November 22, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XIV
TAXATION AND FINANCE
Chapter 216
PLANNING AND BUDGETING
F.S. 216.011
216.011 Definitions.
(1) For the purpose of fiscal affairs of the state, appropriations acts, legislative budgets, and approved budgets, each of the following terms has the meaning indicated:
* * *
(ee) “Long-range program plan” means a plan developed pursuant to s. 216.013.
(ff) “Lump-sum appropriation” means the appropriation category used to fund a specific activity or project which must be transferred to one or more appropriation categories for expenditure.
(gg) “Mandatory reserve” means the reduction of an appropriation by the Governor or the Legislative Budget Commission due to an anticipated deficit in a fund, pursuant to s. 216.221. Action may not be taken to restore a mandatory reserve either directly or indirectly.
(hh) “Operating capital outlay” means the appropriation category used to fund equipment, fixtures, and other tangible personal property of a nonconsumable and nonexpendable nature under s. 273.025.
(ii) “Original approved budget” means the approved plan of operation of an agency or of the judicial branch consistent with the General Appropriations Act or special appropriations acts.
(jj) “Other personal services” means the appropriation category used to fund the compensation for services rendered by a person who is not filling an established position. This definition includes, but is not limited to, services of temporary employees, student or graduate assistants, persons on fellowships, part-time academic employees, board members, and consultants and other services specifically budgeted by each agency, or by the judicial branch, in this category. In distinguishing between payments to be made from salaries and benefits appropriations and other-personal-services appropriations:
1. Those persons filling established positions shall be paid from salaries and benefits appropriations and those persons performing services for a state agency or for the judicial branch, but who are not filling established positions, shall be paid from other-personal-services appropriations.
2. Those persons paid from salaries and benefits appropriations shall be state officers or employees and shall be eligible for membership in a state retirement system and those paid from other-personal-services appropriations shall not be eligible for such membership.
(kk) “Outcome” means an indicator of the actual impact or public benefit of a program.
(ll) “Output” means the actual service or product delivered by a state agency.
(mm) “Performance measure” means a quantitative or qualitative indicator used to assess state agency performance.
(nn) “Program” means a set of services and activities undertaken in accordance with a plan of action organized to realize identifiable goals and objectives based on legislative authorization.
(oo) “Program component” means an aggregation of generally related objectives which, because of their special character, related workload, and interrelated output, can logically be considered an entity for purposes of organization, management, accounting, reporting, and budgeting.
(pp) “Proviso” means language that qualifies or restricts a specific appropriation and which can be logically and directly related to the specific appropriation.
(qq) “Qualified expenditure category” means the appropriations category used to fund specific activities and projects which must be transferred to one or more appropriation categories for expenditure upon recommendation by the Governor or Chief Justice, as appropriate, and subject to approval by the Legislative Budget Commission. The Legislature by law may provide that a specific portion of the funds appropriated in this category be transferred to one or more appropriation categories without approval by the commission and may provide that requirements or contingencies be satisfied prior to the transfer.
(rr) “Salaries and benefits” means the appropriation category used to fund the monetary or cash-equivalent compensation for work performed by state employees for a specific period of time. Benefits shall be as provided by law.
(ss) “Salary” means the cash compensation for services rendered for a specific period of time.
(tt) “Salary rate reserve” means the withholding of a portion of the annual salary rate for a specific purpose.
(uu) “Special category” means the appropriation category used to fund amounts appropriated for a specific need or classification of expenditures.
(vv) “Standard” means the level of performance of an outcome or output.
(ww) “State agency” or “agency” means any official, officer, commission, board, authority, council, committee, or department of the executive branch of state government. For purposes of this chapter and chapter 215, “state agency” or “agency” includes, but is not limited to, state attorneys, public defenders, criminal conflict and civil regional counsel, capital collateral regional counsel, the Justice Administrative Commission, the Florida Housing Finance Corporation, and the Florida Public Service Commission. Solely for the purposes of implementing s. 19(h), Art. III of the State Constitution, the terms “state agency” or “agency” include the judicial branch.
(2) For purposes of this chapter, terms related to personnel affairs of the state shall be defined as set forth in s. 110.107.
(3) For purposes of this chapter, the term:
(a) “Approved operating budget” or “approved budget” means the plan of operations consisting of the original approved operating budget.
(b) “Commission” means the Legislative Budget Commission created in s. 11.90.
(c) “Statutorily authorized entity” means any entity primarily acting as an instrumentality of the state, any regulatory or governing body, or any other governmental or quasi-governmental organization that receives, disburses, expends, administers, awards, recommends expenditure of, handles, manages, or has custody or control of funds appropriated by the Legislature and:
* * *