November 16, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXXI
LABOR
Chapter 443
REEMPLOYMENT ASSISTANCE
F.S. 443.036
443.036 Definitions.As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) “Able to work” means physically and mentally capable of performing the duties of the occupation in which work is being sought.
* * *
(12) “Commission” means the Reemployment Assistance Appeals Commission.
(13) “Contributing employer” means an employer who is liable for contributions under this chapter.
(14) “Contribution” means a payment of payroll tax to the Unemployment Compensation Trust Fund which is required under this chapter to finance reemployment assistance benefits.
(15) “Crew leader” means an individual who:
(a) Furnishes individuals to perform service in agricultural labor for another person.
(b) Pays, either on his or her own behalf or on behalf of the other person, the individuals furnished by him or her for the service in agricultural labor performed by those individuals.
(c) Has not entered into a written agreement with the other person under which the individual is designated as an employee of the other person.
(16) “Earned income” means gross remuneration derived from work, professional service, or self-employment. The term includes commissions, bonuses, back pay awards, and the cash value of all remuneration paid in a medium other than cash. The term does not include income derived from invested capital or ownership of property.
(17) “Educational institution” means an institution, except for an institution of higher education:
(a) In which participants, trainees, or students are offered an organized course of study or training designed to transfer to them knowledge, skills, information, doctrines, attitudes, or abilities from, by, or under the guidance of, an instructor or teacher;
(b) That is approved, licensed, or issued a permit to operate as a school by the Department of Education or other governmental agency that is authorized within the state to approve, license, or issue a permit for the operation of a school; and
(c) That offers courses of study or training which are academic, technical, trade, or preparation for gainful employment in a recognized occupation.
(18) “Employee leasing company” means an employing unit that has a valid and active license under chapter 468 and that maintains the records required by s. 443.171(5) and, in addition, is responsible for producing quarterly reports concerning the clients of the employee leasing company and the internal staff of the employee leasing company. As used in this subsection, the term “client” means a party who has contracted with an employee leasing company to provide a worker, or workers, to perform services for the client. Leased employees include employees subsequently placed on the payroll of the employee leasing company on behalf of the client. An employee leasing company must notify the tax collection service provider within 30 days after the initiation or termination of the company’s relationship with any client company under chapter 468.
(19) “Employer” means an employing unit subject to this chapter under s. 443.1215.
* * *
(c) Provides an educational program for which it awards a bachelor’s or higher degree, or provides a program that is acceptable for full credit toward a bachelor’s or higher degree; a program of postgraduate or postdoctoral studies; or a program of training to prepare students for gainful employment in a recognized occupation; and
(d) Is a public or other nonprofit institution.
The term includes each community college and state university in this state, and each other institution in this state authorized under s. 1005.03 to use the designation “college” or “university.”
(27) “Insured work” means employment for employers.
(28) “Leave of absence” means a temporary break in service to an employer, for a specified period of time, during which the employing unit guarantees the same or a comparable position to the worker at the expiration of the leave.
(29) “Misconduct,” irrespective of whether the misconduct occurs at the workplace or during working hours, includes, but is not limited to, the following, which may not be construed in pari materia with each other:
(a) Conduct demonstrating conscious disregard of an employer’s interests and found to be a deliberate violation or disregard of the reasonable standards of behavior which the employer expects of his or her employee. Such conduct may include, but is not limited to, willful damage to an employer’s property that results in damage of more than $50, or theft of employer property or property of a customer or invitee of the employer.
(b) Carelessness or negligence to a degree or recurrence that manifests culpability or wrongful intent, or shows an intentional and substantial disregard of the employer’s interests or of the employee’s duties and obligations to his or her employer.
(c) Chronic absenteeism or tardiness in deliberate violation of a known policy of the employer or one or more unapproved absences following a written reprimand or warning relating to more than one unapproved absence.
(d) A willful and deliberate violation of a standard or regulation of this state by an employee of an employer licensed or certified by this state, which violation would cause the employer to be sanctioned or have its license or certification suspended by this state.
(e)1. A violation of an employer’s rule, unless the claimant can demonstrate that:
a. He or she did not know, and could not reasonably know, of the rule’s requirements;
b. The rule is not lawful or not reasonably related to the job environment and performance; or
c. The rule is not fairly or consistently enforced.
2. Such conduct may include, but is not limited to, committing criminal assault or battery on another employee, or on a customer or invitee of the employer or committing abuse or neglect of a patient, resident, disabled person, elderly person, or child in her or his professional care.
(30) “Monetary determination” means a determination of whether and in what amount a claimant is eligible for benefits based on the claimant’s employment during the base period of the claim.
* * *