October 31, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2015 Florida Statutes
Title XXVIII
NATURAL RESOURCES; CONSERVATION, RECLAMATION, AND USE
Chapter 380
LAND AND WATER MANAGEMENT
F.S. 380.0552
1380.0552 Florida Keys Area; protection and designation as area of critical state concern.
* * *
(c)  Establish a land use management system that promotes orderly and balanced growth in accordance with the capacity of available and planned public facilities and services.
(d)  Provide affordable housing in close proximity to places of employment in the Florida Keys.
(e)  Establish a land use management system that promotes and supports a diverse and sound economic base.
(f)  Protect the constitutional rights of property owners to own, use, and dispose of their real property.
(g)  Promote coordination and efficiency among governmental agencies that have permitting jurisdiction over land use activities in the Florida Keys.
(h) Promote an appropriate land acquisition and protection strategy for environmentally sensitive lands within the Florida Keys.
(i) Protect and improve the nearshore water quality of the Florida Keys through the construction and operation of wastewater management facilities that meet the requirements of ss. 381.0065(4)(l) and 403.086(10), as applicable.
(j) Ensure that the population of the Florida Keys can be safely evacuated.
(3) RATIFICATION OF DESIGNATION.The designation of the Florida Keys Area as an area of critical state concern, the boundaries of which are described in chapter 27F-8, Florida Administrative Code, as amended effective August 23, 1984, is hereby ratified.
(4) REMOVAL OF DESIGNATION.
(a) The designation of the Florida Keys Area as an area of critical state concern under this section may be recommended for removal upon fulfilling the legislative intent under subsection (2) and completion of all the work program tasks specified in rules of the Administration Commission.
(b) Beginning November 30, 2010, the state land planning agency shall annually submit a written report to the Administration Commission describing the progress of the Florida Keys Area toward completing the work program tasks specified in commission rules. The land planning agency shall recommend removing the Florida Keys Area from being designated as an area of critical state concern to the commission if it determines that:
1. All of the work program tasks have been completed, including construction of, operation of, and connection to central wastewater management facilities pursuant to s. 403.086(10) and upgrade of onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems pursuant to s. 381.0065(4)(l);
2. All local comprehensive plans and land development regulations and the administration of such plans and regulations are adequate to protect the Florida Keys Area, fulfill the legislative intent specified in subsection (2), and are consistent with and further the principles guiding development; and
3. A local government has adopted a resolution at a public hearing recommending the removal of the designation.
* * *