605.0105 Operating agreement; scope, function, and limitations.
605.0111 Rules of construction and supplemental principles of law.—
(1) It is the intent of this chapter to give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of operating agreements, including the purposes of ss. 605.0105-605.0107.
(2) To the extent that, at law or in equity, a member, manager, or other person has duties, including fiduciary duties, to a limited liability company or to another member or manager or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by an operating agreement, the duties of the member, manager, or other person may be restricted, expanded, or eliminated, including in the determination of applicable duties and obligations under this chapter, by the operating agreement, to the extent allowed by s. 605.0105.
(3) Unless displaced by particular provisions of this chapter, the principles of law and equity, including the common law principles relating to the fiduciary duties of loyalty and care, supplement this chapter.
History.—s. 2, ch. 2013-180; s. 3, ch. 2015-148.