393.12 Capacity; appointment of guardian advocate.—
(1) CAPACITY.—
(a) A person with a developmental disability may not be presumed incapacitated solely by reason of his or her acceptance in nonresidential services or admission to residential care and may not be denied the full exercise of all legal rights guaranteed to citizens of this state and of the United States.
(b) The determination of incapacity of a person with a developmental disability and the appointment of a guardian must be conducted in a separate proceeding according to the procedures and requirements of chapter 744 and the Florida Probate Rules.
(2) APPOINTMENT OF A GUARDIAN ADVOCATE.—
(a) A circuit court may appoint a guardian advocate, without an adjudication of incapacity, for a person with developmental disabilities, if the person lacks the decisionmaking ability to do some, but not all, of the decisionmaking tasks necessary to care for his or her person or property or if the person has voluntarily petitioned for the appointment of a guardian advocate. In determining whether to appoint a guardian advocate, the court shall consider the person’s unique needs and abilities, including, but not limited to, the person’s ability to independently exercise his or her rights with appropriate assistance, and may only delegate decisionmaking tasks that the person lacks the decisionmaking ability to exercise. Except as otherwise specified, the proceeding shall be governed by the Florida Rules of Probate Procedure.
(b) A person who is being considered for appointment or is appointed as a guardian advocate is not required to be represented by an attorney unless required by the court or if the guardian advocate is delegated any rights regarding property other than the right to be the representative payee for government benefits or to receive periodic payments for the support, care, maintenance, education, or other needs of the person with a developmental disability pursuant to s. 61.1255. This paragraph applies only to proceedings relating to the appointment of a guardian advocate and the court’s supervision of a guardian advocate and is not an exercise of the Legislature’s authority under s. 2(a), Art. V of the State Constitution.
(c) If a petition is filed pursuant to this section requesting appointment of a guardian advocate for a minor who is the subject of any proceeding under chapter 39, the court division with jurisdiction over guardianship matters has jurisdiction over the proceedings pursuant to this section when the minor reaches the age of 17 years and 6 months or anytime thereafter. The minor shall be provided all the due process rights conferred upon an alleged developmentally disabled adult pursuant to this chapter. The order of appointment of a guardian advocate under this section shall issue upon the minor’s 18th birthday or as soon thereafter as possible. Any proceeding pursuant to this paragraph shall be conducted separately from any other proceeding.
(3) PETITION.—
(a) A petition to appoint a guardian advocate for a person with a developmental disability may be executed by an adult person who is a resident of this state. The petition must be verified and must:
1. State the name, age, and present address of the petitioner and his or her relationship to the person with a developmental disability;
2. State the name, age, county of residence, and present address of the person with a developmental disability;
3. Allege that the petitioner believes that the person needs a guardian advocate and specify the factual information on which such belief is based;
4. Specify the exact areas in which the person lacks the decisionmaking ability to make informed decisions about his or her care and treatment services or to meet the essential requirements for his or her physical health or safety;
5. Specify the legal disabilities to which the person is subject;
6. Identify any other type of guardian advocacy or alternatives to guardian advocacy that the person has designated, is in currently, or has been in previously and the reasons why alternatives to guardian advocacy are insufficient to meet the needs of the person;
7. State whether the person uses assistance to exercise his or her rights, including, but not limited to, supported decisionmaking, and, if so, why the assistance is inappropriate or insufficient to allow the person to independently exercise the person’s rights; and
8. State the name of the proposed guardian advocate, the relationship of that person to the person with a developmental disability; the relationship that the proposed guardian advocate had or has with a provider of health care services, residential services, or other services to the person with a developmental disability; and the reason why this person should be appointed. The petition must also state if a willing and qualified guardian advocate cannot be located.
(b) A petition to appoint a guardian advocate may include a request for the authority to bring a civil action in circuit court to establish periodic payments from either or both parents of the person with a developmental disability for the support, care, maintenance, education, or other needs of that person pursuant to s. 61.1255. This section may not be construed to confer any obligation or duty for a guardian advocate to pursue support for the person with a developmental disability.
(4) NOTICE.—
(a) Notice of the filing of the petition must be given to the person with a developmental disability, verbally and in writing in the language of the person and in English. Notice must also be given to the next of kin of the person with a developmental disability as defined in chapter 744, a health care surrogate designated pursuant to an advance directive under chapter 765, an agent under a durable power of attorney, and such other persons as the court may direct. A copy of the petition to appoint a guardian advocate must be served with the notice.
* * *