215.44 Board of Administration; powers and duties in relation to investment of trust funds.—
(1) Except when otherwise specifically provided by the State Constitution and subject to any limitations of the trust agreement relating to a trust fund, the Board of Administration, sometimes referred to in this chapter as “board” or “Trustees of the State Board of Administration,” composed of the Governo
* * *
(3) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, all investments made by the State Board of Administration pursuant to ss. 215.44-215.53 shall be subject to the restrictions and limitations contained in s. 215.47, except that investments made by the State Board of Administration under a trust agreement pursuant to subsection (1) shall be subject only to the restrictions and limitations contained in the trust agreement.
(4) The board shall prepare and approve an operating budget each fiscal year consistent with the provisions of chapter 216. The approved operating budget shall be submitted to the legislative appropriation committees and the Executive Office of the Governor prior to July 1 of each year.
(5) On or before January 1 of each year, the board shall provide to the Legislature a report including the following items for each fund which, by law, has been entrusted to the board for investment:
(a) A schedule of the annual beginning and ending asset values and changes and sources of changes in the asset value of:
1. Each fund managed by the board; and
2. Each asset class and portfolio within the Florida Retirement System Trust Fund.
(b) A description of the investment policy for each fund, and changes in investment policy for each fund since the previous annual report.
(c) A description of compliance with investment strategy for each fund.
(d) A description of the risks inherent in investing in financial instruments of the major asset classes held in the fund.
(e) A summary of the type and amount of technology and growth investments held by each fund.
(f) Other information deemed of interest by the executive director of the board.
(6) The Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability shall examine the board’s management of investments every 2 years. The Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability shall submit such reports to the board, the President of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives and their designees.
(7) Investment and debt purchasing procedures and contracts of funds held in trust by the State Board of Administration, whether directly or incidentally related to the investment or debt transactions, are exempt from the provisions of chapter 287.
(8) In connection with any investment pursuant to s. 215.47, the State Board of Administration may enter into an indemnification agreement provided that, under any such agreement, the liability of the State Board of Administration is limited to the amount of its investment and the State Board of Administration is not obligated to indemnify against loss caused by the negligence or fault of the person seeking indemnification.
History.—ss. 1, 2, ch. 57-353; ss. 1, 10, ch. 67-354; s. 46, ch. 71-355; s. 1, ch. 77-270; s. 97, ch. 79-190; s. 2, ch. 81-295; ss. 1, 2, ch. 83-270; s. 3, ch. 83-332; s. 7, ch. 83-339; s. 52, ch. 86-152; s. 1, ch. 86-236; s. 1, ch. 89-299; s. 25, ch. 91-244; s. 4, ch. 93-162; s. 1150, ch. 95-147; s. 4, ch. 96-177; s. 70, ch. 96-406; s. 1, ch. 98-47; s. 54, ch. 2001-266; s. 9, ch. 2003-6; s. 1, ch. 2006-163; s. 2, ch. 2008-31; s. 6, ch. 2010-180; s. 1, ch. 2011-100; s. 1, ch. 2011-101; s. 28, ch. 2023-28.