October 31, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2015 Florida Statutes
Title XXVIII
NATURAL RESOURCES; CONSERVATION, RECLAMATION, AND USE
Chapter 380
LAND AND WATER MANAGEMENT
F.S. 380.0552
1380.0552 Florida Keys Area; protection and designation as area of critical state concern.
* * *
(c)  Establish a land use management system that promotes orderly and balanced growth in accordance with the capacity of available and planned public facilities and services.
(d)  Provide affordable housing in close proximity to places of employment in the Florida Keys.
(e)  Establish a land use management system that promotes and supports a diverse and sound economic base.
(f)  Protect the constitutional rights of property owners to own, use, and dispose of their real property.
(g)  Promote coordination and efficiency among governmental agencies that have permitting jurisdiction over land use activities in the Florida Keys.
(h) Promote an appropriate land acquisition and protection strategy for environmentally sensitive lands within the Florida Keys.
(i) Protect and improve the nearshore water quality of the Florida Keys through the construction and operation of wastewater management facilities that meet the requirements of ss. 381.0065(4)(l) and 403.086(10), as applicable.
(j) Ensure that the population of the Florida Keys can be safely evacuated.
(3) RATIFICATION OF DESIGNATION.The designation of the Florida Keys Area as an area of critical state concern, the boundaries of which are described in chapter 27F-8, Florida Administrative Code, as amended effective August 23, 1984, is hereby ratified.
(4) REMOVAL OF DESIGNATION.
(a) The designation of the Florida Keys Area as an area of critical state concern under this section may be recommended for removal upon fulfilling the legislative intent under subsection (2) and completion of all the work program tasks specified in rules of the Administration Commission.
(b) Beginning November 30, 2010, the state land planning agency shall annually submit a written report to the Administration Commission describing the progress of the Florida Keys Area toward completing the work program tasks specified in commission rules. The land planning agency shall recommend removing the Florida Keys Area from being designated as an area of critical state concern to the commission if it determines that:
1. All of the work program tasks have been completed, including construction of, operation of, and connection to central wastewater management facilities pursuant to s. 403.086(10) and upgrade of onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems pursuant to s. 381.0065(4)(l);
2. All local comprehensive plans and land development regulations and the administration of such plans and regulations are adequate to protect the Florida Keys Area, fulfill the legislative intent specified in subsection (2), and are consistent with and further the principles guiding development; and
3. A local government has adopted a resolution at a public hearing recommending the removal of the designation.
* * *
(k) Limiting the adverse impacts of public investments on the environmental resources of the Florida Keys.
(l) Making available adequate affordable housing for all sectors of the population of the Florida Keys.
(m) Providing adequate alternatives for the protection of public safety and welfare in the event of a natural or manmade disaster and for a postdisaster reconstruction plan.
(n) Protecting the public health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of the Florida Keys and maintaining the Florida Keys as a unique Florida resource.
(8) COMPREHENSIVE PLAN ELEMENTS AND LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATIONS.The comprehensive plan elements and land development regulations approved pursuant to s. 380.05(6), (8), and (14) shall be the comprehensive plan elements and land development regulations for the Florida Keys Area.
(9) MODIFICATION TO PLANS AND REGULATIONS.
(a) Any land development regulation or element of a local comprehensive plan in the Florida Keys Area may be enacted, amended, or rescinded by a local government, but the enactment, amendment, or rescission becomes effective only upon approval by the state land planning agency. The state land planning agency shall review the proposed change to determine if it is in compliance with the principles for guiding development specified in chapter 27F-8, Florida Administrative Code, as amended effective August 23, 1984, and must approve or reject the requested changes within 60 days after receipt. Amendments to local comprehensive plans in the Florida Keys Area must also be reviewed for compliance with the following:
1. Construction schedules and detailed capital financing plans for wastewater management improvements in the annually adopted capital improvements element, and standards for the construction of wastewater treatment and disposal facilities or collection systems that meet or exceed the criteria in s. 403.086(10) for wastewater treatment and disposal facilities or s. 381.0065(4)(l) for onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems.
2. Goals, objectives, and policies to protect public safety and welfare in the event of a natural disaster by maintaining a hurricane evacuation clearance time for permanent residents of no more than 24 hours. The hurricane evacuation clearance time shall be determined by a hurricane evacuation study conducted in accordance with a professionally accepted methodology and approved by the state land planning agency.
* * *