605.0105 Operating agreement; scope, function, and limitations.
605.0803 Proper plaintiff.—A derivative action to enforce a right of a limited liability company may be commenced only by a person who is a member at the time the action is commenced and:
(1) Was a member when the conduct giving rise to the action occurred; or
(2) Whose status as a member devolved on the person by operation of law or pursuant to the terms of the operating agreement from a person who was a member when the conduct giving rise to the action occurred.
History.—s. 2, ch. 2013-180; s. 256, ch. 2019-90.