November 22, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XL
REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY
Chapter 719
COOPERATIVES
F.S. 719.106
719.106 Bylaws; cooperative ownership.
(1) MANDATORY PROVISIONS.The bylaws or other cooperative documents shall provide for the following, and if they do not, they shall be deemed to include the following:
* * *
2. Except as specifically otherwise provided herein, after January 1, 1992, unit owners may not vote by general proxy, but may vote by limited proxies substantially conforming to a limited proxy form adopted by the division. Limited proxies and general proxies may be used to establish a quorum. Limited proxies shall be used for votes taken to waive or reduce reserves in accordance with subparagraph (j)2., for votes taken to waive the financial reporting requirements of s. 719.104(4)(b), for votes taken to amend the articles of incorporation or bylaws pursuant to this section, and for any other matter for which this chapter requires or permits a vote of the unit owners. Except as provided in paragraph (d), after January 1, 1992, no proxy, limited or general, shall be used in the election of board members. General proxies may be used for other matters for which limited proxies are not required, and may also be used in voting for nonsubstantive changes to items for which a limited proxy is required and given. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, unit owners may vote in person at unit owner meetings. Nothing contained herein shall limit the use of general proxies or require the use of limited proxies or require the use of limited proxies for any agenda item or election at any meeting of a timeshare cooperative.
3. Any proxy given shall be effective only for the specific meeting for which originally given and any lawfully adjourned meetings thereof. In no event shall any proxy be valid for a period longer than 90 days after the date of the first meeting for which it was given. Every proxy shall be revocable at any time at the pleasure of the unit owner executing it.
4. A member of the board of administration or a committee may submit in writing his or her agreement or disagreement with any action taken at a meeting that the member did not attend. This agreement or disagreement may not be used as a vote for or against the action taken and may not be used for the purposes of creating a quorum.
5. A board member or committee member participating in a meeting via telephone, real-time videoconferencing, or similar real-time electronic or video communication counts toward a quorum, and such member may vote as if physically present. A speaker must be used so that the conversation of such members may be heard by the board or committee members attending in person, as well as by any unit owners present at a meeting.
(c) Board of administration meetings.Members of the board of administration may use e-mail as a means of communication but may not cast a vote on an association matter via e-mail. Meetings of the board of administration at which a quorum of the members is present shall be open to all unit owners. Any unit owner may tape record or videotape meetings of the board of administration. The right to attend such meetings includes the right to speak at such meetings with reference to all designated agenda items. The division shall adopt reasonable rules governing the tape recording and videotaping of the meeting. The association may adopt reasonable written rules governing the frequency, duration, and manner of unit owner statements. Adequate notice of all meetings shall be posted in a conspicuous place upon the cooperative property at least 48 continuous hours preceding the meeting, except in an emergency. Any item not included on the notice may be taken up on an emergency basis by at least a majority plus one of the members of the board. Such emergency action shall be noticed and ratified at the next regular meeting of the board. Notice of any meeting in which regular or special assessments against unit owners are to be considered must specifically state that assessments will be considered and provide the estimated cost and description of the purpose for such assessments. Written notice of any meeting at which nonemergency special assessments, or at which amendment to rules regarding unit use, will be considered shall be mailed, delivered, or electronically transmitted to the unit owners and posted conspicuously on the cooperative property not less than 14 days before the meeting. Evidence of compliance with this 14-day notice shall be made by an affidavit executed by the person providing the notice and filed among the official records of the association. Upon notice to the unit owners, the board shall by duly adopted rule designate a specific location on the cooperative property upon which all notices of board meetings shall be posted. In lieu of or in addition to the physical posting of notice of any meeting of the board of administration on the cooperative property, the association may, by reasonable rule, adopt a procedure for conspicuously posting and repeatedly broadcasting the notice and the agenda on a closed-circuit cable television system serving the cooperative association. However, if broadcast notice is used in lieu of a notice posted physically on the cooperative property, the notice and agenda must be broadcast at least four times every broadcast hour of each day that a posted notice is otherwise required under this section. When broadcast notice is provided, the notice and agenda must be broadcast in a manner and for a sufficient continuous length of time so as to allow an average reader to observe the notice and read and comprehend the entire content of the notice and the agenda. In addition to any of the authorized means of providing notice of a meeting of the board, the association may, by rule, adopt a procedure for conspicuously posting the meeting notice and the agenda on a website serving the cooperative association for at least the minimum period of time for which a notice of a meeting is also required to be physically posted on the cooperative property. Any rule adopted shall, in addition to other matters, include a requirement that the association send an electronic notice in
* * *