November 16, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XL
REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY
Chapter 721
VACATION AND TIMESHARE PLANS
F.S. 721.05
721.05 Definitions.As used in this chapter, the term:
* * *
(d) A title insurance agent that is licensed pursuant to s. 626.8417, a title insurance agency that is licensed pursuant to s. 626.8418, or a title insurer authorized to transact business in this state pursuant to s. 624.401.
(15) “Exchange company” means any person owning or operating, or owning and operating, an exchange program.
(16) “Exchange program” means any method, arrangement, or procedure for the voluntary exchange of the right to use and occupy accommodations and facilities among purchasers. The term does not include the assignment of the right to use and occupy accommodations and facilities to purchasers pursuant to a particular multisite timeshare plan’s reservation system. Any method, arrangement, or procedure that otherwise meets this definition, wherein the purchaser’s total contractual financial obligation exceeds $3,000 per any individual, recurring timeshare period, shall be regulated as a multisite timeshare plan in accordance with part II.
(17) “Facility” means any permanent amenity, including any structure, furnishing, fixture, equipment, service, improvement, or real or personal property, improved or unimproved, other than an accommodation of the timeshare plan, which is made available to the purchasers of a timeshare plan. The term does not include an incidental benefit as defined in this section.
(18) “Filed public offering statement” means a public offering statement that has been filed with the division pursuant to s. 721.07(5) or s. 721.55.
(19) “Incidental benefit” means an accommodation, product, service, discount, or other benefit which is offered to a prospective purchaser of a timeshare plan or to a purchaser of a timeshare plan prior to the expiration of his or her initial 10-day voidability period pursuant to s. 721.10; which is not an exchange program as defined in subsection (16); and which complies with the provisions of s. 721.075. The term shall not include an offer of the use of the accommodations and facilities of the timeshare plan on a free or discounted one-time basis.
(20) “Independent,” for purposes of determining eligibility of escrow agents and trustees pursuant to s. 721.03(7), means that:
(a) The escrow agent or trustee is not a relative, as described in s. 112.3135(1)(d), or an employee of the developer, seller, or managing entity, or of any officer, director, affiliate, or subsidiary thereof.
(b) There is no financial relationship, other than the payment of fiduciary fees or as otherwise provided in this subsection, between the escrow agent or trustee and the developer, seller, or managing entity, or any officer, director, affiliate, or subsidiary thereof.
(c) Compensation paid by the developer to an escrow agent or trustee for services rendered shall not be paid from funds in the escrow or trust account unless and until the developer is otherwise entitled to receive the disbursement of such funds from the escrow or trust account pursuant to this chapter.
* * *