605.0105 Operating agreement; scope, function, and limitations.
605.0102 Definitions.—As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) “Acquired entity” means the entity that has all of one or more of its classes or series of interests acquired in an interest exchange.
* * *
(39) “Manager-managed limited liability company” means a limited liability company that is manager-managed by virtue of the operation of s. 605.0407(1).
(40) “Member” means a person who:
(a) Is a member of a limited liability company under s. 605.0401 or was a member in a company when the company became subject to this chapter; and
(b) Has not dissociated from the company under s. 605.0602.
(41) “Member-managed limited liability company” means a limited liability company that is not a manager-managed limited liability company.
(42) “Merger” means a transaction authorized under ss. 605.1021-605.1026.
(43) “Merging entity” means an entity that is a party to a merger and exists immediately before the merger becomes effective.
(44) “Non-United States entity” means a foreign entity other than an entity with a jurisdiction of formation that is not a state.
(45) “Operating agreement” means an agreement, whether referred to as an operating agreement or not, which may be oral, implied, in a record, or in any combination thereof, of the members of a limited liability company, including a sole member, concerning the matters described in s. 605.0105(1). The term includes the operating agreement as amended or restated.
(46) “Organic law” means the law of the jurisdiction in which an entity was formed.
(47) “Organic rules” means the public organic record and private organic rules of an entity.
(48) “Person” means an individual, business corporation, nonprofit corporation, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, limited cooperative association, unincorporated nonprofit association, statutory trust, business trust, common law business trust, estate, trust, association, joint venture, public corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or another legal or commercial entity.
(49) “Plan” means a plan of merger, plan of interest exchange, plan of conversion, or plan of domestication, as appropriate in the particular context.
(50) “Plan of conversion” means a plan under s. 605.1042 and includes the plan of conversion as amended or restated.
(51) “Plan of domestication” means a plan under s. 605.1052 and includes the plan of domestication as amended or restated.
(52) “Plan of interest exchange” means a plan under s. 605.1032 and includes the plan of interest exchange as amended or restated.
(53) “Plan of merger” means a plan under s. 605.1022 and includes the plan of merger as amended or restated.
(54) “Principal office” means the principal executive office of a limited liability company or foreign limited liability company, regardless of whether the office is located in this state.
* * *
(60) “Registered foreign entity” means a foreign entity that is authorized to transact business in this state pursuant to a record filed with the department.
(61) “Registered foreign limited liability company” means a foreign limited liability company that has a certificate of authority to transact business in this state pursuant to a record filed with the department.
(62) “Sign” means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record:
(a) To execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or
(b) To attach or logically associate an electronic symbol, sound, or process to or with a record, and includes a manual, facsimile, conformed, or electronic signature.
The terms “signed” and “signature” have the corresponding meanings.
(63) “State” means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or a territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(64) “Surviving entity” means the entity that continues in existence after or is created by a merger.
(65) “Transfer” includes:
(a) An assignment.
(b) A conveyance.
(c) A sale.
(d) A lease.
(e) An encumbrance, including a mortgage or security interest.
(f) A gift.
(g) A transfer by operation of law.
(66) “Transferable interest” means the right, as initially owned by a person in the person’s capacity as a member, to receive distributions from a limited liability company in accordance with the operating agreement, whether the person remains a member or continues to own a part of the right. The term applies to any fraction of the interest, by whomever owned.
(67) “Transferee” means a person to which all or part of a transferable interest is transferred, whether or not the transferor is a member. The term includes a person who owns a transferable interest under s. 605.0603(1)(c).
(68) “Type of entity” means a generic form of entity that is:
(a) Recognized at common law; or
(b) Formed under an organic law, whether or not some of the entities formed under that organic law are subject to provisions of that law which create different categories of the form of entity.
(69) “Writing” means printing, typewriting, electronic communication, or other intentional communication that is reducible to a tangible form. The term “written” has the corresponding meaning.
History.—s. 2, ch. 2013-180; s. 20, ch. 2015-148; s. 234, ch. 2019-90.