November 16, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XL
REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY
Chapter 721
VACATION AND TIMESHARE PLANS
F.S. 721.05
721.05 Definitions.As used in this chapter, the term:
* * *
(23) “Memorandum of agreement” means a written document, in a form sufficient to permit the document to be recorded or otherwise filed in the appropriate public records and to provide constructive notice of its contents under applicable law, which includes the names of the seller and the purchasers, a legal description of the timeshare property or other sufficient description for a personal property timeshare plan, and all timeshare interests to be included in such document, and a description of the type of timeshare interest sold by the seller.
(24) “Offer to sell,” “offer for sale,” “offered for sale,” or “offer” means the solicitation, advertisement, or inducement, or any other method or attempt, to encourage any person to acquire the opportunity to participate in a timeshare plan.
(25) “One-to-one use right to use night requirement ratio” means that the sum of the nights that owners are entitled to use in a given 12-month period shall not exceed the number of nights available for use by those owners during the same 12-month period. No individual timeshare unit may be counted as providing more than 365 use nights per 12-month period or more than 366 use nights per 12-month period that includes February 29. The use rights of each owner shall be counted without regard to whether the owner’s use rights have been suspended for failure to pay assessments or otherwise.
(26) “Owner of the underlying fee” or “owner of the underlying personal property” means any person having an interest in the real property or personal property comprising or underlying the accommodations or facilities of a timeshare plan at or subsequent to the time of creation of the timeshare plan.
(27) “Owners’ association” means an association made up of all owners of timeshare interests in a timeshare plan, including developers and purchasers of such timeshare plan.
(28) “Personal property timeshare interest” means a right to occupy an accommodation located on or in or comprised of personal property that is not permanently affixed to real property, whether or not coupled with a beneficial or ownership interest in the accommodations or personal property.
(29) “Public offering statement” means the written materials describing a single-site timeshare plan or a multisite timeshare plan, including a text and any exhibits attached thereto as required by ss. 721.07, 721.55, and 721.551. The term “public offering statement” shall refer to both a filed public offering statement and a purchaser public offering statement.
(30) “Purchaser” means any person, other than a developer, who by means of a voluntary transfer acquires a legal or equitable interest in a timeshare plan other than as security for an obligation.
(31) “Purchaser public offering statement” means that portion of the filed public offering statement which must be delivered to purchasers pursuant to s. 721.07(6) or s. 721.551.
* * *
(40) “Timeshare property” means one or more timeshare units subject to the same timeshare instrument, together with any other property or rights to property appurtenant to those timeshare units. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in chapter 718 or chapter 719, the timeshare instrument for a timeshare condominium or cooperative may designate personal property, contractual rights, affiliation agreements of component sites of vacation clubs, exchange companies, or reservation systems, or any other agreements or personal property, as common elements or limited common elements of the timeshare condominium or cooperative.
(41) “Timeshare unit” means an accommodation of a timeshare plan which is divided into timeshare periods. Any timeshare unit in which a door or doors connecting two or more separate rooms are capable of being locked to create two or more private dwellings shall only constitute one timeshare unit for purposes of this chapter, unless the timeshare instrument provides that timeshare interests may be separately conveyed in such locked-off portions.
(42) “Lead dealer” means any person who sells or otherwise provides a resale service provider or any other person with personal contact information for five or more owners of timeshare interests. In the event a lead dealer is not a natural person, the term shall also include the natural person providing personal contact information to a resale service provider or other person on behalf of the lead dealer entity. The term does not include developers, managing entities, or exchange companies to the extent they provide others with personal contact information about owners of timeshare interests in their own timeshare plans or members of their own exchange programs. The term does not include persons providing personal contact information that is not designed specifically or primarily to identify owners of timeshare interests even though the information provided may include five or more owners of timeshare interests.
(43) “Personal contact information” means any information that can be used to contact the owner of a specific timeshare interest, including, but not limited to, the owner’s name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address.
(44) “Resale service provider” means any resale advertiser, or other person or entity, including any agent or employee of such person or entity, who offers or uses telemarketing, direct mail, e-mail, or any other means of communication in connection with the offering of resale brokerage or resale advertising services to consumer timeshare resellers. The term does not include developers or managing entities to the extent they offer resale brokerage or resale advertising services to owners of timeshare interests in their own timeshare plans; resale brokers to the extent that resale advertising services are offered in connection with resale brokerage services and no fee for the advertising service is collected in advance; or a consumer timeshare reseller who acquires a timeshare interest or timeshare interests for his or her own use and occupancy and who later
* * *