November 16, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XIX
PUBLIC BUSINESS
Chapter 287
PROCUREMENT OF PERSONAL PROPERTY AND SERVICES
F.S. 287.135
287.135 Prohibition against contracting with scrutinized companies.
* * *
4. July 1, 2018, must contain a provision that allows for the termination of such contract at the option of the awarding body if the company is found to have submitted a false certification as provided under subsection (5), been placed on the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Sudan List, or been engaged in business operations in Cuba or Syria.
5. July 1, 2018, must contain a provision that allows for the termination of such contract at the option of the awarding body if the company is found to have submitted a false certification as provided under subsection (5) or has been placed on a list created pursuant to s. 215.473, relating to scrutinized active business operations in Iran.
(b) Any contract with an agency or local governmental entity for goods or services of any amount entered into or renewed on or after July 1, 2018, must contain a provision that allows for the termination of such contract at the option of the awarding body if the company is found to have been placed on the Scrutinized Companies that Boycott Israel List or is engaged in a boycott of Israel.
(4) Notwithstanding subsection (2) or subsection (3), an agency or local governmental entity, on a case-by-case basis, may allow a company on the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Sudan List, the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in the Iran Petroleum Energy Sector List, or the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Iran Terrorism Sectors List, or a company engaged in business operations in Cuba or Syria, to be eligible for, bid on, submit a proposal for, or enter into or renew a contract for goods or services of $1 million or more, or may allow a company on the Scrutinized Companies that Boycott Israel List to be eligible for, bid on, submit a proposal for, or enter into or renew a contract for goods or services of any amount, under the conditions set forth in paragraph (a) or the conditions set forth in paragraph (b):
(a)1. With respect to a company on the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Sudan List, all of the following occur:
a. The scrutinized business operations were made before July 1, 2011.
b. The scrutinized business operations have not been expanded or renewed after July 1, 2011.
c. The agency or local governmental entity determines that it is in the best interest of the state or local community to contract with the company.
d. The company has adopted, has publicized, and is implementing a formal plan to cease scrutinized business operations and to refrain from engaging in any new scrutinized business operations.
2. With respect to a company engaged in business operations in Cuba or Syria, all of the following occur:
a. The business operations were made before July 1, 2012.
b. The business operations have not been expanded or renewed after July 1, 2012.
c. The agency or local governmental entity determines that it is in the best interest of the state or local community to contract with the company.
d. The company has adopted, has publicized, and is implementing a formal plan to cease business operations and to refrain from engaging in any new business operations.
* * *