215.44 Board of Administration; powers and duties in relation to investment of trust funds.—
(1) Except when otherwise specifically provided by the State Constitution and subject to any limitations of the trust agreement relating to a trust fund, the Board of Administration, sometimes referred to in this chapter as “board” or “Trustees of the State Board of Administration,” composed of the Governor as chair, the Chief Financial Officer, and the Attorney General, shall invest all the funds in the System Trust Fund, as defined in s. 121.021(36), and all other funds specifically required by law to be invested by the board pursuant to ss. 215.44-215.53 to the fullest extent that is consistent with the cash requirements, trust agreement, and investment objectives of the fund. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the State Board of Administration may invest any funds of any state agency, any state university or college, any unit of local government, or any direct-support organization thereof pursuant to the terms of a trust agreement with the head of the state agency or the governing body of the state university or college, unit of local government, or direct-support organization thereof, and may invest such funds in the Local Government Surplus Funds Trust Fund created by s. 218.405 without a trust agreement upon completion of enrollment materials provided by the board. The board shall approve the undertaking of investments subject to a trust agreement before execution of such trust agreement by the State Board of Administration. The funds and the earnings therefrom are exempt from the service charge imposed by s. 215.20. As used in this subsection, the term “state agency” has the same meaning as that provided in s. 216.011, and the terms “governing body” and “unit of local government” have the same meaning as that provided in s. 218.403.
(2)(a) The board shall have the power to make purchases, sales, exchanges, investments, and reinvestments for and on behalf of the funds referred to in subsection (1), and it shall be the duty of the board to see that moneys invested under the provisions of ss. 215.44-215.53 are at all times handled in the best interests of the state.
(b) In exercising investment authority pursuant to s. 215.47, the board may retain investment advisers or managers, or both, external to in-house staff, to assist the board in carrying out the power specified in paragraph (a).
(c) The board shall create an audit committee to assist the board in fulfilling its oversight responsibilities. The committee shall consist of three members appointed by the board. Members shall be appointed for 4-year terms. A vacancy shall be filled for the remainder of the unexpired term. The committee shall annually elect a chair and vice chair from its membership. A member may not be elected to consecutive terms as chair or vice chair. Persons appointed to the audit committee must have relevant knowledge and expertise as determined by the board. The audit committee shall serve as an independent and objective party to monitor processes for financial reporting, internal controls and risk assessment, audit processes, and compliance with laws,
* * *