November 16, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XL
REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY
Chapter 721
VACATION AND TIMESHARE PLANS
F.S. 721.05
721.05 Definitions.As used in this chapter, the term:
* * *
(33) “Seller” means any developer or any other person, or any agent or employee thereof, who offers timeshare interests in the ordinary course of business. The term “seller” does not include:
(a) An owner of a timeshare interest who has acquired the timeshare interest for his or her own use and occupancy and who later offers it for resale; provided that a rebuttable presumption shall exist that an owner who has acquired more than seven timeshare interests did not acquire them for his or her own use and occupancy;
(b) A managing entity, not otherwise a seller, that offers, or engages a third party to offer on its behalf, timeshare interests in a timeshare plan which it manages, provided that such offer complies with the provisions of s. 721.065;
(c) A person who owns or is conveyed, assigned, or transferred more than seven timeshare interests and who subsequently conveys, assigns, or transfers all acquired timeshare interests to a single purchaser in a single transaction, which transaction may occur in stages; or
(d) A person who has acquired or has the right to acquire more than seven timeshare interests from a developer or other interestholder in connection with a loan, securitization, conduit, or similar financing arrangement and who subsequently arranges for all or a portion of the timeshare interests to be offered by one or more developers in the ordinary course of business on their own behalves or on behalf of such person.
(34) “Timeshare estate” means a right to occupy a timeshare unit, coupled with a freehold estate or an estate for years with a future interest in a timeshare property or a specified portion thereof, or coupled with an ownership interest in a condominium unit pursuant to s. 718.103, an ownership interest in a cooperative unit pursuant to s. 719.103, or a direct or indirect beneficial interest in a trust that complies in all respects with s. 721.08(2)(c)4. or s. 721.53(1)(e), provided that the trust does not contain any personal property timeshare interests. A timeshare estate is a parcel of real property under the laws of this state.
(35) “Timeshare instrument” means one or more documents, by whatever name denominated, creating or governing the operation of a timeshare plan.
(36) “Timeshare interest” means a timeshare estate, a personal property timeshare interest, or a timeshare license.
(37) “Timeshare license” means a right to occupy a timeshare unit, which right is not a personal property timeshare interest or a timeshare estate.
(38) “Timeshare period” means the period or periods of time when a purchaser of a timeshare interest is afforded the opportunity to use the accommodations of a timeshare plan.
(39) “Timeshare plan” means any arrangement, plan, scheme, or similar device, other than an exchange program, whether by membership, agreement, tenancy in common, sale, lease, deed, rental agreement, license, or right-to-use agreement or by any other means, whereby a purchaser, for consideration, receives ownership rights in or a right to use accommodations, and facilities, if any, for a period of time less than a full year during any given year, but not necessarily for consecutive years. The term “timeshare plan” includes:
(a) A “personal property timeshare plan,” which means a timeshare plan in which the accommodations are comprised of personal property that is not permanently affixed to real property; and
(b) A “real property timeshare plan,” which means a timeshare plan in which the accommodations of the timeshare plan are comprised of or permanently affixed to real property.
(40) “Timeshare property” means one or more timeshare units subject to the same timeshare instrument, together with any other property or rights to property appurtenant to those timeshare units. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in chapter 718 or chapter 719, the timeshare instrument for a timeshare condominium or cooperative may designate personal property, contractual rights, affiliation agreements of component sites of vacation clubs, exchange companies, or reservation systems, or any other agreements or personal property, as common elements or limited common elements of the timeshare condominium or cooperative.
(41) “Timeshare unit” means an accommodation of a timeshare plan which is divided into timeshare periods. Any timeshare unit in which a door or doors connecting two or more separate rooms are capable of being locked to create two or more private dwellings shall only constitute one timeshare unit for purposes of this chapter, unless the timeshare instrument provides that timeshare interests may be separately conveyed in such locked-off portions.
(42) “Lead dealer” means any person who sells or otherwise provides a resale service provider or any other person with personal contact information for five or more owners of timeshare interests. In the event a lead dealer is not a natural person, the term shall also include the natural person providing personal contact information to a resale service provider or other person on behalf of the lead dealer entity. The term does not include developers, managing entities, or exchange companies to the extent they provide others with personal contact information about owners of timeshare interests in their own timeshare plans or members of their own exchange programs. The term does not include persons providing personal contact information that is not designed specifically or primarily to identify owners of timeshare interests even though the information provided may include five or more owners of timeshare interests.
(43) “Personal contact information” means any information that can be used to contact the owner of a specific timeshare interest, including, but not limited to, the owner’s name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address.
* * *