1002.71 Funding; financial and attendance reporting.—
(1) Funds appropriated for the Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program may be used only for the program in accordance with this part. If the student enrollment in the program for a fiscal year exceeds the estimated enrollment upon which the appropriation for that fiscal year is provided, thereby causing a shortfall, funds appropriated to the program for the subsequent fiscal year must be used first to fund the shortfall.
* * *
(a) For a student in a school-year prekindergarten program delivered by a private prekindergarten provider: 540 instructional hours.
(b) For a student in a summer prekindergarten program delivered by a public school or private prekindergarten provider: 300 instructional hours.
(c) For a student in a school-year prekindergarten program delivered by a public school: 540 instructional hours.
Except as provided in subsection (4), a student may not be reported for funding purposes as more than one full-time equivalent student.
(3)(a) A separate base student allocation per full-time equivalent student in the Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program shall be provided in the General Appropriations Act for a school-year prekindergarten program and for a summer prekindergarten program. The base student allocation for a school-year program shall be equal for each student, regardless of whether the student is enrolled in a school-year prekindergarten program delivered by a public school or a private prekindergarten provider. The base student allocation for a summer prekindergarten program shall be equal for each student, regardless of whether the student is enrolled in a summer prekindergarten program delivered by a public school or private prekindergarten provider.
(b) Each county’s allocation per full-time equivalent student in the Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program shall be calculated annually by multiplying the base student allocation provided in the General Appropriations Act by the county’s district cost differential provided in s. 1011.62(2). Each private prekindergarten provider and public school shall be paid in accordance with the county’s allocation per full-time equivalent student.
(c) The initial allocation shall be based on estimated student enrollment in each coalition service area. The department shall reallocate funds among the coalitions based on actual full-time equivalent student enrollment in each coalition service area. Each coalition shall report student enrollment pursuant to subsection (2) on a monthly basis. A student enrollment count for the prior fiscal year may not be amended after September 30 of the subsequent fiscal year.
(d) For programs offered by school districts pursuant to s. 1002.61, each district’s funding shall be based on a student enrollment that is evenly divisible by 12. If the result of dividing a district’s student enrollment by 12 is not a whole number, the district’s enrollment calculation shall be adjusted by adding the minimum number of students to produce a student enrollment calculation that is evenly divisible by 12.
(4) Notwithstanding s. 1002.53(3) and subsection (2):
* * *
(7) The department shall require that administrative expenditures be kept to the minimum necessary for efficient and effective administration of the Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program. Administrative policies and procedures shall be revised, to the maximum extent practicable, to incorporate the use of automation and electronic submission of forms, including those required for child eligibility and enrollment, provider and class registration, and monthly certification of attendance for payment. A school district may use its automated daily attendance reporting system for the purpose of transmitting attendance records to the early learning coalition in a mutually agreed-upon format. In addition, actions shall be taken to reduce paperwork, eliminate the duplication of reports, and eliminate other duplicative activities. Each early learning coalition may retain and expend no more than 4.0 percent of the funds paid by the coalition to private prekindergarten providers and public schools under paragraph (5)(b). Funds retained by an early learning coalition under this subsection may be used only for administering the Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program and may not be used for the school readiness program or other programs.
(8) Except as otherwise expressly authorized by law, a private prekindergarten provider or public school may not:
(a) Require payment of a fee or charge for services provided for a child enrolled in the Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program during a period reported for funding purposes; or
(b) Require a child to enroll for, or require the payment of any fee or charge for, supplemental services as a condition of admitting a child for enrollment in the Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program.
(9) A parent is responsible for the transportation of his or her child to and from the Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program, regardless of whether the program is delivered by a private prekindergarten provider or a public school. However, a provider or school may use part of the funds it is paid under paragraph (5)(b) for transporting students to and from the program. A student enrolled in the Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program may not be reported under s. 1011.68 for student transportation funds.
History.—s. 1, ch. 2004-484; s. 4, ch. 2005-56; s. 3, ch. 2006-27; s. 7, ch. 2009-3; s. 12, ch. 2009-59; s. 10, ch. 2010-154; s. 29, ch. 2010-210; s. 5, ch. 2010-227; s. 13, ch. 2011-55; s. 455, ch. 2011-142; s. 13, ch. 2011-175; s. 9, ch. 2012-133; s. 12, ch. 2013-252; s. 2, ch. 2017-116; s. 43, ch. 2021-10.