393.12 Capacity; appointment of guardian advocate.—
(1) CAPACITY.—
(a) A person with a developmental disability may not be presumed incapacitated solely by reason of his or her acceptance in nonresidential services or admission to residential care and may not be denied the full exercise of all legal rights guaranteed to citizens of this state and of the United States.
* * *
(d) If any durable power of attorney exists, the court shall specify in its order and letters of guardian advocacy what powers of the agent, if any, are suspended and granted to the guardian advocate. The court, however, may not suspend any powers of the agent unless the court determines the durable power of attorney is invalid or there is an abuse by the agent of the powers granted.
(8) COURT ORDER.—If the court finds the person with a developmental disability requires the appointment of a guardian advocate, the court shall enter a written order appointing the guardian advocate and containing the findings of facts and conclusions of law on which the court made its decision, including:
(a) The nature and scope of the person’s lack of decisionmaking ability;
(b) The exact areas in which the individual lacks decisionmaking ability to make informed decisions about care and treatment services or to meet the essential requirements for his or her physical health and safety;
(c) The specific legal disabilities to which the person with a developmental disability is subject;
(d) The identity of existing alternatives and a finding as to the validity or sufficiency of such alternative to alleviate the need for the appointment of a guardian advocate;
(e) The name of the person selected as guardian advocate and the reasons for the court’s selection; and
(f) The powers, duties, and responsibilities of the guardian advocate, including bonding of the guardian advocate, as provided in s. 744.351.
(9) LEGAL RIGHTS.—A person with a developmental disability for whom a guardian advocate has been appointed retains all legal rights except those that have been specifically granted to the guardian advocate.
(10) POWERS AND DUTIES OF GUARDIAN ADVOCATE.—A guardian advocate for a person with a developmental disability shall be a person or corporation qualified to act as guardian, with the same powers, duties, and responsibilities required of a guardian under chapter 744 or those defined by court order under this section. However, a guardian advocate may not be required to file an annual accounting under s. 744.3678 if the court determines that the person with a developmental disability receives income only from Social Security benefits and the guardian advocate is the person’s representative payee for the benefits.
(11) COURT COSTS.—In all proceedings under this section, court costs may not be charged against the agency.
(12) SUGGESTION OF RESTORATION OF RIGHTS.—Any interested person, including the person with a developmental disability, may file a suggestion of restoration of rights with the court in which the guardian advocacy is pending. The suggestion must state that the person with a developmental disability is currently capable of exercising some or all of the rights that were delegated to the guardian advocate and provide evidentiary support for the filing of the suggestion. Evidentiary support includes, but is not limited to, a signed statement from a medical, psychological, or psychiatric practitioner by whom the person with a developmental disability was evaluated and which supports the suggestion for the restoration. If the petitioner is unable to provide evidentiary support due to the lack of access to such information or reports, the petitioner may state a good faith basis for the suggestion for the restoration of rights without attaching evidentiary support. The court shall immediately set a hearing if no evidentiary support is attached to inquire of the petitioner and guardian advocate as to the reason and enter such orders as are appropriate to secure the required documents. The person with a disability and the person’s attorney shall be provided notice of the hearing.
(a) Within 3 days after the filing of the suggestion, counsel shall be appointed for the person with a developmental disability as set forth in subsection (5).
(b) The clerk of the court shall immediately send notice of the filing of the suggestion to the person with a developmental disability, the guardian advocate, the attorney for the person with a developmental disability, the attorney for the guardian advocate, if any, and any other interested person designated by the court. Formal notice shall be served on the guardian advocate. Informal notice may be served on other persons. Notice need not be served on the person who filed the suggestion.
(c) Any objections to the suggestion must be filed within 20 days after service of the notice. If an objection is timely filed, or if the evidentiary support suggests that restoration of rights is not appropriate, the court shall set the matter for hearing. The hearing shall be conducted as set forth in s. 744.1095. The court, at the hearing, shall consider all reports and testimony relevant to the person’s decisionmaking abilities at the hearing, including, but not limited to, the person’s current individual family plan or individual support plan, the individual education plan, and other professional reports that document the condition and needs of the person.
(d) Notice of the hearing and copies of the objections shall be served upon the person with a developmental disability, the attorney for the person with a developmental disability, the guardian advocate, the attorney for the guardian advocate, the next of kin of the person with a developmental disability, and any other interested person as directed by the court.
* * *