605.0105 Operating agreement; scope, function, and limitations.
605.0102 Definitions.—As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) “Acquired entity” means the entity that has all of one or more of its classes or series of interests acquired in an interest exchange.
* * *
(a) In the case of a limited liability company with only one class or series of members, the holders of more than 50 percent of the then-current percentage or other interest in the profits of the company owned by all of its members who have the right to approve the merger, interest exchange, or conversion, as applicable, under the organic law or the organic rules of the company; and
(b) In the case of a limited liability company having more than one class or series of members, the holders in each class or series of more than 50 percent of the then-current percentage or other interest in the profits of the company owned by all of the members of that class or series who have the right to approve the merger, interest exchange, or conversion, as applicable, under the organic law or the organic rules of the company, unless the company’s organic rules provide for the approval of the transaction in a different manner.
(38) “Manager” means a person who, under the operating agreement of a manager-managed limited liability company, is responsible, alone or in concert with others, for performing the management functions stated in ss. 605.0407(3) and 605.04073(2).
(39) “Manager-managed limited liability company” means a limited liability company that is manager-managed by virtue of the operation of s. 605.0407(1).
(40) “Member” means a person who:
(a) Is a member of a limited liability company under s. 605.0401 or was a member in a company when the company became subject to this chapter; and
(b) Has not dissociated from the company under s. 605.0602.
(41) “Member-managed limited liability company” means a limited liability company that is not a manager-managed limited liability company.
(42) “Merger” means a transaction authorized under ss. 605.1021-605.1026.
(43) “Merging entity” means an entity that is a party to a merger and exists immediately before the merger becomes effective.
(44) “Non-United States entity” means a foreign entity other than an entity with a jurisdiction of formation that is not a state.
(45) “Operating agreement” means an agreement, whether referred to as an operating agreement or not, which may be oral, implied, in a record, or in any combination thereof, of the members of a limited liability company, including a sole member, concerning the matters described in s. 605.0105(1). The term includes the operating agreement as amended or restated.
(46) “Organic law” means the law of the jurisdiction in which an entity was formed.
(47) “Organic rules” means the public organic record and private organic rules of an entity.
(48) “Person” means an individual, business corporation, nonprofit corporation, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, limited cooperative association, unincorporated nonprofit association, statutory trust, business trust, common law business trust, estate, trust, association, joint venture, public corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or another legal or commercial entity.
(49) “Plan” means a plan of merger, plan of interest exchange, plan of conversion, or plan of domestication, as appropriate in the particular context.
(50) “Plan of conversion” means a plan under s. 605.1042 and includes the plan of conversion as amended or restated.
(51) “Plan of domestication” means a plan under s. 605.1052 and includes the plan of domestication as amended or restated.
(52) “Plan of interest exchange” means a plan under s. 605.1032 and includes the plan of interest exchange as amended or restated.
(53) “Plan of merger” means a plan under s. 605.1022 and includes the plan of merger as amended or restated.
(54) “Principal office” means the principal executive office of a limited liability company or foreign limited liability company, regardless of whether the office is located in this state.
(55) “Private organic rules” means the rules, whether or not in a record, which govern the internal affairs of an entity, are binding on all its interest holders, and are not part of its public organic record, if any. Where private organic rules have been amended or restated, the term means the private organic rules as last amended or restated. The term includes:
(a) The bylaws of a business corporation.
(b) The bylaws of a nonprofit corporation.
(c) The partnership agreement of a general partnership.
(d) The partnership agreement of a limited partnership.
(e) The operating agreement, limited liability company agreement, or similar agreement of a limited liability company.
(f) The bylaws, trust instrument, or similar rules of a real estate investment trust.
(g) The trust instrument of a statutory trust or similar rules of a business trust or common law business trust.
(56) “Property” means all property, whether real, personal, mixed, tangible, or intangible, or a right or interest therein.
(57) “Protected agreement” means:
(a) A record evidencing indebtedness and any related agreement in effect on January 1, 2014;
(b) An agreement that is binding on an entity on January 1, 2014;
(c) The organic rules of an entity in effect on January 1, 2014; or
(d) An agreement that is binding on any of the governors or interest holders of an entity on January 1, 2014.
(58) “Public organic record” means a record, the filing of which by a governmental body is required to form an entity, and an amendment to or restatement of that record. Where a public organic record has been amended or restated, the term means the public organic record as last amended or restated. The term includes the following:
(a) The articles of incorporation of a business corporation.
(b) The articles of incorporation of a nonprofit corporation.
(c) The certificate of limited partnership of a limited partnership.
(d) The articles of organization of a limited liability company.
(e) The articles of incorporation of a general cooperative association or a limited cooperative association.
(f) The certificate of trust of a statutory trust or similar record of a business trust.
* * *