605.0105 Operating agreement; scope, function, and limitations.
605.0108 Nature, purpose, and duration of limited liability company.—
(1) A limited liability company is an entity distinct from its members.
(2) A limited liability company may have any lawful purpose, regardless of whether the company is a for-profit company.
(3) A limited liability company has an indefinite duration.
History.—s. 2, ch. 2013-180.