605.0105 Operating agreement; scope, function, and limitations.
605.0106 Operating agreement; effect on limited liability company and person becoming member; preformation agreement; other matters involving operating agreement.—
(1) A limited liability company is bound by and may enforce the operating agreement, regardless of whether the company has itself manifested assent to the operating agreement.
(2) A person who becomes a member of a limited liability company is deemed to assent to, is bound by, and may enforce the operating agreement, regardless of whether the member executes the operating agreement.
(3) Two or more persons who intend to become the initial members of a limited liability company may make an agreement providing that, upon the formation of the company, the agreement will become the operating agreement. One person who intends to become the initial member of a limited liability company may assent to terms that will become the operating agreement upon formation of the company.
(4) A manager of a limited liability company or a transferee is bound by the operating agreement, regardless of whether the manager or transferee has agreed to the operating agreement.
(5) An operating agreement of a limited liability company that has only one member is not unenforceable simply because there is only one person who is a party to the operating agreement.
(6) Except as provided in s. 605.0403(1), an operating agreement is not subject to a statute of frauds.
(7) An operating agreement may provide rights to a person, including a person who is not a party to the operating agreement, to the extent provided in the operating agreement.
(8) A written operating agreement or other record:
(a) May provide that a person be admitted as a member of a limited liability company, become a transferee of a limited liability company interest, or have other rights or powers of a member to the extent assigned:
1. If the person or a representative authorized by that person orally, in writing, or by other action such as payment for a limited liability company interest, executes the operating agreement or another record evidencing the intent of the person to become a member or transferee; or
2. Without the execution of the operating agreement, if the person or a representative authorized by the person orally, in writing, or by other action such as payment for a limited liability company interest complies with the conditions for becoming a member or transferee as provided in the operating agreement or another record; and
(b) Is not unenforceable by reason of its not being signed by a person being admitted as a member or becoming a transferee as provided in paragraph (a), or by reason of its being signed by a representative as provided in this chapter.
History.—s. 2, ch. 2013-180.