617.0502 Change of registered office or registered agent.
617.1406 Plan of distribution of assets.—A plan providing for the distribution of assets, not inconsistent with this chapter or the articles of incorporation, must be adopted by a corporation in the following manner:
(1) If the corporation has members entitled to vote on a plan of distribution of assets, the board of directors must adopt a resolution recommending a plan of distribution and directing its submission to a vote at a meeting of members entitled to vote thereon, which may be either an annual or a special meeting. Written notice setting forth the proposed plan of distribution or a summary thereof must be given to each member entitled to vote at such meeting in accordance with the articles of incorporation or the bylaws. Such plan of distribution shall be adopted upon receiving at least a majority of the votes which the members present at such meeting or represented by proxy are entitled to cast.
(2) If the corporation has no members or if its members are not entitled to vote on a plan of distribution, such plan may be adopted at a meeting of the board of directors by a majority vote of the directors then in office.
(3) A plan of distribution of assets must provide that:
(a) All liabilities and obligations of the corporation be paid and discharged, or adequate provisions be made therefor;
(b) Assets held by the corporation upon condition requiring return, transfer, or conveyance, which condition occurs by reason of the dissolution, be returned, transferred, or conveyed in accordance with such requirements;
(c) Assets received and held by the corporation subject to limitations permitting their use only for charitable, religious, benevolent, educational, or similar purposes, but not held upon a condition requiring return, transfer, or conveyance by reason of the dissolution, be transferred or conveyed to one or more domestic or foreign corporations, trusts, societies, or organizations engaged in activities substantially similar to those of the dissolving corporation, as provided in the plan of distribution of assets;
(d) Other assets, if any, be distributed in accordance with the articles of incorporation or the bylaws to the extent that the articles of incorporation or the bylaws determine the distributive rights of members, or any class or classes of members, or provide for distribution to others; and
(e) Any remaining assets be distributed to such persons, trusts, societies, organizations, or domestic or foreign corporations, whether for profit or not for profit, as specified in the plan of distribution of assets.
(4) A copy of the plan of distribution of assets, authenticated by an officer of the corporation and containing the officer’s certificate of compliance with the requirements of subsection (1) or subsection (2) must be filed with the department.
History.—s. 81, ch. 90-179; s. 70, ch. 2026-168.