403.086 Sewage disposal facilities; advanced and secondary waste treatment.—
(1)(a) The Department of Health or any other state agency, county, special district, or municipality may not approve construction of any sewage disposal facilities which do not provide for secondary waste treatment and advanced waste treatment as deemed necessary and ordered by the department.
* * *
action plans must include information regarding the annual expenditures dedicated to the inflow and infiltration studies and the required replacement action plans; expenditures that are dedicated to pipe assessment, repair, and replacement; and expenditures designed to limit the presence of fats, roots, oils, and grease in the facility’s collection system. The department shall adopt rules regarding the implementation of inflow and infiltration studies and leakage surveys; however, such rules may not fix or revise utility rates or budgets. A utility or an operating entity subject to this subsection and s. 403.061(14) may submit one report to comply with both requirements. Substantial compliance with this subsection is evidence in mitigation for the purposes of assessing penalties pursuant to ss. 403.121 and 403.141.
(8)(a) The department shall allow backup discharges pursuant to permit only. The backup discharge shall be limited to 30 percent of the permitted reuse capacity on an annual basis. For purposes of this subsection, a “backup discharge” is a surface water discharge that occurs as part of a functioning reuse system which has been permitted under department rules and which provides reclaimed water for irrigation of public access areas, residential properties, or edible food crops, or for industrial cooling or other acceptable reuse purposes. Backup discharges may occur during periods of reduced demand for reclaimed water in the reuse system.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter or chapter 373, backup discharges of reclaimed water meeting the standards as set forth in subsection (4) shall be presumed to be allowable and shall be permitted in all waters in the state at a reasonably accessible point where such discharge results in minimal negative impact. Wet weather discharges as provided in s. 2(3)(c), chapter 90-262, Laws of Florida, shall include backup discharges as provided in this section. The presumption of the allowability of a backup discharge may be overcome only by a demonstration that one or more of the following conditions is present:
1. The discharge will be to an Outstanding Florida Water, except as provided in chapter 90-262, Laws of Florida;
2. The discharge will be to Class I or Class II waters;
3. The increased volume of fresh water contributed by a backup discharge will seriously alter the natural freshwater to saltwater balance of receiving waters after reasonable opportunity for mixing;
4. The discharge will be to a water body having a pollutant load reduction goal established by a water management district or the department, and the discharge will cause or contribute to a violation of the established goal;
* * *
However, disposal systems serving as backups to reuse systems must comply with the other provisions of this subsection.
(g) For wastewater treatment facilities in operation as of July 1, 2010, which are located within areas to be served by Monroe County, municipalities in Monroe County, or those special districts established for the purpose of collection, transmission, treatment, or disposal of sewage but which are owned by other entities, the requirements of paragraphs (d) and (e) do not apply until January 1, 2016. Wastewater operating permits issued pursuant to this chapter and in effect for these facilities as of June 30, 2010, are extended until December 31, 2015, or until the facility is connected to a local government central wastewater system, whichever occurs first. Wastewater treatment facilities in operation after December 31, 2015, must comply with the treatment and disposal requirements of this subsection and department rules.
(h) If it is demonstrated that a discharge, even if the discharge is otherwise in compliance with this subsection, will cause or contribute to a violation of state water quality standards, the department shall:
1. Require more stringent effluent limitations;
2. Order the point or method of discharge changed;
3. Limit the duration or volume of the discharge; or
4. Prohibit the discharge.
(i) All sewage treatment facilities must monitor effluent for total nitrogen and total phosphorus concentration as required by department rule.
(j) The department shall require the levels of operator certification and staffing necessary to ensure proper operation and maintenance of sewage facilities.
(k) The department may adopt rules necessary to carry out this subsection.
(l) The authority of a local government, including a special district, to mandate connection of a wastewater facility, as defined by department rule, is governed by s. 4, chapter 99-395, Laws of Florida.
History.—ss. 1, 2, 3, ch. 71-259; s. 2, ch. 71-137; s. 1, ch. 72-58; s. 271, ch. 77-147; s. 1, ch. 78-206; s. 75, ch. 79-65; s. 1, ch. 80-371; s. 1, ch. 81-246; s. 262, ch. 81-259; s. 2, ch. 86-173; s. 1, ch. 87-303; s. 71, ch. 93-213; s. 2, ch. 94-153; s. 361, ch. 94-356; s. 158, ch. 99-8; s. 25, ch. 2000-153; s. 12, ch. 2000-211; s. 6, ch. 2008-232; s. 38, ch. 2010-205; s. 73, ch. 2013-15; s. 1, ch. 2013-31; s. 17, ch. 2020-150; s. 16, ch. 2020-158; s. 2, ch. 2021-47; s. 43, ch. 2022-4.