617.0502 Change of registered office or registered agent.
617.0607 Termination, expulsion, and suspension.—
(1) A member of a corporation may not be expelled or suspended, and a membership in the corporation may not be terminated or suspended, except pursuant to a procedure that is fair and reasonable and is carried out in good faith.
(2) Any written notice given by mail must be delivered by certified mail or first-class mail to the last address of the member shown on the records of the corporation.
(3) Any proceeding challenging an expulsion, suspension, or termination, including a proceeding in which defective notice is alleged, must be commenced within 1 year after the effective date of the expulsion, suspension, or termination.
(4) A member who has been expelled or suspended or has had a membership suspended or terminated may be liable to the corporation for dues, assessments, or fees as a result of obligations incurred or commitments made before the expulsion, suspension, or termination. The expulsion, suspension, or termination does not relieve the member of any obligations or commitments made before the expulsion, suspension, or termination.
(5) A corporation may, if authorized in the articles of incorporation or bylaws, levy fines or otherwise penalize its members. A fine or penalty, other than a late fee for nonpayment of dues, may not be levied until after the corporation has provided notice thereof to the member concerned and has afforded the affected member an opportunity to be heard on the matter.
History.—s. 19, ch. 2009-205; s. 30, ch. 2026-168.