November 23, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXIX
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 403
ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL
F.S. 403.064
403.064 Reuse of reclaimed water.
(1) The encouragement and promotion of water conservation, and reuse of reclaimed water, as defined by the department, are state objectives and are considered to be in the public interest. The Legislature finds that the reuse of reclaimed water is a critical component of meeting the state’s existing and future water supply needs while sustaining natural systems and encouraging its best and most beneficial use. The Legislature further finds that for those wastewater treatment plants permitted and operated under an approved reuse program by the department, the reclaimed water shall be considered environmentally acceptable and not a threat to public health and safety. The Legislature encourages the development of incentive-based programs for reuse implementation.
(2) All applicants for permits to construct or operate a domestic wastewater treatment facility shall prepare a reuse feasibility study as part of their application for the permit. Reuse feasibility studies must be prepared in accordance with department guidelines adopted by rule and shall include, but are not limited to:
(a) Evaluation of monetary costs and benefits for several levels and types of reuse.
(b) Evaluation of the estimated water savings resulting from different types of reuse, if implemented.
(c) Evaluation of rates and fees necessary to implement reuse.
(d) Evaluation of environmental and water resource benefits associated with the different types of reuse.
(e) Evaluation of economic, environmental, and technical constraints associated with the different types of reuse, including any constraints caused by potential water quality impacts.
(f) A schedule for implementation of reuse. The schedule must consider phased implementation.
(3) The permit applicant shall prepare a plan of study for the reuse feasibility study consistent with the reuse feasibility study guidelines adopted by department rule. The plan of study shall include detailed descriptions of applicable treatment and water supply alternatives to be evaluated and the methods of analysis to be used. The plan of study shall be submitted to the department for review and approval.
(4) The study required under subsection (2) shall be performed by the applicant, and, if the study shows that the reuse is feasible, the applicant must give significant consideration to its implementation if the study complies with the requirements of subsections (2) and (3).
(5) A reuse feasibility study is not required if:
(a) The domestic wastewater treatment facility has an existing or proposed permitted or design capacity less than 0.1 million gallons per day; or
(b) The permitted reuse capacity equals or exceeds the total permitted capacity of the domestic wastewater treatment facility.
(6) A reuse feasibility study prepared under subsection (2) satisfies a water management district requirement to conduct a reuse feasibility study imposed on a local government or utility that has responsibility for wastewater management. The data included in the study and the conclusions of the study must be given significant consideration by the applicant and the appropriate water management district in an analysis of the economic, environmental, and technical feasibility of providing reclaimed water for reuse under part II of chapter 373 and must be presumed relevant to the determination of feasibility. A water management district may not require a separate study when a reuse feasibility study has been completed under subsection (2).
(7) Local governments may allow the use of reclaimed water for inside activities, including, but not limited to, toilet flushing, fire protection, and decorative water features, as well as for outdoor uses, provided the reclaimed water is from domestic wastewater treatment facilities which are permitted, constructed, and operated in accordance with department rules.
* * *