December 28, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXIII
MOTOR VEHICLES
Chapter 320
MOTOR VEHICLE LICENSES
F.S. 320.64
320.64 Denial, suspension, or revocation of license; grounds.A license of a licensee under s. 320.61 may be denied, suspended, or revoked within the entire state or at any specific location or locations within the state at which the applicant or licensee engage
* * *
(32) Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise agreement, the applicant or licensee has rejected or withheld approval of any proposed transfer in violation of s. 320.643 or a proposed change of executive management in violation of s. 320.644.
(33) The applicant or licensee has attempted to sell or lease, or has sold or leased, used motor vehicles at retail of a line-make that is the subject of any franchise agreement with a motor vehicle dealer in this state, other than trucks with a net weight of more than 8,000 pounds.
(34) The applicant or licensee, after the effective date of this subsection, has included in any franchise agreement with a motor vehicle dealer a mandatory obligation or requirement of the motor vehicle dealer to purchase, sell, or lease, or offer for purchase, sale, or lease, any quantity of used motor vehicles.
(35) The applicant or licensee has refused to assign allocation earned by a motor vehicle dealer, or has refused to sell motor vehicles to a motor vehicle dealer, because the motor vehicle dealer has failed or refused to purchase, sell, lease, or certify a certain quantity of used motor vehicles prescribed by the licensee.
(36)(a) Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise agreement, in addition to any other statutory or contractual rights of recovery after the voluntary or involuntary termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal of a franchise, failing to pay the motor vehicle dealer, as provided in paragraph (d), the following amounts:
1. The net cost paid by the dealer for each new car or truck in the dealer’s inventory with mileage of 2,000 miles or less, or a motorcycle with mileage of 100 miles or less, exclusive of mileage placed on the vehicle before it was delivered to the dealer.
2. The current price charged for each new, unused, undamaged, or unsold part or accessory that:
* * *
(41) Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise agreement, and except as authorized under subsection (25), a licensee may not deny a claim of a motor vehicle dealer, reduce the amount of compensation to a motor vehicle dealer, or process a chargeback to a motor vehicle dealer for performing covered warranty repairs or required recall repairs on a used motor vehicle due to either of the following circumstances:
(a) Discovery by the motor vehicle dealer of the need for warranty or recall repairs during the course of a separate repair requested by the consumer.
(b) Notification by the motor vehicle dealer to the consumer of the need for recall repairs after the licensee or an authorized governmental agency issues a notice of an outstanding recall for a safety-related defect.
(42)(a) The applicant or licensee has established, implemented, or enforced criteria for measuring the sales or service performance of any of its franchised motor vehicle dealers in this state which have a material or adverse effect on any motor vehicle dealer and which:
1. Are unfair, unreasonable, arbitrary, or inequitable; or
2. Do not include all relevant and material local and regional criteria, data, and facts. Relevant and material criteria, data, or facts include, but are not limited to, those of motor vehicle dealerships of comparable size in comparable markets. If such performance measurement criteria are based, in whole or in part, on a survey, such survey must be based on a statistically significant and valid random sample.
(b) An applicant, licensee, or common entity, or an affiliate thereof, which enforces against any motor vehicle dealer any such performance measurement criteria shall, upon the request of the motor vehicle dealer, describe in writing to the motor vehicle dealer, in detail, how the performance measurement criteria were designed, calculated, established, and uniformly applied.
A motor vehicle dealer who can demonstrate that a violation of, or failure to comply with, any of the preceding provisions by an applicant or licensee will or may adversely and pecuniarily affect the complaining dealer, shall be entitled to pursue all of the remedies, procedures, and rights of recovery available under ss. 320.695 and 320.697.
History.s. 5, ch. 20236, 1941; s. 4, ch. 59-351; s. 9, ch. 70-424; s. 1, ch. 70-439; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 16, 17, ch. 80-217; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; s. 1, ch. 83-105; s. 5, ch. 84-69; s. 15, ch. 87-161; ss. 8, 20, 21, ch. 88-395; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 371, ch. 95-148; s. 21, ch. 2001-196; s. 45, ch. 2002-1; s. 2, ch. 2003-269; s. 3, ch. 2006-183; s. 1, ch. 2007-195; s. 1, ch. 2008-62; s. 1, ch. 2009-93; s. 1, ch. 2016-77; s. 1, ch. 2017-141; s. 1, ch. 2017-187; s. 3, ch. 2023-233.