April 20, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
Title XXXIII
REGULATION OF TRADE, COMMERCE, INVESTMENTS, AND SOLICITATIONS
Chapter 509
LODGING AND FOOD SERVICE ESTABLISHMENTS; MEMBERSHIP CAMPGROUNDS
F.S. 509.101
509.101 Establishment rules; posting of notice; food service inspection report; maintenance of guest register; mobile food dispensing vehicle registry.
(1) Any operator of a public lodging establishment or a public food service establishment may establish reasonable rules and regulations for the management of the establishment and its guests and employees; and each guest or employee staying, sojourning, eating, or employed in the establishment shall conform to and abide by such rules and regulations so long as the guest or employee remains in or at the establishment. Such rules and regulations shall be deemed to be a special contract between the operator and each guest or employee using the services or facilities of the operator. Such rules and regulations shall control the liabilities, responsibilities, and obligations of all parties. Any rules or regulations established pursuant to this section shall be printed in the English language and posted in a prominent place within such public lodging establishment or public food service establishment. In addition, any operator of a public food service establishment shall maintain a copy of the latest food service inspection report and shall make it available to the division at the time of any division inspection of the establishment and to the public, upon request.
(2) It is the duty of each operator of a transient establishment to maintain at all times a register of guests who occupy rental units within the establishment, showing the dates upon which the rental units were occupied by such guests and the rates charged for their occupancy. Each operator shall maintain this register in chronological order, shall make the register available for inspection by the division at any time, and may keep the register in an electronic format. Operators need not make available registers that are more than 2 years old.
(3) It is the duty of each operator of a public food service establishment that provides commissary services to maintain a daily registry verifying that each mobile food dispensing vehicle or temporary commercial kitchen that receives such services is properly licensed by the division. In order that such licensure may be readily verified, each mobile food dispensing vehicle operator or temporary commercial kitchen operator shall permanently affix in a prominent place on the side of the vehicle or kitchen, in figures at least 2 inches high and in contrasting colors from the background, the operator’s public food service establishment license number. Prior to providing commissary services, each public food service establishment must verify that the license number displayed on the vehicle or kitchen matches the number on the vehicle or kitchen operator’s public food service establishment license.
History.s. 2, ch. 1999, 1874; RS 871; GS 1229; RGS 2353; CGL 3757; s. 38, ch. 16042, 1933; s. 5, ch. 57-389; ss. 16, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 5, ch. 73-325; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 7, 39, 42, ch. 79-240; ss. 3, 4, ch. 81-161; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 10, 51, 52, ch. 90-339; s. 4, ch. 91-40; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 5, ch. 93-53; s. 6, ch. 96-384; s. 4, ch. 2008-55; s. 3, ch. 2015-143; s. 1, ch. 2023-48; s. 5, ch. 2023-211.
Note.Former s. 510.02.