617.0502 Change of registered office or registered agent.
617.2104 Florida Uniform Prudent Management of Institutional Funds Act.—
(1) SHORT TITLE.—This section may be cited as the “Florida Uniform Prudent Management of Institutional Funds Act.”
(2) DEFINITIONS.—For purposes of this section:
(a) “Charitable purpose” means the relief of poverty, the advancement of education or religion, the promotion of health, the promotion of a governmental purpose, or any other purpose the achievement of which is beneficial to the community.
(b) “Endowment fund” means an institutional fund or part thereof that, under the terms of a gift instrument, is not wholly expendable by the institution on a current basis. The term does not include assets that an institution designates as an endowment fund for its own use.
(c) “Gift instrument” means a record or records, including an institutional solicitation, under which property is granted to, transferred to, or held by an institution as an institutional fund.
(d) “Institution” means:
1. A person organized and operated exclusively for charitable purposes, other than:
a. An individual; or
b. A trust subject to s. 518.11;
2. A government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality to the extent that it holds funds exclusively for a charitable purpose; or
3. A trust that had both charitable and noncharitable interests after all noncharitable interests have been terminated if the trust is not subject to s. 518.11.
(e) “Institutional fund” means a fund held by an institution exclusively for charitable purposes. The term does not include:
1. Program-related assets;
2. A fund held for an institution by a trustee that is not an institution;
3. A fund in which a beneficiary that is not an institution has an interest, other than an interest that could arise upon violation or failure of the purposes of the fund; or
4. A fund managed or administered by the State Board of Administration pursuant to its constitutional or statutory authority.
(f) “Person” means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, public corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity.
(g) “Program-related asset” means an asset held by an institution primarily to accomplish a charitable purpose of the institution and not primarily for investment.
(h) “Record” means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
(3) STANDARD OF CONDUCT IN MANAGING AND INVESTING INSTITUTIONAL FUND.—
(a) Subject to the intent of a donor expressed in a gift instrument, an institution, in managing and investing an institutional fund, shall consider the charitable purposes of the institution and the purposes of the institutional fund.
(b) In addition to complying with the duty of loyalty imposed by law other than this section, each person responsible for managing and investing an institutional fund shall manage and invest the fund in good faith and with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances.
(c) In managing and investing an institutional fund, an institution:
1. May incur only costs that are appropriate and reasonable in relation to the assets, the purposes of the institution, and the skills available to the institution.
2. Shall make a reasonable effort to verify facts relevant to the management and investment of the fund.
(d) An institution may pool two or more institutional funds for purposes of management and investment.
(e) Except as otherwise provided by a gift instrument, the following rules apply:
1. In managing and investing an institutional fund, the following factors, if relevant, must be considered:
a. General economic conditions.
b. The possible effect of inflation or deflation.
c. The expected tax consequences, if any, of investment decisions or strategies.
d. The role that each investment or course of action plays within the overall investment portfolio of the fund.
e. The expected total return from income and the appreciation of investments.
f. Other resources of the institution.
g. The needs of the institution and the fund to make distributions and to preserve capital.
h. An asset’s special relationship or special value, if any, to the charitable purposes of the institution.
2. Management and investment decisions about an individual asset must be made not in isolation but rather in the context of the institutional fund’s portfolio of investments as a whole and as a part of an overall investment strategy having risk and return objectives reasonably suited to the fund and to the institution.
3. Except as otherwise provided by law other than this section, an institution may invest in any kind of property or type of investment consistent with this section.
4. An institution shall diversify the investments of an institutional fund unless the institution reasonably and prudently determines under this section that the purposes of the fund are better served without diversification.
5. Within a reasonable time after receiving property, an institution shall make and carry out decisions concerning the retention or disposition of the property or to rebalance a portfolio in order to bring the institutional fund into compliance with the purposes, terms, and distribution requirements of the institution as necessary to meet other circumstances of the institution and the requirements of this section.
6. A person that has special skills or expertise, or is selected in reliance upon the person’s representation that the person has special skills or expertise, has a duty to use those skills or that expertise in managing and investing institutional funds.
(4) APPROPRIATION FOR EXPENDITURE OR ACCUMULATION OF ENDOWMENT FUND; RULES OF CONSTRUCTION.—
* * *