605.0105 Operating agreement; scope, function, and limitations.
605.0711 Known claims against dissolved limited liability company.—
(1) A dissolved limited liability company or successor entity, as defined in subsection (14), may dispose of the known claims against it by following the procedures described in subsections (2)-(7).
* * *
If there are sufficient funds, such claims or obligations must be paid in full, and a provision for payments must be made in full. If there are insufficient funds, the claims and obligations shall be paid or provided for according to their priority and, among claims of equal priority, ratably to the extent of funds that are legally available therefor. Remaining funds shall be distributed to the members and transferees of the dissolved limited liability company. However, the distribution may not be made before the expiration of 150 days after the date of the last notice of a rejection given pursuant to subsection (3). In the absence of actual fraud, the judgment of the managers of a dissolved manager-managed limited liability company or the members of a dissolved member-managed limited liability company, or other person or persons winding up the limited liability company or the governing persons of the successor entity, as to the provisions made for the payment of all obligations under paragraph (d), is conclusive.
(10) A dissolved limited liability company or successor entity that has not followed the procedures described in subsections (2) and (3) shall pay or make reasonable provision to pay all known claims and obligations, including all contingent, conditional, or unmatured claims known to the dissolved limited liability company or the successor entity and all claims that are known to the dissolved limited liability company or the successor entity but for which the identity of the claimant is unknown. If there are sufficient funds, the claims must be paid in full, and a provision made for payment must be made in full. If there are insufficient funds, the claims and obligations shall be paid or provided for according to their priority and, among claims of equal priority, ratably to the extent of funds that are legally available. Remaining funds shall be distributed to the members and transferees of the dissolved limited liability company.
(11) A member or transferee of a dissolved limited liability company to which the assets were distributed pursuant to subsection (9) or subsection (10) is not liable for a claim against the limited liability company in an amount in excess of the member’s or transferee’s pro rata share of the claim or the amount distributed to the member or transferee, whichever is less.
(12) A member or transferee of a dissolved limited liability company to whom the assets were distributed pursuant to subsection (9) is not liable for a claim against the limited liability company, which claim is known to the limited liability company or successor entity and on which a proceeding is not begun before the expiration of 3 years after the effective date of dissolution.
(13) The aggregate liability of a person for claims against the dissolved limited liability company arising under this section or s. 605.0710 may not exceed the amount distributed to the person in dissolution.
(14) As used in this section and s. 605.0712, the term “successor entity” includes a trust, receivership, or other legal entity governed by the laws of this state to which the remaining assets and liabilities of a dissolved limited liability company are transferred and which exists solely for the purposes of prosecuting and defending suits by or against the dissolved limited liability company, thereby enabling the dissolved limited liability company to settle and close the activities and affairs of the dissolved limited liability company, to dispose of and convey the property of the dissolved limited liability company, to discharge the liabilities of the dissolved limited liability company, and to distribute to the dissolved limited liability company’s members or transferees any remaining assets, but not for the purpose of continuing the activities and affairs for which the dissolved limited liability company was organized.
(15) As used in this section and ss. 605.0712 and 605.0713, the term “applicable county” means the county in this state in which the limited liability company’s principal office is located or was located at the effective date of dissolution; if the company has, and at the effective date of dissolution had, no principal office in this state, then in the county in which the company has, or at the effective date of dissolution had, an office in this state; or if none in this state, then in the county in which the company’s registered office is or was last located.
(16) As used in this section, the term “known claim” or “claim” includes unliquidated claims, but does not include a contingent liability that has not matured so that there is no immediate right to bring suit or a claim based on an event occurring after the effective date of dissolution.
History.—s. 2, ch. 2013-180; s. 134, ch. 2014-17.