December 28, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXIII
MOTOR VEHICLES
Chapter 320
MOTOR VEHICLE LICENSES
F.S. 320.64
320.64 Denial, suspension, or revocation of license; grounds.A license of a licensee under s. 320.61 may be denied, suspended, or revoked within the entire state or at any specific location or locations within the state at which the applicant or licensee engage
* * *
(5) The applicant or licensee has coerced or attempted to coerce any motor vehicle dealer into accepting delivery of any motor vehicle or vehicles or parts or accessories therefor or any other commodities which have not been ordered by the dealer.
(6) The applicant or licensee has coerced or attempted to coerce any motor vehicle dealer to enter into any agreement with the licensee.
(7) The applicant or licensee has threatened to discontinue, cancel, or not to renew a franchise agreement of a licensed motor vehicle dealer, where the threatened discontinuation, cancellation, or nonrenewal, if implemented, would be in violation of any of the provisions of s. 320.641.
(8) The applicant or licensee discontinued, canceled, or failed to renew, a franchise agreement of a licensed motor vehicle dealer in violation of any of the provisions of s. 320.641.
(9) The applicant or licensee has threatened to modify or replace, or has modified or replaced, a franchise agreement with a succeeding franchise agreement which would adversely alter the rights or obligations of a motor vehicle dealer under an existing franchise agreement or which substantially impairs the sales, service obligations, or investment of the motor vehicle dealer.
(10)(a) The applicant or licensee has attempted to enter, or has entered, into a franchise agreement with a motor vehicle dealer who does not, at the time of the franchise agreement, have proper facilities to provide the services to his or her purchasers of new motor vehicles which are covered by the new motor vehicle warranty issued by the applicant or licensee.
(b) Notwithstanding any provision of a franchise, a licensee may not require a motor vehicle dealer, by agreement, program, policy, standard, or otherwise, to make substantial changes, alterations, or remodeling to, or to replace a motor vehicle dealer’s sales or service facilities unless the licensee’s requirements are reasonable and justifiable in light of the current and reasonably foreseeable projections of economic conditions, financial expectations, and the motor vehicle dealer’s market for the licensee’s motor vehicles.
(c) A licensee may, however, consistent with the licensee’s allocation obligations at law and to its other same line-make motor vehicle dealers, provide to a motor vehicle dealer a commitment to supply additional vehicles or provide a loan or grant of money as an inducement for the motor vehicle dealer to expand, improve, remodel, alter, or renovate its facilities if the provisions of the commitment are contained in a writing voluntarily agreed to by the dealer and are made available, on substantially similar terms, to any of the licensee’s other same line-make dealers in this state who voluntarily agree to make a substantially similar facility expansion, improvement, remodeling, alteration, or renovation.
* * *