403.086 Sewage disposal facilities; advanced and secondary waste treatment.—
(1)(a) The Department of Health or any other state agency, county, special district, or municipality may not approve construction of any sewage disposal facilities which do not provide for secondary waste treatment and advanced waste treatment as deemed necessary and ordered by the department.
* * *
(11) The Legislature finds that the discharge of inadequately treated and managed domestic wastewater from dozens of small wastewater facilities and thousands of septic tanks and other onsite systems in the Florida Keys compromises the quality of the coastal environment, including nearshore and offshore waters, and threatens the quality of life and local economies that depend on those resources. The Legislature also finds that the only practical and cost-effective way to fundamentally improve wastewater management in the Florida Keys is for the local governments in Monroe County, including those special districts established for the purpose of collection, transmission, treatment, or disposal of sewage, to timely complete the wastewater or sewage treatment and disposal facilities initiated under the work program of Administration Commission rule 28-20, Florida Administrative Code, and the Monroe County Sanitary Master Wastewater Plan, dated June 2000. The Legislature therefore declares that the construction and operation of comprehensive central wastewater systems in accordance with this subsection is in the public interest. To give effect to those findings, the requirements of this subsection apply to all domestic wastewater facilities in Monroe County, including privately owned facilities, unless otherwise provided under this subsection.
(a) The discharge of domestic wastewater into surface waters is prohibited.
(b) Monroe County, each municipality, and those special districts established for the purpose of collection, transmission, treatment, or disposal of sewage in Monroe County shall complete the wastewater collection, treatment, and disposal facilities within its jurisdiction designated as hot spots in the Monroe County Sanitary Master Wastewater Plan, dated June 2000, specifically listed in Exhibits 6-1 through 6-3 of Chapter 6 of the plan and mapped in Exhibit F-1 of Appendix F of the plan. The required facilities and connections, and any additional facilities or other adjustments required by rules adopted by the Administration Commission under s. 380.0552, must be completed by December 31, 2015, pursuant to specific schedules established by the commission. Domestic wastewater facilities located outside local government and special district service areas must meet the treatment and disposal requirements of this subsection by December 31, 2015.
(c) After December 31, 2015, all new or expanded domestic wastewater discharges must comply with the treatment and disposal requirements of this subsection and department rules.
(d) Wastewater treatment facilities having design capacities:
1. Greater than or equal to 100,000 gallons per day must provide basic disinfection as defined by department rule and the level of treatment which, on a permitted annual average basis, produces an effluent that contains no more than the following concentrations:
a. Biochemical Oxygen Demand (CBOD5) of 5 mg/l.
b. Suspended Solids of 5 mg/l.
c. Total Nitrogen, expressed as N, of 3 mg/l.
d. Total Phosphorus, expressed as P, of 1 mg/l.
2. Less than 100,000 gallons per day must provide basic disinfection as defined by department rule and the level of treatment which, on a permitted annual average basis, produces an effluent that contains no more than the following concentrations:
a. Biochemical Oxygen Demand (CBOD5) of 10 mg/l.
b. Suspended Solids of 10 mg/l.
c. Total Nitrogen, expressed as N, of 10 mg/l.
d. Total Phosphorus, expressed as P, of 1 mg/l.
(e) Class V injection wells, as defined by department or Department of Health rule, must meet the following requirements and otherwise comply with department or Department of Health rules, as applicable:
1. If the design capacity of the facility is less than 1 million gallons per day, the injection well must be at least 90 feet deep and cased to a minimum depth of 60 feet or to such greater cased depth and total well depth as may be required by department rule.
2. Except as provided in subparagraph 3. for backup wells, if the design capacity of the facility is equal to or greater than 1 million gallons per day, each primary injection well must be cased to a minimum depth of 2,000 feet or to such greater depth as may be required by department rule.
3. If an injection well is used as a backup to a primary injection well, the following conditions apply:
a. The backup well may be used only when the primary injection well is out of service because of equipment failure, power failure, or the need for mechanical integrity testing or repair;
b. The backup well may not be used for more than a total of 500 hours during any 5-year period unless specifically authorized in writing by the department;
c. The backup well must be at least 90 feet deep and cased to a minimum depth of 60 feet, or to such greater cased depth and total well depth as may be required by department rule; and
d. Fluid injected into the backup well must meet the requirements of paragraph (d).
(f) The requirements of paragraphs (d) and (e) do not apply to:
1. Class I injection wells as defined by department rule, including any authorized mechanical integrity tests;
2. Authorized mechanical integrity tests associated with Class V wells as defined by department rule; or
3. The following types of reuse systems authorized by department rule:
a. Slow-rate land application systems;
b. Industrial uses of reclaimed water; and
c. Use of reclaimed water for toilet flushing, fire protection, vehicle washing, construction dust control, and decorative water features.
However, disposal systems serving as backups to reuse systems must comply with the other provisions of this subsection.
* * *