November 16, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXXI
LABOR
Chapter 448
GENERAL LABOR REGULATIONS
F.S. 448.095
448.095 Employment eligibility.
(1) DEFINITIONS.As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Contractor” means a person or an entity that has entered or is attempting to enter into a contract with a public agency to provide labor, supplies, or services to such agency in exchange for salary, wages, or other remuneration.
(b) “Employee” means an individual filling a permanent position who performs labor or services under the control or direction of an employer that has the power or right to control and direct the employee in the material details of how the work is to be performed in exchange for salary, wages, or other remuneration. An individual hired for casual labor, as defined in s. 443.036, which is to be performed entirely within a private residence, is not an employee of an occupant or owner of a private residence. An independent contractor, as defined in federal laws or regulations, hired to perform a specified portion of labor or services is not an employee.
(c) “E-Verify system” means an Internet-based system operated by the United States Department of Homeland Security which allows participating employers to electronically verify the employment eligibility of new employees.
(d) “Public agency” means any office, department, agency, division, subdivision, political subdivision, board, bureau, commission, authority, district, public body, body politic, state, county, city, town, village, municipality, or any other separate unit of government created or established pursuant to law, and any other public or private agency, person, partnership, corporation, or business entity acting on behalf of any public agency.
(e) “Subcontractor” means a person or an entity that provides labor, supplies, or services to or for a contractor or another subcontractor in exchange for salary, wages, or other remuneration.
(f) “Unauthorized alien” means an individual who is not authorized under federal law to be employed in the United States, as described in 8 U.S.C. s. 1324a(h)(3). The term must be interpreted consistently with that section and any applicable federal rules or regulations.
(2) EMPLOYMENT VERIFICATION.
(a) An employer shall verify each new employee’s employment eligibility within 3 business days after the first day that the new employee begins working for pay as required under 8 C.F.R. s. 274a.
(b)1. A public agency shall use the E-Verify system to verify a new employee’s employment eligibility as required under paragraph (a).
2. Beginning on July 1, 2023, a private employer with 25 or more employees shall use the E-Verify system to verify a new employee’s employment eligibility as required under paragraph (a).
* * *
(a) An employer that uses the E-Verify system or, if that system is unavailable, the Employment Eligibility Verification form (Form I-9) as provided in paragraph (2)(c), with respect to the employment of an unauthorized alien has established a rebuttable presumption that the employer has not violated s. 448.09 with respect to such employment.
(b) An employer that uses the same documentation that is required by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services on its Employment Eligibility Verification form (Form I-9) with respect to the employment of an unauthorized alien, has established an affirmative defense that the employer has not violated s. 448.09 with respect to such employment.
(5) PUBLIC AGENCY CONTRACTING.
(a) A public agency must require in any contract that the contractor, and any subcontractor thereof, register with and use the E-Verify system to verify the work authorization status of all new employees of the contractor or subcontractor. A public agency or a contractor or subcontractor thereof may not enter into a contract unless each party to the contract registers with and uses the E-Verify system.
(b) If a contractor enters into a contract with a subcontractor, the subcontractor must provide the contractor with an affidavit stating that the subcontractor does not employ, contract with, or subcontract with an unauthorized alien. The contractor shall maintain a copy of such affidavit for the duration of the contract.
(c)1. A public agency, contractor, or subcontractor who has a good faith belief that a person or an entity with which it is contracting has knowingly violated s. 448.09(1) shall terminate the contract with the person or entity.
2. A public agency that has a good faith belief that a subcontractor knowingly violated this subsection, but the contractor otherwise complied with this subsection, shall promptly notify the contractor and order the contractor to immediately terminate the contract with the subcontractor.
3. A contract terminated under this paragraph is not a breach of contract and may not be considered as such. If a public agency terminates a contract with a contractor under this paragraph, the contractor may not be awarded a public contract for at least 1 year after the date on which the contract was terminated. A contractor is liable for any additional costs incurred by a public agency as a result of the termination of a contract.
(d) A public agency, contractor, or subcontractor may file a cause of action with a circuit or county court to challenge a termination under paragraph (c) no later than 20 calendar days after the date on which the contract was terminated.
(6) COMPLIANCE.
* * *