November 16, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XIX
PUBLIC BUSINESS
Chapter 287
PROCUREMENT OF PERSONAL PROPERTY AND SERVICES
F.S. 287.135
287.135 Prohibition against contracting with scrutinized companies.
* * *
(c) “Business operations” means, for purposes specifically related to Cuba or Syria, engaging in commerce in any form in Cuba or Syria, including, but not limited to, acquiring, developing, maintaining, owning, selling, possessing, leasing, or operating equipment, facilities, personnel, products, services, personal property, real property, military equipment, or any other apparatus of business or commerce.
(d) “Local governmental entity” means a county, municipality, special district, or other political subdivision of the state.
(2) A company is ineligible to, and may not, bid on, submit a proposal for, or enter into or renew a contract with an agency or local governmental entity for goods or services of:
(a) Any amount if, at the time of bidding on, submitting a proposal for, or entering into or renewing such contract, the company is on the Scrutinized Companies that Boycott Israel List, created pursuant to s. 215.4725, or is engaged in a boycott of Israel; or
(b) One million dollars or more if, at the time of bidding on, submitting a proposal for, or entering into or renewing such contract, the company:
1. Is on the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Sudan List or the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Iran Terrorism Sectors List, created pursuant to s. 215.473; or
2. Is engaged in business operations in Cuba or Syria.
(3)(a) Any contract with an agency or local governmental entity for goods or services of $1 million or more entered into or renewed on or after:
1. July 1, 2011, through June 30, 2012, must contain a provision that allows for the termination of such contract at the option of the awarding body if the company is found to have submitted a false certification as provided under subsection (5) or been placed on the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Sudan List or the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in the Iran Petroleum Energy Sector List.
2. July 1, 2012, through September 30, 2016, must contain a provision that allows for the termination of such contract at the option of the awarding body if the company is found to have submitted a false certification as provided under subsection (5), been placed on the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Sudan List or the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in the Iran Petroleum Energy Sector List, or been engaged in business operations in Cuba or Syria.
3. October 1, 2016, through June 30, 2018, must contain a provision that allows for the termination of such contract at the option of the awarding body if the company:
a. Is found to have submitted a false certification as provided under subsection (5);
b. Has been placed on the Scrutinized Companies that Boycott Israel List, or is engaged in a boycott of Israel;
c. Has been placed on the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Sudan List or the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in the Iran Petroleum Energy Sector List; or
d. Has been engaged in business operations in Cuba or Syria.
* * *