617.0502 Change of registered office or registered agent.
617.0604 Liability of members.—
(1) A member of a corporation is not, as such, personally liable for any act, debt, liability, or obligation of the corporation.
(2) A corporation may levy dues, assessments, and fees on its members to the extent authorized in the articles of incorporation or the bylaws. Dues, assessments, and fees may be imposed on members of the same class either alike or in different amounts or proportions, and may be imposed on a different basis on different classes of members. Members of a class may be made exempt from dues, assessments, and fees to the extent provided in the articles of incorporation or the bylaws.
(3) The amount and method of collection of dues, assessments, and fees may be fixed in the articles of incorporation or bylaws, or the articles of incorporation or bylaws may authorize the board of directors or its members to fix the amount and method of collection.
(4) The articles of incorporation or bylaws may provide reasonable means, such as termination and reinstatement of membership, to enforce the collection of dues, assessments, and fees.
(5) A creditor of a corporation may not bring a proceeding to reach the liability, if any, of a member of the corporation unless final judgment has been rendered in favor of the creditor against the corporation and execution has been returned unsatisfied in whole or in part or unless the proceeding would be useless.
(6) All creditors of a corporation, with or without reducing their claims to judgment, may intervene in any other creditor’s proceeding brought pursuant to subsection (5) to reach and apply unpaid amounts due from the corporation. All members who owe unpaid amounts to the corporation may be joined in the proceeding.
(7) Satisfaction of a debt owed to a creditor by the corporation through payment of a member who owes unpaid amounts to the corporation satisfies the debt of the corporation to the creditor and the debt of the member to the corporation to the extent so paid by the member to the creditor.
History.—s. 55, ch. 93-281; s. 27, ch. 2026-168.