November 23, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXIX
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 403
ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL
F.S. 403.064
403.064 Reuse of reclaimed water.
(1) The encouragement and promotion of water conservation, and reuse of reclaimed water, as defined by the department, are state objectives and are considered to be in the public interest. The Legislature finds that the reuse of 
* * *
3. A domestic wastewater treatment facility that is located in a municipality that has less than $10 million in total revenue, as determined by the municipality’s most recent annual financial report submitted to the Department of Financial Services in accordance with s. 218.32.
4. A domestic wastewater treatment facility that is operated by an operator of a mobile home park as defined in s. 723.003 and has a permitted capacity of less than 300,000 gallons per day.
(h) This subsection does not prohibit the inclusion of a plan for backup discharges under s. 403.086(8)(a).
(i) This subsection may not be deemed to exempt a utility from requirements that prohibit the causing of or contributing to violations of water quality standards in surface waters, including groundwater discharges that affect water quality in surface waters.
(17)(a) By December 31, 2020, the department shall initiate rule revisions based on the recommendations of the Potable Reuse Commission’s 2020 report “Advancing Potable Reuse in Florida: Framework for the Implementation of Potable Reuse in Florida.” Rules for potable reuse projects must address contaminants of emerging concern and meet or exceed federal and state drinking water quality standards and other applicable water quality standards. Reclaimed water is deemed a water source for public water supply systems.
(b) The Legislature recognizes that sufficient water supply is imperative to the future of the state and that potable reuse is a source of water which may assist in meeting future demand for water supply.
(c) The department may convene and lead one or more technical advisory groups to coordinate the rulemaking and review of rules for potable reuse as required under this section. The technical advisory group, which shall assist in the development of such rules, must be composed of knowledgeable representatives of a broad group of interested stakeholders, including, but not limited to, representatives from the water management districts, the wastewater utility industry, the water utility industry, the environmental community, the business community, the public health community, the agricultural community, and the consumers.
(d) Potable reuse is an alternative water supply as defined in s. 373.019, and potable reuse projects are eligible for alternative water supply funding. The use of potable reuse water may not be excluded from regional water supply planning under s. 373.709.
* * *