s. 206(a)(1) under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, that is then in effect, and that an employer subject to such provision must pay per hour to each employee subject to such provision.
b. However, if a person ordered to perform community service has a trade or profession for which there is a community service need, the specified hourly credit rate for each hour of community service performed by that person shall be the average prevailing wage rate for the trade or profession that the community service agency needs.
3.a. The community service agency supervising the person shall record the number of hours of community service completed and the date the community service hours were completed. The community service agency shall submit the data to the clerk of court on the letterhead of the community service agency, which must also bear the notarized signature of the person designated to represent the community service agency.
b. When the number of community service hours completed by the person equals the amount of the civil penalty, the clerk of court shall certify this fact to the court. Thereafter, the clerk of court shall record in the case file that the civil penalty has been paid in full.
4. As used in this paragraph, the term:
* * *
(13) Two hundred dollars for a violation of s. 316.520(1) or (2). If, at a hearing, the alleged offender is found to have committed this offense, the court shall impose a minimum civil penalty of $200. For a second or subsequent adjudication within a period of 5 years, the department shall suspend the driver license of the person for not less than 1 year and not more than 2 years.
(14)(a) In addition to any penalties imposed for noncriminal traffic infractions pursuant to this chapter or imposed for criminal violations listed in s. 318.17, a board of county commissioners or any unit of local government that is consolidated as provided by s. 9, Art. VIII of the State Constitution of 1885, as preserved by s. 6(e), Art. VIII of the State Constitution:
1. May impose by ordinance a surcharge of up to $30 for any infraction or violation to fund state court facilities. The court shall not waive this surcharge. Up to 25 percent of the revenue from such surcharge may be used to support local law libraries provided that the county or unit of local government provides a level of service equal to that provided prior to July 1, 2004, which shall include the continuation of library facilities located in or near the county courthouse or any annex to the courthouse.
2. May, if such board or unit imposed increased fees or service charges by ordinance under s. 28.2401, s. 28.241, or s. 34.041 for the purpose of securing payment of the principal and interest on bonds issued by the county before July 1, 2003, to finance state court facilities, impose by ordinance a surcharge for any infraction or violation for the exclusive purpose of securing payment of the principal and interest on bonds issued by the county before July 1, 2003, to fund state court facilities until the date of stated maturity. The court shall not waive this surcharge. Such surcharge may not exceed an amount per violation calculated as the quotient of the maximum annual payment of the principal and interest on the bonds as of July 1, 2003, divided by the number of traffic citations for county fiscal year 2002-2003 certified as paid by the clerk of the court of the county. Such quotient shall be rounded up to the next highest dollar amount. The bonds may be refunded only if savings will be realized on payments of debt service and the refunding bonds are scheduled to mature on the same date or before the bonds being refunded. Notwithstanding any of the foregoing provisions of this subparagraph that limit the use of surcharge revenues, if the revenues generated as a result of the adoption of this ordinance exceed the debt service on the bonds, the surplus revenues may be used to pay down the debt service on the bonds; fund other state-court-facility construction projects as may be certified by the chief judge as necessary to address unexpected growth in caseloads,
* * *