November 22, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XIV
TAXATION AND FINANCE
Chapter 216
PLANNING AND BUDGETING
F.S. 216.011
216.011 Definitions.
(1) For the purpose of fiscal affairs of the state, appropriations acts, legislative budgets, and approved budgets, each of the following terms has the meaning indicated:
* * *
(o) “Expenditure” means the creation or incurring of a legal obligation to disburse money.
(p) “Expense” means the appropriation category used to fund the usual, ordinary, and incidental expenditures by an agency or the judicial branch, including such items as commodities, supplies of a consumable nature, current obligations, and fixed charges, and excluding expenditures classified as operating capital outlay. Payments to other funds or local, state, or federal agencies may be included in this category.
(q) “Fiscal year of the state” means a period of time beginning July 1 and ending on the following June 30, both dates inclusive.
(r) “Fixed capital outlay” means the appropriation category used to fund real property (land, buildings, including appurtenances, fixtures and fixed equipment, structures, etc.), including additions, replacements, major repairs, and renovations to real property which materially extend its useful life or materially improve or change its functional use and including furniture and equipment necessary to furnish and operate a new or improved facility, when appropriated by the Legislature in the fixed capital outlay appropriation category.
(s) “Food products” means the appropriation category used to fund food consumed and purchased in state-run facilities that provide housing to individuals.
(t) “Grants and aids” means the appropriation category used to fund contributions to units of government or nonstate entities to be used for one or more specified purposes or activities. Funds appropriated to units of government and nonprofit entities under this category may be advanced.
(u) “Grants and aids to local governments and nonstate entities-fixed capital outlay” means the appropriation category used to fund:
1. Grants to local units of governments or nonstate entities for the acquisition of real property (land, buildings, including appurtenances, fixtures and fixed equipment, structures, etc.); additions, replacements, major repairs, and renovations to real property which materially extend its useful life or materially improve or change its functional use; and operating capital outlay necessary to furnish and operate a new or improved facility; and
2. Grants to local units of government for their respective infrastructure and growth management needs related to local government comprehensive plans.
Funds appropriated to local units of government and nonprofit organizations under this category may be advanced in part or in whole.
(v) “Incentive” means a mechanism, as described in s. 216.163, for recognizing the achievement of performance standards or for motivating performance that exceeds performance standards.
* * *