605.0105 Operating agreement; scope, function, and limitations.
605.0910 Withdrawal and cancellation of certificate of authority.—
(1) To cancel its certificate of authority to transact business in this state, a foreign limited liability company must deliver to the department for filing a notice of withdrawal of certificate of authority. The certificate of authority is canceled when the notice becomes effective pursuant to s. 605.0207. The notice of withdrawal of certificate of authority must be signed by an authorized representative and state the following:
(a) The name of the foreign limited liability company as it appears on the records of the department.
(b) The name of the foreign limited liability company’s jurisdiction of formation.
(c) The date the foreign limited liability company was authorized to transact business in this state.
(d) That the foreign limited liability company is withdrawing its certificate of authority in this state.
(e) That the foreign limited liability company revokes the authority of its registered agent to accept service on its behalf and appoints the secretary of state as its agent for service of process based on a cause of action arising during the time the foreign limited liability company was authorized to transact business in this state.
(f) A mailing address and an e-mail address to which a party seeking to effectuate service of process may send a copy of any process served on the Secretary of State under paragraph (e).
(g) A commitment to notify the department in the future of any change in its mailing address or e-mail address.
(2) After the withdrawal of the foreign limited liability company is effective, service of process on the Secretary of State using the procedures set forth in s. 48.161 is service on the foreign limited liability company.
History.—s. 2, ch. 2013-180; s. 263, ch. 2019-90; s. 21, ch. 2022-190.