November 22, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXXVII
INSURANCE
Chapter 627
INSURANCE RATES AND CONTRACTS
F.S. 627.6131
627.6131 Payment of claims.
(1) The contract shall include the following provision: “Time of Payment of Claims: After receiving written proof of loss, the insurer will pay monthly all benefits then due for   (type of benefit)  . Benefits for any other loss covered by this policy will be paid as soon as the insurer receives proper written proof.”
(2) As used in this section, the term “claim” for a noninstitutional provider means a paper or electronic billing instrument submitted to the insurer’s designated location that consists of the HCFA 1500 data set, or its successor, that has all mandatory entries for a physician licensed under chapter 458, chapter 459, chapter 460, chapter 461, or chapter 463, or psychologists licensed under chapter 490 or any appropriate billing instrument that has all mandatory entries for any other noninstitutional provider. For institutional providers, “claim” means a paper or electronic billing instrument submitted to the insurer’s designated location that consists of the UB-92 data set or its successor with entries stated as mandatory by the National Uniform Billing Committee.
(3) All claims for payment or overpayment, whether electronic or nonelectronic:
(a) Are considered received on the date the claim is received by the insurer at its designated claims-receipt location or the date the claim for overpayment is received by the provider at its designated location.
(b) Must be mailed or electronically transferred to the primary insurer within 6 months after the following have occurred:
1. Discharge for inpatient services or the date of service for outpatient services; and
2. The provider has been furnished with the correct name and address of the patient’s health insurer.
All claims for payment, whether electronic or nonelectronic, must be mailed or electronically transferred to the secondary insurer within 90 days after final determination by the primary insurer. A provider’s claim is considered submitted on the date it is electronically transferred or mailed.
(c) Must not duplicate a claim previously submitted unless it is determined that the original claim was not received or is otherwise lost.
(4) For all electronically submitted claims, a health insurer shall:
(a) Within 24 hours after the beginning of the next business day after receipt of the claim, provide electronic acknowledgment of the receipt of the claim to the electronic source submitting the claim.
(b) Within 20 days after receipt of the claim, pay the claim or notify a provider or designee if a claim is denied or contested. Notice of the insurer’s action on the claim and payment of the claim is considered to be made on the date the notice or payment was mailed or electronically transferred.
(c)1. Notification of the health insurer’s determination of a contested claim must be accompanied by an itemized list of additional information or documents the insurer can reasonably determine are necessary to process the claim.
* * *