November 16, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XL
REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY
Chapter 721
VACATION AND TIMESHARE PLANS
F.S. 721.05
721.05 Definitions.As used in this chapter, the term:
* * *
(11) “Division” means the Division of Florida Condominiums, Timeshares, and Mobile Homes of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation.
(12) “Enrolled” means paid membership in an exchange program or membership in an exchange program evidenced by written acceptance or confirmation of membership.
(13) “Escrow account” means an account established solely for the purposes set forth in this chapter with a financial institution located within this state.
(14) “Escrow agent” includes only:
(a) A savings and loan association, bank, trust company, or other financial institution, any of which must be located in this state and any of which must have a net worth in excess of $5 million;
(b) An attorney who is a member of The Florida Bar or his or her law firm;
(c) A real estate broker who is licensed pursuant to chapter 475 or his or her brokerage firm; or
(d) A title insurance agent that is licensed pursuant to s. 626.8417, a title insurance agency that is licensed pursuant to s. 626.8418, or a title insurer authorized to transact business in this state pursuant to s. 624.401.
(15) “Exchange company” means any person owning or operating, or owning and operating, an exchange program.
(16) “Exchange program” means any method, arrangement, or procedure for the voluntary exchange of the right to use and occupy accommodations and facilities among purchasers. The term does not include the assignment of the right to use and occupy accommodations and facilities to purchasers pursuant to a particular multisite timeshare plan’s reservation system. Any method, arrangement, or procedure that otherwise meets this definition, wherein the purchaser’s total contractual financial obligation exceeds $3,000 per any individual, recurring timeshare period, shall be regulated as a multisite timeshare plan in accordance with part II.
(17) “Facility” means any permanent amenity, including any structure, furnishing, fixture, equipment, service, improvement, or real or personal property, improved or unimproved, other than an accommodation of the timeshare plan, which is made available to the purchasers of a timeshare plan. The term does not include an incidental benefit as defined in this section.
(18) “Filed public offering statement” means a public offering statement that has been filed with the division pursuant to s. 721.07(5) or s. 721.55.
(19) “Incidental benefit” means an accommodation, product, service, discount, or other benefit which is offered to a prospective purchaser of a timeshare plan or to a purchaser of a timeshare plan prior to the expiration of his or her initial 10-day voidability period pursuant to s. 721.10; which is not an exchange program as defined in subsection (16); and which complies with the provisions of s. 721.075. The term shall not include an offer of the use of the accommodations and facilities of the timeshare plan on a free or discounted one-time basis.
(20) “Independent,” for purposes of determining eligibility of escrow agents and trustees pursuant to s. 721.03(7), means that:
(a) The escrow agent or trustee is not a relative, as described in s. 112.3135(1)(d), or an employee of the developer, seller, or managing entity, or of any officer, director, affiliate, or subsidiary thereof.
(b) There is no financial relationship, other than the payment of fiduciary fees or as otherwise provided in this subsection, between the escrow agent or trustee and the developer, seller, or managing entity, or any officer, director, affiliate, or subsidiary thereof.
(c) Compensation paid by the developer to an escrow agent or trustee for services rendered shall not be paid from funds in the escrow or trust account unless and until the developer is otherwise entitled to receive the disbursement of such funds from the escrow or trust account pursuant to this chapter.
(d) A person shall not be disqualified to serve as an escrow agent or a trustee solely because of the following:
1. A nonemployee, attorney-client relationship exists between the developer and the escrow agent or trustee;
2. The escrow agent or trustee provides brokerage services as defined by chapter 475 for the developer;
3. The escrow agent or trustee provides the developer with routine banking services which do not include construction or receivables financing or any other lending activities; or
4. The escrow agent or trustee performs closings for the developer or seller or issues owner’s or lender’s title insurance commitments or policies in connection with such closings.
(21)(a) “Interestholder” means a developer, an owner of the underlying fee or owner of the underlying personal property, a mortgagee, judgment creditor, or other lienor, or any other person having an interest in or lien or encumbrance against the accommodations or facilities of the timeshare plan.
(b) With respect to a multisite timeshare plan governed by part II which contains a component site that is also part of a single-site timeshare plan or condominium or other property regime, the term, except as to any timeshare interest, timeshare unit, or other unit that is specifically subject to, or otherwise dedicated to, the multisite timeshare plan, does not include a developer; an owner of the underlying fee or owner of the underlying personal property; a mortgagee, judgment creditor, or other lienor; or any other person having an interest in or lien or encumbrance against a timeshare interest in such single-site timeshare plan, or an interest in or lien or encumbrance against a timeshare unit or other unit in such condominium or property regime. This paragraph is intended only as a clarification of existing law.
(22) “Managing entity” means the person who operates or maintains the timeshare plan pursuant to s. 721.13(1).
* * *