November 16, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title VI
CIVIL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 61
DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE; SUPPORT; TIME-SHARING
F.S. 61.14
61.14 Enforcement and modification of support, maintenance, or alimony agreements or orders.
* * *
a. The extent to which the obligee and the other person have held themselves out as a married couple by engaging in conduct such as using the same last name, using a common mailing address, referring to each other in terms such as “my husband” or “my wife,” or otherwise conducting themselves in a manner that evidences a permanent supportive relationship.
b. The period of time that the obligee has resided with the other person.
c. The extent to which the obligee and the other person have pooled their assets or income, acquired or maintained a joint bank account or other financial accounts, or otherwise exhibited financial interdependence.
d. The extent to which the obligee or the other person has financially supported the other, in whole or in part, including payment of the other’s debts, expenses, or liabilities.
e. The extent to which the obligee or the other person has performed valuable services for the other.
f. The extent to which the obligee or the other person has performed valuable services for the other’s business entity or employer.
g. The extent to which the obligee and the other person have worked together to acquire any assets or to enhance the value of any assets.
h. The extent to which the obligee and the other person have jointly contributed to the purchase of any real or personal property.
i. The extent to which the obligee and the other person have an express or implied agreement regarding property sharing or financial support.
j. The extent to which the obligor has paid the existing alimony award or failed to do so and the existence and amount of any arrearage.
k. The extent to which the obligee and the other person have provided support to the children or other family members of one another, regardless of any legal duty to do so.
3. This paragraph does not abrogate the requirement that every marriage in this state be solemnized under a license, does not recognize a common law marriage as valid, and does not recognize a de facto marriage. This paragraph recognizes that relationships exist that provide financial or economic support equivalent to a marriage and that support, maintenance, or alimony must be modified or terminated if such a relationship is proven to exist. The existence of a conjugal relationship is not necessary for the application of this paragraph.
* * *