605.0105 Operating agreement; scope, function, and limitations.
605.0804 Special litigation committee.—
(1) If a limited liability company is named as or made a party in a derivative action, the company may appoint a special litigation committee to investigate the claims asserted in the derivative action and determine whether pursuing the action is in the best interest of the company. If the company appoints a special litigation committee, on motion, except for good cause shown, the court may stay any derivative action for the time reasonably necessary to permit the committee to make its investigation. This subsection does not prevent the court from:
(a) Enforcing a person’s rights under the company’s operating agreement or this chapter, including the person’s rights to information under s. 605.0410; or
(b) Exercising its equitable or other powers, including granting extraordinary relief in the form of a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction.
(2) A special litigation committee must be composed of one or more disinterested and independent individuals, who may be members.
(3) A special litigation committee may be appointed:
(a) In a member-managed limited liability company, by the consent of the members who are not named as parties in the derivative action, who are otherwise disinterested and independent, and who hold a majority of the current percentage or other interest in the profits of the company owned by all of the members of the company who are not named as parties in the derivative action and who are otherwise disinterested and independent;
(b) In a manager-managed limited liability company, by a majority of the managers not named as parties in the derivative action and who are otherwise disinterested and independent; or
(c) Upon motion by the limited liability company, consisting of a panel of one or more disinterested and independent persons.
(4) After appropriate investigation, a special litigation committee shall determine what action is in the best interest of the limited liability company, including continuing, dismissing, or settling the derivative action or taking another action that the special litigation committee deems appropriate.
(5) After making a determination under subsection (4), a special litigation committee shall file or cause to be filed with the court a statement of its determination and its report supporting its determination and shall serve each party to the derivative action with a copy of the determination and report. Upon motion to enforce the determination of the special litigation committee, the court shall determine whether the members of the committee were disinterested and independent and whether the committee conducted its investigation and made its recommendation in good faith, independently, and with reasonable care, with the committee having the burden of proof. If the court finds that the members of the committee were disinterested and independent and that the committee acted in good faith, independently, and with reasonable care, the court may enforce the determination of the committee. Otherwise, the court shall dissolve any stay of derivative action entered under subsection (1) and allow the derivative action to continue under the control of the plaintiff.
History.—s. 2, ch. 2013-180.