605.0105 Operating agreement; scope, function, and limitations.
605.0711 Known claims against dissolved limited liability company.—
(1) A dissolved limited liability company or successor entity, as defined in subsection (14), may dispose of the known claims against it by following the procedures described in subsections (2)-(7).
* * *
(12) A member or transferee of a dissolved limited liability company to whom the assets were distributed pursuant to subsection (9) is not liable for a claim against the limited liability company, which claim is known to the limited liability company or successor entity and on which a proceeding is not begun before the expiration of 3 years after the effective date of dissolution.
(13) The aggregate liability of a person for claims against the dissolved limited liability company arising under this section or s. 605.0710 may not exceed the amount distributed to the person in dissolution.
(14) As used in this section and s. 605.0712, the term “successor entity” includes a trust, receivership, or other legal entity governed by the laws of this state to which the remaining assets and liabilities of a dissolved limited liability company are transferred and which exists solely for the purposes of prosecuting and defending suits by or against the dissolved limited liability company, thereby enabling the dissolved limited liability company to settle and close the activities and affairs of the dissolved limited liability company, to dispose of and convey the property of the dissolved limited liability company, to discharge the liabilities of the dissolved limited liability company, and to distribute to the dissolved limited liability company’s members or transferees any remaining assets, but not for the purpose of continuing the activities and affairs for which the dissolved limited liability company was organized.
(15) As used in this section and ss. 605.0712 and 605.0713, the term “applicable county” means the county in this state in which the limited liability company’s principal office is located or was located at the effective date of dissolution; if the company has, and at the effective date of dissolution had, no principal office in this state, then in the county in which the company has, or at the effective date of dissolution had, an office in this state; or if none in this state, then in the county in which the company’s registered office is or was last located.
(16) As used in this section, the term “known claim” or “claim” includes unliquidated claims, but does not include a contingent liability that has not matured so that there is no immediate right to bring suit or a claim based on an event occurring after the effective date of dissolution.
History.—s. 2, ch. 2013-180; s. 134, ch. 2014-17.