November 23, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXX
SOCIAL WELFARE
Chapter 409
SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC ASSISTANCE
F.S. 409.975
409.975 Managed care plan accountability.In addition to the requirements of s. 409.967, plans and providers participating in the managed medical assistance program shall comply with the requirements of this section.
(1) PROVIDER NETWORKS.Managed care plans must develop and maintain provider networks that meet the medical needs of their enrollees in accordance with standards established pursuant to s. 409.967(2)(c). Except as provided in this section, managed care plans may limit the providers in their networks based on credentials, quality indicators, and price.
1(a) Plans must include all providers in the region that are classified by the agency as essential Medicaid providers, unless the agency approves, in writing, an alternative arrangement for securing the types of services offered by the essential providers. Providers are essential for serving Medicaid enrollees if they offer services that are not available from any other provider within a reasonable access standard, or if they provided a substantial share of the total units of a particular service used by Medicaid patients within the region during the last 3 years and the combined capacity of other service providers in the region is insufficient to meet the total needs of the Medicaid patients. The agency may not classify physicians and other practitioners as essential providers. The agency, at a minimum, shall determine which providers in the following categories are essential Medicaid providers:
1. Federally qualified health centers.
2. Statutory teaching hospitals as defined in s. 408.07(46).
3. Hospitals that are trauma centers as defined in s. 395.4001(15).
4. Hospitals located at least 25 miles from any other hospital with similar services.
Managed care plans that have not contracted with all essential providers in the region as of the first date of recipient enrollment, or with whom an essential provider has terminated its contract, must negotiate in good faith with such essential providers for 1 year or until an agreement is reached, whichever is first. Payments for services rendered by a nonparticipating essential provider shall be made at the applicable Medicaid rate as of the first day of the contract between the agency and the plan. A rate schedule for all essential providers shall be attached to the contract between the agency and the plan. After 1 year, managed care plans that are unable to contract with essential providers shall notify the agency and propose an alternative arrangement for securing the essential services for Medicaid enrollees. The arrangement must rely on contracts with other participating providers, regardless of whether those providers are located within the same region as the nonparticipating essential service provider. If the alternative arrangement is approved by the agency, payments to nonparticipating essential providers after the date of the agency’s approval shall equal 90 percent of the applicable Medicaid rate. Except for payment for emergency services, if the alternative arrangement is not approved by the agency, payment to nonparticipating essential providers shall equal 110 percent of the applicable Medicaid rate.
(b) Certain providers are statewide resources and essential providers for all managed care plans in all regions. All managed care plans must include these essential providers in their networks. Statewide essential providers include:
1. Faculty plans of Florida medical schools.
2. Regional perinatal intensive care centers as defined in s. 383.16(2).
3. Hospitals licensed as specialty children’s hospitals as defined in s. 395.002(28).
4. Accredited and integrated systems serving medically complex children which comprise separately licensed, but commonly owned, health care providers delivering at least the following services: medical group home, in-home and outpatient nursing care and therapies, pharmacy services, durable medical equipment, and Prescribed Pediatric Extended Care.
5. Florida cancer hospitals that meet the criteria in 42 U.S.C. s. 1395ww(d)(1)(B)(v).
Managed care plans that have not contracted with all statewide essential providers in all regions as of the first date of recipient enrollment must continue to negotiate in good faith. Payments to physicians on the faculty of nonparticipating Florida medical schools shall be made at the applicable Medicaid rate. Payments for services rendered by regional perinatal intensive care centers shall be made at the applicable Medicaid rate as of the first day of the contract between the agency and the plan. Except for payments for emergency services, payments to nonparticipating specialty children’s hospitals, and payments to nonparticipating Florida cancer hospitals that meet the criteria in 42 U.S.C. s. 1395ww(d)(1)(B)(v), shall equal the highest rate established by contract between that provider and any other Medicaid managed care plan.
(c) After 12 months of active participation in a plan’s network, the plan may exclude any essential provider from the network for failure to meet quality or performance criteria. If the plan excludes an essential provider from the plan, the plan must provide written notice to all recipients who have chosen that provider for care. The notice shall be provided at least 30 days before the effective date of the exclusion. For purposes of this paragraph, the term “essential provider” includes providers determined by the agency to be essential Medicaid providers under paragraph (a) and the statewide essential providers specified in paragraph (b).
(d) The applicable Medicaid rates for emergency services paid by a plan under this section to a provider with which the plan does not have an active contract shall be determined according to s. 409.967(2)(b).
* * *