403.086 Sewage disposal facilities; advanced and secondary waste treatment.—
(1)(a) The Department of Health or any other state agency, county, special district, or municipality may not approve construction of any sewage disposal facilities which do not provide for secondary waste treatment and advanced waste treatment as deemed necessary and ordered by the department.
(b) Sewage disposal facilities constructed after June 14, 1978, may not dispose of any wastes by deep well injection without providing for secondary waste treatment and advanced waste treatment deemed necessary by the department to protect adequately the beneficial use of the receiving waters.
(c) Notwithstanding this chapter or chapter 373, sewage disposal facilities may not dispose of any wastes into Old Tampa Bay, Tampa Bay, Hillsborough Bay, Boca Ciega Bay, St. Joseph Sound, Clearwater Bay, Sarasota Bay, Little Sarasota Bay, Roberts Bay, Lemon Bay, Charlotte Harbor Bay, Biscayne Bay, or, beginning July 1, 2025, Indian River Lagoon, or into any river, stream, channel, canal, bay, bayou, sound, or other water tributary thereto, without providing advanced waste treatment, as defined in subsection (4), approved by the department. This paragraph does not apply to facilities which were permitted by February 1, 1987, and which discharge secondary treated effluent, followed by water hyacinth treatment, to tributaries of tributaries of the named waters; or to facilities permitted to discharge to the nontidally influenced portions of the Peace River.
(2) All sewage disposal facilities shall provide for secondary waste treatment, a power outage contingency plan that mitigates the impacts of power outages on the utility’s collection system and pump stations, and advanced waste treatment as deemed necessary and ordered by the Department of Environmental Protection. Failure to conform is punishable by a civil penalty of $750 for each 24-hour day or fraction thereof that such failure is allowed to continue thereafter.
(3) This section shall not be construed to prohibit or regulate septic tanks or other means of individual waste disposal which are otherwise subject to state regulation.
(4) For purposes of this section, the term “advanced waste treatment” means that treatment which will provide a reclaimed water product that:
(a) Contains not more, on a permitted annual average basis, than the following concentrations:
4. Total Phosphorus, expressed as P..........1mg/l
(b) Has received high level disinfection, as defined by rule of the department.
In those waters where the concentrations of phosphorus have been shown not to be a limiting nutrient or a contaminant, the department may waive or alter the compliance levels for phosphorus until there is a demonstration that phosphorus is a limiting nutrient or a contaminant.
* * *