November 16, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXXI
LABOR
Chapter 448
GENERAL LABOR REGULATIONS
F.S. 448.095
448.095 Employment eligibility.
(1) DEFINITIONS.As used in this section, the term:
* * *
(a) An employer that uses the E-Verify system or, if that system is unavailable, the Employment Eligibility Verification form (Form I-9) as provided in paragraph (2)(c), with respect to the employment of an unauthorized alien has established a rebuttable presumption that the employer has not violated s. 448.09 with respect to such employment.
(b) An employer that uses the same documentation that is required by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services on its Employment Eligibility Verification form (Form I-9) with respect to the employment of an unauthorized alien, has established an affirmative defense that the employer has not violated s. 448.09 with respect to such employment.
(5) PUBLIC AGENCY CONTRACTING.
(a) A public agency must require in any contract that the contractor, and any subcontractor thereof, register with and use the E-Verify system to verify the work authorization status of all new employees of the contractor or subcontractor. A public agency or a contractor or subcontractor thereof may not enter into a contract unless each party to the contract registers with and uses the E-Verify system.
(b) If a contractor enters into a contract with a subcontractor, the subcontractor must provide the contractor with an affidavit stating that the subcontractor does not employ, contract with, or subcontract with an unauthorized alien. The contractor shall maintain a copy of such affidavit for the duration of the contract.
(c)1. A public agency, contractor, or subcontractor who has a good faith belief that a person or an entity with which it is contracting has knowingly violated s. 448.09(1) shall terminate the contract with the person or entity.
2. A public agency that has a good faith belief that a subcontractor knowingly violated this subsection, but the contractor otherwise complied with this subsection, shall promptly notify the contractor and order the contractor to immediately terminate the contract with the subcontractor.
3. A contract terminated under this paragraph is not a breach of contract and may not be considered as such. If a public agency terminates a contract with a contractor under this paragraph, the contractor may not be awarded a public contract for at least 1 year after the date on which the contract was terminated. A contractor is liable for any additional costs incurred by a public agency as a result of the termination of a contract.
(d) A public agency, contractor, or subcontractor may file a cause of action with a circuit or county court to challenge a termination under paragraph (c) no later than 20 calendar days after the date on which the contract was terminated.
(6) COMPLIANCE.
(a) In addition to the requirements under s. 288.061(6), beginning on July 1, 2024, if the Department of Commerce determines that an employer failed to use the E-Verify system to verify the employment eligibility of employees as required under this section, the department must notify the employer of the department’s determination of noncompliance and provide the employer with 30 days to cure the noncompliance.
(b) If the Department of Commerce determines that an employer failed to use the E-Verify system as required under this section three times in any 24-month period, the department must impose a fine of $1,000 per day until the employer provides sufficient proof to the department that the noncompliance is cured. Noncompliance constitutes grounds for the suspension of all licenses issued by a licensing agency subject to chapter 120 until the noncompliance is cured.
* * *