May 19, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2011 Florida Statutes
Title XXIX
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 406
MEDICAL EXAMINERS; DISPOSITION OF DEAD BODIES
F.S. 406.145
406.145 Unidentified persons; reporting requirements.When an unidentified body is transported to a district medical examiner pursuant to this chapter, the medical examiner shall immediately report receipt of such body to the appropriate law enforcement agency, provided such law enforcement agency was not responsible for transportation of the body to the medical examiner. If the medical examiner cannot determine the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction, he or she shall notify the sheriff of the county in which the medical examiner is located, who shall determine the law enforcement agency responsible for the identification. It is the duty of the law enforcement officer assigned to and investigating the death to immediately establish the identity of the body. If the body is not immediately identified, the law enforcement agency responsible for investigating the death shall complete an Unidentified Person Report and enter the data, through the Florida Crime Information Center, into the Unidentified Person File of the National Crime Information Center. An Unidentified Person Report is that form identified by the Florida Department of Law Enforcement for use by law enforcement agencies in compiling information for entrance into the Unidentified Person File.
History.s. 2, ch. 86-234; s. 31, ch. 97-103.