November 16, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XLVII
CRIMINAL PROCEDURE AND CORRECTIONS
Chapter 943
DEPARTMENT OF LAW ENFORCEMENT
F.S. 943.045
943.045 Definitions; ss. 943.045-943.08.The following words and phrases as used in ss. 943.045-943.08 shall have the following meanings:
* * *
granted clemency. Dispositions include, but are not limited to, acquittals, dismissals, pleas, convictions, adjudications, youthful offender determinations, determinations of mental capacity, placements in intervention programs, pardons, probations, paroles, and releases from correctional institutions.
(15) “Disseminate” means to transmit information, whether orally or in writing.
(16) “Expunction of a criminal history record” means the court-ordered physical destruction or obliteration of a record or portion of a record by any criminal justice agency having custody thereof, or as prescribed by the court issuing the order, except that criminal history records in the custody of the department must be retained in all cases for purposes of evaluating subsequent requests by the subject of the record for sealing or expunction, or for purposes of recreating the record in the event an order to expunge is vacated by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(17) “Record” means any and all documents, writings, computer memory, and microfilm, and any other form in which facts are memorialized, irrespective of whether such record is an official record, public record, or admissible record or is merely a copy thereof.
(18) “Research or statistical project” means any program, project, or component the purpose of which is to develop, measure, evaluate, or otherwise advance the state of knowledge in a particular area. The term does not include intelligence, investigative, or other information-gathering activities in which information is obtained for purposes directly related to enforcement of the criminal laws.
(19) “Sealing of a criminal history record” means the preservation of a record under such circumstances that it is secure and inaccessible to any person not having a legal right of access to the record or the information contained and preserved therein.
History.s. 6, ch. 74-386; s. 4, ch. 78-323; s. 1, ch. 80-409; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-10; s. 1, ch. 82-46; s. 2, ch. 83-265; ss. 1, 6, 7, ch. 87-177; s. 5, ch. 91-429; s. 1, ch. 92-73; s. 88, ch. 94-209; s. 162, ch. 98-403; s. 14, ch. 2013-116; s. 32, ch. 2021-113.
Note.Former s. 943.07.