617.0502 Change of registered office or registered agent.
617.0808 Removal of directors.—
(1) A director may be removed from office pursuant to procedures provided in the articles of incorporation or the bylaws. Unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws provide otherwise, a director may be removed as follows:
(a) Any member of the board of directors may be removed from office with or without cause by:
1. Except as provided in paragraph (i), a majority of all votes of the directors, if the director was elected or appointed by the directors; or
2. A majority of all votes of the members, if the director was elected or appointed by the members.
(b) If a director is elected by a class, chapter, or other organizational unit, or by region or other geographic grouping, the director may be removed only by the members of that class, chapter, unit, or grouping. However:
1. A director may be removed only if the number of votes cast to remove the director would be sufficient to elect the director at a meeting to elect directors, except as provided in subparagraphs 2. and 3.
2. If cumulative voting is authorized, a director may not be removed if the number of votes sufficient to elect the director under cumulative voting is voted against the removal of the director.
3. If at the beginning of the term of a director the articles of incorporation or bylaws provide that the director may be removed for missing a specified number of board meetings, the board may remove the director for failing to attend the specified number of meetings. The director may be removed only if a majority of the directors then in office vote for the removal.
(c) The notice of a meeting to recall a member or members of the board of directors must state the specific directors sought to be removed.
(d) A proposed removal of a director at a meeting requires a separate vote for each director whose removal is sought. Where removal is sought by written consent, a separate consent is required for each director to be removed.
(e) If removal is effected at a meeting, any vacancies created shall be filled by the members or directors eligible to vote for the removal.
(f) Any director who is removed from the board is not eligible to stand for reelection until the next annual meeting at which directors are elected.
(g) Any director removed from office must turn over to the board of directors within 72 hours any and all records of the corporation in such director’s possession.
(h) If a director who is removed does not relinquish such director’s office or turn over records as required under this section, the circuit court in the county where the corporation’s principal office is located may summarily order the director to relinquish such director’s office and turn over corporate records upon application of any member.
(i) A director elected or appointed by the board may be removed without cause by a vote of two-thirds of the directors then in office or such greater number as is set forth in the articles of incorporation or bylaws.
(2) This section does not apply to any corporation that is an association, as defined in s. 720.301, or a corporation regulated under chapter 718 or chapter 719.
History.—s. 42, ch. 90-179; s. 56, ch. 93-281; s. 65, ch. 95-274; s. 85, ch. 97-102; s. 1, ch. 97-230; s. 28, ch. 2009-205; s. 3, ch. 2010-174; s. 44, ch. 2026-168.