617.0502 Change of registered office or registered agent.
617.0831 Indemnification and liability of officers, directors, employees, and agents.—Sections 607.0850-607.0859 apply to a corporation organized under this chapter and a rural electric cooperative organized under chapter 425. Any reference to “directors” in those sections includes the directors, managers, or trustees of a corporation organized under this chapter or of a rural electric cooperative organized under chapter 425. However, the term “director” as used in s. 607.0831 and ss. 607.0850-607.0859 does not include a director appointed by the developer to the board of directors of a condominium association under chapter 718, a cooperative association under chapter 719, a homeowners’ association defined in s. 720.301, or a timeshare managing entity under chapter 721. Any reference to “shareholders” in those sections includes members of a corporation organized under this chapter and members of a rural electric cooperative organized under chapter 425.
History.—s. 53, ch. 90-179; s. 1, ch. 94-165; s. 51, ch. 95-274; s. 55, ch. 2000-258; s. 274, ch. 2019-90; s. 137, ch. 2026-168.