393.12 Capacity; appointment of guardian advocate.—
(1) CAPACITY.—
(a) A person with a developmental disability may not be presumed incapacitated solely by reason of his or her acceptance in nonresidential services or admission to residential care and may not be denied the full exercise of all legal rights guaranteed to citizens of this state and of the United States.
(b) The determination of incapacity of a person with a developmental disability and the appointment of a guardian must be conducted in a separate proceeding according to the procedures and requirements of chapter 744 and the Florida Probate Rules.
(2) APPOINTMENT OF A GUARDIAN ADVOCATE.—
(a) A circuit court may appoint a guardian advocate, without an adjudication of incapacity, for a person with developmental disabilities, if the person lacks the decisionmaking ability to do some, but not all, of the decisionmaking tasks necessary to care for his or her person or property or if the person has voluntarily petitioned for the appointment of a guardian advocate. In determining whether to appoint a guardian advocate, the court shall consider the person’s unique needs and abilities, including, but not limited to, the person’s ability to independently exercise his or her rights with appropriate assistance, and may only delegate decisionmaking tasks that the person lacks the decisionmaking ability to exercise. Except as otherwise specified, the proceeding shall be governed by the Florida Rules of Probate Procedure.
(b) A person who is being considered for appointment or is appointed as a guardian advocate is not required to be represented by an attorney unless required by the court or if the guardian advocate is delegated any rights regarding property other than the right to be the representative payee for government benefits or to receive periodic payments for the support, care, maintenance, education, or other needs of the person with a developmental disability pursuant to s. 61.1255. This paragraph applies only to proceedings relating to the appointment of a guardian advocate and the court’s supervision of a guardian advocate and is not an exercise of the Legislature’s authority under s. 2(a), Art. V of the State Constitution.
(c) If a petition is filed pursuant to this section requesting appointment of a guardian advocate for a minor who is the subject of any proceeding under chapter 39, the court division with jurisdiction over guardianship matters has jurisdiction over the proceedings pursuant to this section when the minor reaches the age of 17 years and 6 months or anytime thereafter. The minor shall be provided all the due process rights conferred upon an alleged developmentally disabled adult pursuant to this chapter. The order of appointment of a guardian advocate under this section
* * *
(e) The name of the person selected as guardian advocate and the reasons for the court’s selection; and
(f) The powers, duties, and responsibilities of the guardian advocate, including bonding of the guardian advocate, as provided in s. 744.351.
(9) LEGAL RIGHTS.—A person with a developmental disability for whom a guardian advocate has been appointed retains all legal rights except those that have been specifically granted to the guardian advocate.
(10) POWERS AND DUTIES OF GUARDIAN ADVOCATE.—A guardian advocate for a person with a developmental disability shall be a person or corporation qualified to act as guardian, with the same powers, duties, and responsibilities required of a guardian under chapter 744 or those defined by court order under this section. However, a guardian advocate may not be required to file an annual accounting under s. 744.3678 if the court determines that the person with a developmental disability receives income only from Social Security benefits and the guardian advocate is the person’s representative payee for the benefits.
(11) COURT COSTS.—In all proceedings under this section, court costs may not be charged against the agency.
(12) SUGGESTION OF RESTORATION OF RIGHTS.—Any interested person, including the person with a developmental disability, may file a suggestion of restoration of rights with the court in which the guardian advocacy is pending. The suggestion must state that the person with a developmental disability is currently capable of exercising some or all of the rights that were delegated to the guardian advocate and provide evidentiary support for the filing of the suggestion. Evidentiary support includes, but is not limited to, a signed statement from a medical, psychological, or psychiatric practitioner by whom the person with a developmental disability was evaluated and which supports the suggestion for the restoration. If the
* * *