November 16, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXXI
LABOR
Chapter 443
REEMPLOYMENT ASSISTANCE
F.S. 443.036
443.036 Definitions.As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) “Able to work” means physically and mentally capable of performing the duties of the occupation in which work is being sought.
* * *
(c) A person who is an officer of a corporation, or a member of a limited liability company classified as a corporation for federal income tax purposes, and who performs services for the corporation or limited liability company in this state, regardless of whether those services are continuous, is deemed an employee of the corporation or the limited liability company during all of each week of his or her tenure of office, regardless of whether he or she is compensated for those services. Services are presumed to be rendered for the corporation in cases in which the officer is compensated by means other than dividends upon shares of stock of the corporation owned by him or her.
(d) A limited liability company shall be treated as having the same status as it is classified for federal income tax purposes. However, a single-member limited liability company shall be treated as the employer.
(21) “Employment” means a service subject to this chapter under s. 443.1216 which is performed by an employee for the person employing him or her.
(22) “Farm” includes stock, dairy, poultry, fruit, fur-bearing animal, and truck farms, plantations, ranches, nurseries, ranges, greenhouses or other similar structures used primarily for the raising of agricultural or horticultural commodities, and orchards.
(23) “Fund” means the Unemployment Compensation Trust Fund created under this chapter, into which all contributions and reimbursements required under this chapter are deposited and from which all benefits provided under this chapter are paid.
(24) “High quarter” means the quarter in an individual’s base period in which the individual has the greatest amount of wages paid, regardless of the number of employers paying wages in that quarter.
(25) “Hospital” means an institution that is licensed, certified, or approved by the Agency for Health Care Administration as a hospital.
(26) “Institution of higher education” means an educational institution that:
(a) Admits as regular students only individuals having a certificate of graduation from a high school, or the recognized equivalent of a certificate of graduation;
(b) Is legally authorized in this state to provide a program of education beyond high school;
(c) Provides an educational program for which it awards a bachelor’s or higher degree, or provides a program that is acceptable for full credit toward a bachelor’s or higher degree; a program of postgraduate or postdoctoral studies; or a program of training to prepare students for gainful employment in a recognized occupation; and
(d) Is a public or other nonprofit institution.
The term includes each community college and state university in this state, and each other institution in this state authorized under s. 1005.03 to use the designation “college” or “university.”
(27) “Insured work” means employment for employers.
* * *