605.0105 Operating agreement; scope, function, and limitations.
605.04091 Standards of conduct for members and managers.—
(1) Each manager of a manager-managed limited liability company and member of a member-managed limited liability company owes fiduciary duties of loyalty and care to the limited liability company and members of the limited liability company.
(2) The duty of loyalty includes:
(a) Accounting to the limited liability company and holding as trustee for it any property, profit, or benefit derived by the manager or member, as applicable:
1. In the conduct or winding up of the company’s activities and affairs;
2. From the use by the member or manager of the company’s property; or
3. From the appropriation of a company opportunity;
(b) Refraining from dealing with the company in the conduct or winding up of the company’s activities and affairs as, or on behalf of, a person having an interest adverse to the company, except to the extent that a transaction satisfies the requirements of s. 605.04092; and
(c) Refraining from competing with the company in the conduct of the company’s activities and affairs before the dissolution of the company.
(3) The duty of care in the conduct or winding up of the company’s activities and affairs is to refrain from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, willful or intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law.
(4) A manager of a manager-managed limited liability company and a member of a member-managed limited liability company shall discharge their duties and obligations under this chapter or under the operating agreement and exercise any rights consistently with the obligation of good faith and fair dealing.
(5) A manager of a manager-managed limited liability company or a member of a member-managed limited liability company does not violate a duty or obligation under this chapter or under the operating agreement solely because the manager’s or member’s conduct furthers the manager’s or member’s own interest.
* * *