605.0105 Operating agreement; scope, function, and limitations.
605.0211 Certificate of status.—
(1) The department, upon request and payment of the requisite fee, shall issue a certificate of status for a limited liability company if the records filed in the department show that the department has accepted and filed the company’s articles of organization. A certificate of status must state the following:
(a) The company’s name.
(b) That the company was organized under the laws of this state and the date of organization.
(c) Whether all fees due to the department under this chapter have been paid.
(d) If the company’s most recent annual report required under s. 605.0212 has not been filed by the department.
(e) If the department has administratively dissolved the company or received a record notifying the department that the company has been dissolved by judicial action pursuant to s. 605.0705.
(f) If the department has filed articles of dissolution for the company.
(g) If the department has accepted and filed a statement of termination.
(2) The department, upon request and payment of the requisite fee, shall furnish a certificate of status for a foreign limited liability company if the records filed show that the department has filed a certificate of authority. A certificate of status for a foreign limited liability company must state the following:
(a) The foreign limited liability company’s name and any current alternate name adopted under s. 605.0906(1) for use in this state.
(b) That the foreign limited liability company is authorized to transact business in this state.
(c) Whether all fees and penalties due to the department under this chapter or other law have been paid.
(d) If the foreign limited liability company’s most recent annual report required under s. 605.0212 has not been filed by the department.
(e) If the department has:
1. Revoked the foreign limited liability company’s certificate of authority; or
2. Filed a notice of withdrawal of certificate of authority.
(3) Subject to any qualification stated in the certificate of status, a certificate of status issued by the department is conclusive evidence that the domestic limited liability company is in existence and is of active status in this state or the foreign limited liability company is authorized to transact business in this state and is of active status in this state.
History.—s. 2, ch. 2013-180; s. 247, ch. 2019-90.