November 16, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XL
REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY
Chapter 721
VACATION AND TIMESHARE PLANS
F.S. 721.05
721.05 Definitions.As used in this chapter, the term:
* * *
(38) “Timeshare period” means the period or periods of time when a purchaser of a timeshare interest is afforded the opportunity to use the accommodations of a timeshare plan.
(39) “Timeshare plan” means any arrangement, plan, scheme, or similar device, other than an exchange program, whether by membership, agreement, tenancy in common, sale, lease, deed, rental agreement, license, or right-to-use agreement or by any other means, whereby a purchaser, for consideration, receives ownership rights in or a right to use accommodations, and facilities, if any, for a period of time less than a full year during any given year, but not necessarily for consecutive years. The term “timeshare plan” includes:
(a) A “personal property timeshare plan,” which means a timeshare plan in which the accommodations are comprised of personal property that is not permanently affixed to real property; and
(b) A “real property timeshare plan,” which means a timeshare plan in which the accommodations of the timeshare plan are comprised of or permanently affixed to real property.
(40) “Timeshare property” means one or more timeshare units subject to the same timeshare instrument, together with any other property or rights to property appurtenant to those timeshare units. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in chapter 718 or chapter 719, the timeshare instrument for a timeshare condominium or cooperative may designate personal property, contractual rights, affiliation agreements of component sites of vacation clubs, exchange companies, or reservation systems, or any other agreements or personal property, as common elements or limited common elements of the timeshare condominium or cooperative.
(41) “Timeshare unit” means an accommodation of a timeshare plan which is divided into timeshare periods. Any timeshare unit in which a door or doors connecting two or more separate rooms are capable of being locked to create two or more private dwellings shall only constitute one timeshare unit for purposes of this chapter, unless the timeshare instrument provides that timeshare interests may be separately conveyed in such locked-off portions.
(42) “Lead dealer” means any person who sells or otherwise provides a resale service provider or any other person with personal contact information for five or more owners of timeshare interests. In the event a lead dealer is not a natural person, the term shall also include the natural person providing personal contact information to a resale service provider or other person on behalf of the lead dealer entity. The term does not include developers, managing entities, or exchange companies to the extent they provide others with personal contact information about owners of timeshare interests in their own timeshare plans or members of their own exchange programs. The term does not include persons providing personal contact information that is not designed specifically or primarily to identify owners of timeshare interests even though the information provided may include five or more owners of timeshare interests.
(43) “Personal contact information” means any information that can be used to contact the owner of a specific timeshare interest, including, but not limited to, the owner’s name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address.
(44) “Resale service provider” means any resale advertiser, or other person or entity, including any agent or employee of such person or entity, who offers or uses telemarketing, direct mail, e-mail, or any other means of communication in connection with the offering of resale brokerage or resale advertising services to consumer timeshare resellers. The term does not include developers or managing entities to the extent they offer resale brokerage or resale advertising services to owners of timeshare interests in their own timeshare plans; resale brokers to the extent that resale advertising services are offered in connection with resale brokerage services and no fee for the advertising service is collected in advance; or a consumer timeshare reseller who acquires a timeshare interest or timeshare interests for his or her own use and occupancy and who later offers the timeshare interest or timeshare interests for rent or offers for resale in a given calendar year seven or fewer of the timeshare interests that he or she acquired for his or her own use and occupancy.
(45) “Consumer resale timeshare interest” means:
(a) A timeshare interest owned by a purchaser;
(b) One or more reserved occupancy rights relating to a timeshare interest owned by a purchaser; or
(c) One or more reserved occupancy rights relating to, or arranged through, an exchange program in which a purchaser is a member.
(46) “Consumer timeshare reseller” means a purchaser who acquires a timeshare interest for his or her own use and occupancy and later offers the timeshare interest for resale or rental.
(47) “Resale broker” means any person, or any agent or employee of such person, who is licensed pursuant to chapter 475 and who offers or provides resale brokerage services to consumer timeshare resellers for compensation or valuable consideration, regardless of whether the offer is made in person, by mail, by telephone, through the Internet, or by any other medium of communication.
(48) “Resale brokerage services” means, with respect to a consumer resale timeshare interest in a timeshare property located or offered within this state, any activity that directly or indirectly consists of any of the activities described in s. 475.01(1)(a).
* * *