November 18, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXIX
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 403
ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL
F.S. 403.503
403.503 Definitions relating to Florida Electrical Power Plant Siting Act.As used in this act:
* * *
(15) “Electric utility” means cities and towns, counties, public utility districts, regulated electric companies, electric cooperatives, and joint operating agencies, or combinations thereof, engaged in, or authorized to engage in, the business of generating, transmitting, or distributing electric energy.
(16) “Federally delegated or approved permit program” means any environmental regulatory program approved by an agency of the Federal Government so as to authorize the department to administer and issue licenses pursuant to federal law, including, but not limited to, new source review permits, operation permits for major sources of air pollution, and prevention of significant deterioration permits under the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. ss. 7401 et seq.), permits under ss. 402 and 404 of the Clean Water Act (33 U.S.C. ss. 1251 et seq.), and permits under the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (42 U.S.C. ss. 6901 et seq.).
(17) “Gross capacity” means, for a steam facility, the maximum generating capacity based on nameplate generator rating, and for a solar electrical generating facility, the capacity measured as alternating current which is independently metered prior to the point of interconnection to the transmission grid.
(18) “License” means a franchise, permit, certification, registration, charter, comprehensive plan amendment, development order or permit as defined in chapters 163 and 380, or similar form of authorization required by law, including permits issued under federally delegated or approved permit programs, but it does not include a license required primarily for revenue purposes when issuance of the license is merely a ministerial act.
(19) “Licensee” means an applicant that has obtained a certification order for the subject project.
(20) “Local government” means a municipality or county in the jurisdiction of which the electrical power plant is proposed to be located.
(21) “Modification” means any change in the certification order after issuance, including a change in the conditions of certification.
(22) “Nonprocedural requirements of agencies” means any agency’s regulatory requirements established by statute, rule, ordinance, zoning ordinance, land development code, or comprehensive plan, excluding any provisions prescribing forms, fees, procedures, or time limits for the review or processing of information submitted to demonstrate compliance with such regulatory requirements.
(23) “Notice of intent” means that notice which is filed with the department on behalf of an applicant prior to submission of an application pursuant to this act and which notifies the department of an intent to file an application.
(24) “Person” means an individual, partnership, joint venture, private or public corporation, association, firm, public service company, political subdivision, municipal corporation, government agency, public utility district, or any other entity, public or private, however organized.
(25) “Preliminary statement of issues” means a listing and explanation of those issues within the agency’s jurisdiction which are of major concern to the agency in relation to the proposed electrical power plant.
(26) “Public Service Commission” or “commission” means the agency created pursuant to chapter 350.
(27) “Regional planning council” means a regional planning council as defined in s. 186.503(4) in the jurisdiction of which the electrical power plant is proposed to be located.
(28) “Right-of-way” means land necessary for the construction and maintenance of a connected associated linear facility, such as a railroad line, pipeline, or transmission line as owned by or proposed to be certified by the applicant. The typical width of the right-of-way shall be identified in the application. The right-of-way shall be located within the certified corridor and shall be identified by the applicant subsequent to certification in documents filed with the department prior to construction.
(29) “Site” means any proposed location within which will be located an electrical power plant’s generating facility and onsite support facilities, or an alteration or addition of electrical generating facilities and onsite support facilities resulting in an increase in generating capacity, including offshore sites within state jurisdiction.
(30) “State comprehensive plan” means that plan set forth in chapter 187.
(31) “Ultimate site capacity” means the maximum gross generating capacity for a site as certified by the board, unless otherwise specified as net generating capacity.
(32) “Water management district” means a water management district, created pursuant to chapter 373, in the jurisdiction of which the electrical power plant is proposed to be located.
History.s. 1, ch. 73-33; s. 1, ch. 76-76; s. 1, ch. 79-76; s. 3, ch. 81-131; s. 14, ch. 86-173; s. 22, ch. 86-186; s. 3, ch. 90-331; s. 6, ch. 93-94; s. 383, ch. 94-356; s. 134, ch. 96-410; s. 20, ch. 2006-230; s. 67, ch. 2008-227; s. 7, ch. 2024-186.