November 22, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXVIII
NATURAL RESOURCES; CONSERVATION, RECLAMATION, AND USE
Chapter 379
FISH AND WILDLIFE CONSERVATION
F.S. 379.4015
379.4015 Nonnative and captive wildlife penalties.
* * *
(g) Any person who willfully refuses to post bond or accept and sign a summons commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. Any person who fails to pay the civil penalty specified in this subsection within 30 days after being cited for a noncriminal infraction or to appear before the court pursuant to this subsection commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(h) Any person electing to appear before the county court or who is required to appear shall be deemed to have waived the limitations on the civil penalty specified in paragraph (c). The court, after a hearing, shall make a determination as to whether an infraction has been committed. If the commission of an infraction has been proven, the court may impose a civil penalty not less than those amounts in paragraph (c) and not to exceed $500.
(i) At a hearing under this chapter, the commission of a charged infraction must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt.
(j) If a person is found by the hearing official to have committed an infraction, she or he may appeal that finding to the circuit court.
(2) LEVEL TWO.Unless otherwise provided by law, the following classifications and penalties apply:
(a) A person commits a Level Two violation if he or she violates any of the following provisions:
1. Unless otherwise stated in subsection (1), rules or orders of the commission that require a person to pay a fee to obtain a permit to possess captive wildlife or that require the maintenance of records relating to captive wildlife.
2. Rules or orders of the commission relating to captive wildlife not specified in subsection (1), subsection (3), or subsection (4).
3. Rules or orders of the commission that require housing of wildlife in a safe manner when a violation results in an escape of wildlife other than Class I wildlife or venomous reptiles.
4. Rules or orders of the commission relating to wild animal life identified by commission rule as either conditional species or prohibited species.
5. Section 379.372, relating to capturing, keeping, possessing, transporting, or exhibiting venomous reptiles, reptiles of concern, conditional reptiles, or prohibited reptiles.
6. Section 379.373, relating to requiring a license or permit for the capturing, keeping, possessing, or exhibiting of venomous reptiles or reptiles of concern.
7. Section 379.374, relating to bonding requirements for public exhibits of venomous reptiles.
8. Section 379.305, relating to commission rules and regulations to prevent the escape of venomous reptiles or reptiles of concern.
9. Section 379.304, relating to exhibition or sale of wildlife.
10. Section 379.3761, relating to exhibition or sale of wildlife.
11. Section 379.3762, relating to personal possession of wildlife.
(b) A person who commits any offense classified as a Level Two violation and who has not been convicted of a Level Two or higher violation within the past 3 years commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(c) Unless otherwise stated in this subsection, a person who commits any offense classified as a Level Two violation within a 3-year period of any previous conviction of a Level Two or higher violation commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083 with a minimum mandatory fine of $250.
(d) Unless otherwise stated in this subsection, a person who commits any offense classified as a Level Two violation within a 5-year period of any two previous convictions of Level Two or higher violations commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, with a minimum mandatory fine of $500 and a suspension of all licenses issued under this chapter related to captive wildlife for 1 year.
* * *