December 29, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXIII
MOTOR VEHICLES
Chapter 320
MOTOR VEHICLE LICENSES
F.S. 320.696
320.696 Warranty responsibility.
(1)(a) A licensee shall timely compensate a motor vehicle dealer who performs work to maintain or repair a licensee’s product under a warranty or maintenance plan, extended warranty, certified pre-owned warranty, or a service c
* * *
(b) In calculating the compensation to be paid for parts by the arithmetical mean percentage markup over dealer cost method in paragraph (a), parts discounted by a dealer for repairs made in group, fleet, insurance, or other third-party payor service work; parts used in repairs of government agencies’ repairs for which volume discounts have been negotiated; parts used in special events, specials, or promotional discounts for retail customer repairs; parts sold at wholesale; parts used for internal repairs; engine assemblies and transmission assemblies; parts used in retail customer repairs for routine maintenance, such as fluids, filters and belts; nuts, bolts, fasteners, and similar items that do not have an individual part number; and tires shall be excluded in determining the percentage markup over dealer cost.
(c) If a licensee furnishes a part or component to a motor vehicle dealer at no cost to use in performing repairs under a recall, campaign service action, or warranty repair, the licensee shall compensate the dealer for the part or component in the same manner as warranty parts compensation under this subsection, less the dealer cost for the part or component as listed in the licensee’s price schedule.
(d) A licensee shall not establish or implement a special part or component number for parts used in predelivery, dealer preparation, warranty, extended warranty, certified pre-owned warranty, recall, campaign service, authorized goodwill, or maintenance-only applications if that results in lower compensation to the dealer than as calculated in this subsection.
(4)(a) A licensee shall compensate a motor vehicle dealer for labor performed in connection with work described in subsection (1) as calculated in this subsection.
(b) Compensation paid by a licensee to a motor vehicle dealer may be an agreed hourly labor rate. If, however, an agreement is not reached within 30 days after the dealer’s written request, the dealer may choose to be paid the greater of:
1. The dealer’s hourly labor rate for retail customer repairs, determined by dividing the amount of the dealer’s total labor sales for retail customer repairs by the number of total labor hours that generated those sales for the month preceding the request, excluding the work in paragraph (c); or
* * *
(c) In determining the hourly labor rate calculated under subparagraph (b)1., a dealer’s labor charges for internal vehicle repairs; vehicle reconditioning; repairs performed for group, fleet, insurance, or other third-party payors; discounted repairs of motor vehicles for government agencies; labor used in special events, specials, or express service; and promotional discounts shall not be included as retail customer repairs and shall be excluded from such calculations.
(5) A licensee shall not review, change, or fail to pay a motor vehicle dealer for parts or labor determined under this section unless the dealer has requested a change, or the action is pursuant to the licensee’s written, predetermined schedule for increasing parts or labor compensation that is not contrary to any provision of this section. A dealer may make written requests for changes in compensation for parts or labor performed under this section not more than semiannually. The dealer shall attach supporting documentation to each written request. Any increase in parts or labor reimbursement determined thereafter to be owed to the dealer shall be paid pursuant to this section retroactively for all claims filed by a dealer 15 days after the date of the licensee’s receipt of the dealer’s written request.
(6) A licensee shall not recover or attempt to recover, directly or indirectly, any of its costs for compensating a motor vehicle dealer under this section.
(7) A licensee shall not require, influence, or attempt to influence a motor vehicle dealer to implement or change the prices for which it sells parts or labor in retail customer repairs. A licensee shall not implement or continue a policy, procedure, or program to any of its dealers in this state for compensation under this section which is inconsistent with this section.
(8) If a court determines with finality that any provision of this section is void or unenforceable, the remaining provisions shall not be affected but shall remain in effect.
History.s. 16, ch. 70-424; s. 93, ch. 71-355; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 16, 17, ch. 80-217; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 16, 20, 21, ch. 88-395; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 1, ch. 2007-208; s. 3, ch. 2008-62; s. 4, ch. 2009-93; s. 3, ch. 2017-187.