605.0105 Operating agreement; scope, function, and limitations.
605.0304 Liability of members and managers.—
(1) A debt, obligation, or other liability of a limited liability company is solely the debt, obligation, or other liability of the company. A member or manager is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager. This subsection applies regardless of the dissolution of the company.
(2) The failure of a limited liability company to observe formalities relating to the exercise of its powers or management of its activities and affairs is not a ground for imposing liability on a member or manager of the company for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the company.
(3) The limitation of liability in this section is in addition to the limitations of liability provided for in s. 605.04093.
History.—s. 2, ch. 2013-180.