November 22, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XLVIII
EARLY LEARNING-20 EDUCATION CODE
Chapter 1012
PERSONNEL
F.S. 1012.31
1012.31 Personnel files.Public school system employee personnel files shall be maintained according to the following provisions:
* * *
investigation shall be considered active as long as it is continuing with a reasonable, good faith anticipation that an administrative finding will be made in the foreseeable future. An investigation shall be presumed to be inactive if no finding relating to probable cause is made within 60 days after the complaint is made. This subparagraph does not absolve the school district of its duty to provide any legally sufficient complaint to the department within 30 days after the date on which the subject matter of the complaint comes to the attention of the school district pursuant to s. 1012.796(1)(d)1., regardless of the status of the complaint.
2. An employee evaluation prepared pursuant to s. 1012.33, s. 1012.34, or s. 1012.56 or rules adopted by the State Board of Education or district school board under the authority of those sections shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) until the end of the school year immediately following the school year in which the evaluation was made. No evaluation prepared before July 1, 1983, shall be made public pursuant to this section.
3. No material derogatory to an employee shall be open to inspection until 10 days after the employee has been notified pursuant to paragraph (2)(c).
4. The payroll deduction records of an employee shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1).
5. Employee medical records, including psychiatric and psychological records, shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1); however, at any hearing relative to the competency or performance of an employee, the administrative law judge, hearing officer, or panel shall have access to such records.
(b) Notwithstanding other provisions of this subsection, all aspects of the personnel file of each employee shall be open to inspection at all times by district school board members, the district school superintendent, and the principal, or their respective designees, in the exercise of their respective duties.
(c) Notwithstanding other provisions of this subsection, all aspects of the personnel file of each employee shall be made available to law enforcement personnel in the conduct of a lawful criminal investigation.
(4) The term “personnel file,” as used in this section, means all records, information, data, or materials maintained by a public school system, in any form or retrieval system whatsoever, with respect to any of its employees, which is uniquely applicable to that employee whether maintained in one or more locations.
History.s. 705, ch. 2002-387; s. 34, ch. 2004-335; s. 9, ch. 2018-150; s. 8, ch. 2021-138.