403.086 Sewage disposal facilities; advanced and secondary waste treatment.—
(1)(a) The Department of Health or any other state agency, county, special district, or municipality may not approve construction of any sewage disposal facilities which do not provide for secondary waste treatment and advanced waste treatment as deemed necessary and ordered by the department.
* * *
(3) This section shall not be construed to prohibit or regulate septic tanks or other means of individual waste disposal which are otherwise subject to state regulation.
(4) For purposes of this section, the term “advanced waste treatment” means that treatment which will provide a reclaimed water product that:
(a) Contains not more, on a permitted annual average basis, than the following concentrations:
4. Total Phosphorus, expressed as P..........1mg/l
(b) Has received high level disinfection, as defined by rule of the department.
In those waters where the concentrations of phosphorus have been shown not to be a limiting nutrient or a contaminant, the department may waive or alter the compliance levels for phosphorus until there is a demonstration that phosphorus is a limiting nutrient or a contaminant.
(5)(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter or chapter 373, when a reclaimed water product has been established to be in compliance with the standards set forth in subsection (4), that water shall be presumed to be allowable, and its discharge shall be permitted in the waters described in paragraph (1)(c) at a reasonably accessible point where such discharge results in minimal negative impact. This presumption may be overcome only by a demonstration that one or more of the following would occur:
1. That the discharge of reclaimed water that meets the standards set forth in subsection (4) will be, by itself, a cause of considerable degradation to an Outstanding Florida Water or to other waters and is not clearly in the public interest.
2. That the reclaimed water discharge will have a substantial negative impact on an approved shellfish harvesting area or a water used as a public domestic water supply.
3. That the increased volume of fresh water contributed by the reclaimed water product will seriously alter the natural fresh-salt water balance of the receiving water after reasonable opportunity for mixing.
(b) If one or more of the conditions described in subparagraphs (a)1.-3. have been demonstrated, remedies may include, but are not limited to, the following:
1. Require more stringent effluent limitations;
2. Order the point or method of discharge changed;
3. Limit the duration or volume of the discharge; or
4. Prohibit the discharge only if no other alternative is in the public interest.
(6) Any facility covered in paragraph (1)(c) shall be permitted to discharge if it meets the standards set forth in subsections (4) and (5). All of the facilities covered in paragraph (1)(c) shall be required to meet the standards set forth in subsections (4) and (5).
* * *
2. Less than 100,000 gallons per day must provide basic disinfection as defined by department rule and the level of treatment which, on a permitted annual average basis, produces an effluent that contains no more than the following concentrations:
a. Biochemical Oxygen Demand (CBOD5) of 10 mg/l.
b. Suspended Solids of 10 mg/l.
c. Total Nitrogen, expressed as N, of 10 mg/l.
d. Total Phosphorus, expressed as P, of 1 mg/l.
(e) Class V injection wells, as defined by department or Department of Health rule, must meet the following requirements and otherwise comply with department or Department of Health rules, as applicable:
1. If the design capacity of the facility is less than 1 million gallons per day, the injection well must be at least 90 feet deep and cased to a minimum depth of 60 feet or to such greater cased depth and total well depth as may be required by department rule.
2. Except as provided in subparagraph 3. for backup wells, if the design capacity of the facility is equal to or greater than 1 million gallons per day, each primary injection well must be cased to a minimum depth of 2,000 feet or to such greater depth as may be required by department rule.
3. If an injection well is used as a backup to a primary injection well, the following conditions apply:
a. The backup well may be used only when the primary injection well is out of service because of equipment failure, power failure, or the need for mechanical integrity testing or repair;
b. The backup well may not be used for more than a total of 500 hours during any 5-year period unless specifically authorized in writing by the department;
c. The backup well must be at least 90 feet deep and cased to a minimum depth of 60 feet, or to such greater cased depth and total well depth as may be required by department rule; and
d. Fluid injected into the backup well must meet the requirements of paragraph (d).
(f) The requirements of paragraphs (d) and (e) do not apply to:
1. Class I injection wells as defined by department rule, including any authorized mechanical integrity tests;
2. Authorized mechanical integrity tests associated with Class V wells as defined by department rule; or
3. The following types of reuse systems authorized by department rule:
a. Slow-rate land application systems;
b. Industrial uses of reclaimed water; and
c. Use of reclaimed water for toilet flushing, fire protection, vehicle washing, construction dust control, and decorative water features.
However, disposal systems serving as backups to reuse systems must comply with the other provisions of this subsection.
* * *