605.0105 Operating agreement; scope, function, and limitations.
605.04091 Standards of conduct for members and managers.—
(1) Each manager of a manager-managed limited liability company and member of a member-managed limited liability company owes fiduciary duties of loyalty and care to the limited liability company and members of the limited liability company.
(2) The duty of loyalty includes:
(a) Accounting to the limited liability company and holding as trustee for it any property, profit, or benefit derived by the manager or member, as applicable:
1. In the conduct or winding up of the company’s activities and affairs;
2. From the use by the member or manager of the company’s property; or
3. From the appropriation of a company opportunity;
(b) Refraining from dealing with the company in the conduct or winding up of the company’s activities and affairs as, or on behalf of, a person having an interest adverse to the company, except to the extent that a transaction satisfies the requirements of s. 605.04092; and
(c) Refraining from competing with the company in the conduct of the company’s activities and affairs before the dissolution of the company.
(3) The duty of care in the conduct or winding up of the company’s activities and affairs is to refrain from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, willful or intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law.
(4) A manager of a manager-managed limited liability company and a member of a member-managed limited liability company shall discharge their duties and obligations under this chapter or under the operating agreement and exercise any rights consistently with the obligation of good faith and fair dealing.
(5) A manager of a manager-managed limited liability company or a member of a member-managed limited liability company does not violate a duty or obligation under this chapter or under the operating agreement solely because the manager’s or member’s conduct furthers the manager’s or member’s own interest.
(6) In discharging his, her, or its duties, a manager of a manager-managed limited liability company or a member of a member-managed limited liability company is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, if prepared or presented by any of the following:
(a) One or more members or employees of the limited liability company whom the manager or member reasonably believes to be reliable and competent in the matters presented.
(b) Legal counsel, public accountants, or other persons as to matters the manager or member reasonably believes are within the persons’ professional or expert competence.
(c) A committee of managers or members of which the affected manager or member is not a participant, if the manager or member reasonably believes the committee merits confidence.
* * *