November 16, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXIX
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 381
PUBLIC HEALTH: GENERAL PROVISIONS
F.S. 381.0065
1381.0065 Onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems; regulation.
* * *
(l) “Mean annual flood line” means the elevation determined by calculating the arithmetic mean of the elevations of the highest yearly flood stage or discharge for the period of record, to include at least the most recent 10-year period. If at least 10 years of data is not available, the mean annual flood line shall be as determined based upon the data available and field verification conducted by a certified professional surveyor and mapper with experience in the determination of flood water elevation lines or, at the option of the applicant, by department personnel. Field verification of the mean annual flood line shall be performed using a combination of those indicators listed in subparagraphs 1.-7. that are present on the site, and that reflect flooding that recurs on an annual basis. In those situations where any one or more of these indicators reflect a rare or aberrant event, such indicator or indicators shall not be utilized in determining the mean annual flood line. The indicators that may be considered are:
1. Water stains on the ground surface, trees, and other fixed objects;
2. Hydric adventitious roots;
3. Drift lines;
4. Rafted debris;
5. Aquatic mosses and liverworts;
6. Moss collars; and
7. Lichen lines.
(m) “Onsite sewage treatment and disposal system” means a system that contains a standard subsurface, filled, or mound drainfield system; an aerobic treatment unit; a graywater system tank; a laundry wastewater system tank; a septic tank; a grease interceptor; a pump tank; a solids or effluent pump; a waterless, incinerating, or organic waste-composting toilet; or a sanitary pit privy that is installed or proposed to be installed beyond the building sewer on land of the owner or on other land to which the owner has the legal right to install a system. The term includes any item placed within, or intended to be used as a part of or in conjunction with, the system. This term does not include package sewage treatment facilities and other treatment works regulated under chapter 403.
(n) “Permanent nontidal surface water body” means a perennial stream, a perennial river, an intermittent stream, a perennial lake, a submerged marsh or swamp, a submerged wooded marsh or swamp, a spring, or a seep, as identified on the most recent quadrangle map, 7.5 minute series (topographic), produced by the United States Geological Survey, or products derived from that series. “Permanent nontidal surface water body” shall also mean an artificial surface water body that does not have an impermeable bottom and side and that is designed to hold, or does hold, visible standing water for at least 180 days of the year. However, a nontidal surface water body that is drained, either naturally or artificially, where the intent or the result is that such drainage be temporary, shall be considered a permanent nontidal surface water body. A nontidal surface water body that is drained of all visible surface water, where the lawful intent or the result of such drainage is that such drainage will be permanent, shall not be considered a permanent nontidal surface water body. The boundary of a permanent nontidal surface water body shall be the mean annual flood line.
(o) “Potable water line” means any water line that is connected to a potable water supply source, but the term does not include an irrigation line with any of the following types of backflow devices:
* * *
(c) Notwithstanding paragraphs (a) and (b), for subdivisions platted of record on or before October 1, 1991, when a developer or other appropriate entity has previously made or makes provisions, including financial assurances or other commitments, acceptable to the department, that a central water system will be installed by a regulated public utility based on a density formula, private potable wells may be used with onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems until the agreed-upon densities are reached. In a subdivision regulated by this paragraph, the average daily sewage flow may not exceed 2,500 gallons per acre per day. This section does not affect the validity of existing prior agreements. After October 1, 1991, the exception provided under this paragraph is not available to a developer or other appropriate entity.
(d) Paragraphs (a) and (b) do not apply to any proposed residential subdivision with more than 50 lots or to any proposed commercial subdivision with more than 5 lots where a publicly owned or investor-owned sewage treatment system is available. This paragraph does not allow development of additional proposed subdivisions in order to evade the requirements of this paragraph.
(e) The department shall adopt rules relating to the location of onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems, including establishing setback distances, to prevent groundwater contamination and surface water contamination and to preserve the public health. The rules must consider conventional and enhanced nutrient-reducing onsite sewage treatment and disposal system designs, impaired or degraded water bodies, domestic wastewater and drinking water infrastructure, potable water sources, nonpotable wells, stormwater infrastructure, the onsite sewage treatment and disposal system remediation plans developed pursuant to s. 403.067(7)(a)9.b., nutrient pollution, and the recommendations of the onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems technical advisory committee established pursuant to former s. 381.00652. The rules must also allow a person to apply for and receive a variance from a rule requirement upon demonstration that the requirement would cause an undue hardship and granting the variance would not cause or contribute to the exceedance of a total maximum daily load.
(f) Onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems that are permitted before June 21, 2022, may not be placed closer than:
1. Seventy-five feet from a private potable well.
2. Two hundred feet from a public potable well serving a residential or nonresidential establishment having a total sewage flow of greater than 2,000 gallons per day.
3. One hundred feet from a public potable well serving a residential or nonresidential establishment having a total sewage flow of less than or equal to 2,000 gallons per day.
4. Fifty feet from any nonpotable well.
5. Ten feet from any storm sewer pipe, to the maximum extent possible, but in no instance shall the setback be less than 5 feet.
6. Seventy-five feet from the mean high-water line of a tidally influenced surface water body.
7. Seventy-five feet from the mean annual flood line of a permanent nontidal surface water body.
* * *