617.0502 Change of registered office or registered agent.
617.0820 Board meetings.—
(1) The board of directors may hold regular or special meetings in or out of this state.
(2) A majority of the directors present, whether or not a quorum exists, may adjourn any meeting of the board of directors to another time and place. Unless the bylaws otherwise provide, notice of any such adjourned meeting shall be given to the directors who were not present at the time of the adjournment and, unless the time and place of the adjourned meeting are announced at the time of the adjournment, to the other directors.
(3) Unless the articles of incorporation or the bylaws provide otherwise, meetings of the board of directors may be called and notice of the meeting delivered by the chair of the board, the president or a similarly situated officer, or 20 percent of the directors then in office.
(4) Unless the articles of incorporation or the bylaws provide otherwise, the board of directors may permit any or all directors to participate in a regular or special meeting by, or conduct the meeting through the use of, any means of communication by which all directors participating may simultaneously hear each other during the meeting. A director participating in a meeting by this means is deemed to be present in person at the meeting.
(5) Unless the articles of incorporation or the bylaws provide for a longer or shorter period, regular meetings of the board of directors may be held without notice of the date, time, place, or purpose of the meeting.
(6) Unless the articles of incorporation or the bylaws provide otherwise, a special meeting of the board of directors must be preceded by at least 2 days’ notice of the date, time, and place of the meeting. The notice need not describe the purpose of the special meeting unless required by the articles of incorporation or the bylaws.
History.—s. 46, ch. 90-179; s. 87, ch. 97-102; s. 47, ch. 2026-168.