December 22, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXIII
MOTOR VEHICLES
Chapter 318
DISPOSITION OF TRAFFIC INFRACTIONS
F.S. 318.18
318.18 Amount of penalties.The penalties required for a noncriminal disposition pursuant to s. 318.14 or a criminal offense listed in s. 318.17 are as follows:
* * *
3. If a person who is cited for a violation of s. 316.646 can show proof of security as required by s. 627.733, issued to the person and valid at the time of arrest, the clerk of the court may dismiss the case and may assess a dismissal fee of up to $10, from which the clerk shall remit $2.50 to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the General Revenue Fund. A person who finds it impossible or impractical to obtain proof of security must submit an affidavit detailing the reasons for the impracticality. The reasons may include, but are not limited to, the fact that the vehicle has since been sold, stolen, or destroyed; that the owner or registrant of the vehicle is not required by s. 627.733 to maintain personal injury protection insurance; or that the vehicle is owned by another person.
(c) For all violations of ss. 316.2935 and 316.610. However, for a violation of s. 316.2935 or s. 316.610, if the person committing the violation corrects the defect and obtains proof of such timely repair by an affidavit of compliance executed by the law enforcement agency within 30 days from the date upon which the traffic citation was issued, and pays $4 to the law enforcement agency, thereby completing the affidavit of compliance, then upon presentation of said affidavit by the defendant to the clerk within the 30-day time period set forth under s. 318.14(4), the fine must be reduced to $10, which the clerk of the court shall retain and from which the clerk shall remit $2.50 to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the General Revenue Fund.
(d) For all violations of s. 316.126(1)(b), unless otherwise specified.
(3)(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, $60 for all moving violations not requiring a mandatory appearance.
(b) For moving violations involving unlawful speed, the fines are as follows:
For speed exceeding the limit by:     Fine:
1-5 mph..........Warning
6-9 mph..........$25
10-14 mph..........$100
15-19 mph..........$150
20-29 mph..........$175
30 mph and above..........$250
* * *
(c) If the noncriminal infraction has caused or resulted in the death of another, the person who committed the infraction may perform 120 community service hours under s. 316.027(4), in addition to any other penalties.
(9) Five hundred dollars for a first violation and $1,000 for a second or subsequent violation of s. 316.1575.
(10) Five hundred dollars for a first violation and $1,000 for a second or subsequent violation of s. 316.1576. In addition to this penalty, for a second or subsequent violation, the department shall suspend the driver license of the person for not more than 6 months.
(11) Twenty-five dollars for a violation of s. 316.2074.
(12)(a) In addition to the stated fine, court costs must be paid in the following amounts and shall be deposited by the clerk into the fine and forfeiture fund established pursuant to s. 142.01 except as provided in this paragraph:
1. For pedestrian infractions: $4, from which the clerk shall remit $1 to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the General Revenue Fund.
2. For nonmoving traffic infractions: $18, from which the clerk shall remit $2 to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the General Revenue Fund.
3. For moving traffic infractions: $35, from which the clerk shall remit $5 to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the General Revenue Fund.
(b) In addition to the court cost required under paragraph (a), up to $3 for each infraction shall be collected and distributed by the clerk in those counties that have been authorized to establish a criminal justice selection center or a criminal justice access and assessment center pursuant to the following special acts of the Legislature:
1. Chapter 87-423, Laws of Florida, for Brevard County.
2. Chapter 89-521, Laws of Florida, for Bay County.
3. Chapter 94-444, Laws of Florida, for Alachua County.
4. Chapter 97-333, Laws of Florida, for Pinellas County.
Funds collected by the clerk pursuant to this paragraph shall be distributed to the centers authorized by those special acts.
* * *