605.0105 Operating agreement; scope, function, and limitations.
605.1046 Effect of conversion.—
(1) When a conversion in which the converted entity is a domestic limited liability company becomes effective:
(a) The converted entity is:
1. Organized under and subject to this chapter; and
2. The same entity, without interruption, as the converting entity;
(b) All property of the converting entity continues to be vested in the converted entity without transfer, reversion, or impairment;
(c) All debts, obligations, and other liabilities of the converting entity continue as debts, obligations, and other liabilities of the converted entity;
(d) Except as otherwise provided by law or the plan of conversion, all the rights, privileges, immunities, powers, and purposes of the converting entity remain in the converted entity;
(e) The name of the converted entity may be substituted for the name of the converting entity in any pending action or proceeding;
(f) The provisions of the organic rules of the converted entity which are to be in a record, if any, approved as part of the plan of conversion are effective; and
(g) The interests or rights to acquire interests in the converting entity are converted, and the interest holders of the converting entity are entitled only to the rights provided to them under the plan of conversion and to any appraisal rights they have under ss. 605.1006 and 605.1061-605.1072 and the converting entity’s organic law.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in the private organic rules of a domestic converting limited liability company, the conversion does not give rise to any rights that a member, manager, or third party would otherwise have upon a dissolution, liquidation, or winding up of the converting entity.
(3) When a conversion becomes effective, a person who did not have interest holder liability with respect to the converting entity and becomes subject to interest holder liability with respect to a domestic entity as a result of the conversion has interest holder liability only to the extent provided by the organic law of the entity and only for those debts, obligations, and other liabilities that arise after the conversion becomes effective.
(4) When a conversion becomes effective, the interest holder liability of a person who ceases to hold an interest in a domestic limited liability company with respect to which the person had interest holder liability is as follows:
(a) The conversion does not discharge interest holder liability to the extent the interest holder liability arose before the conversion became effective.
(b) The person does not have interest holder liability for any debt, obligation, or other liability that arises after the conversion becomes effective.
(c) The organic law of the jurisdiction of formation of the converting limited liability company and the rights of contribution provided under such law, or the organic rules of the converting limited liability company, continue to apply to the release, collection, or discharge of any interest holder liability preserved under paragraph (a) as if the conversion had not occurred.
(5) When a conversion becomes effective, a foreign entity that is the converted entity may be served with process in this state for the collection and enforcement of its debts, obligations, and liabilities as provided in s. 605.0117 and chapter 48.
(6) If the converting entity is a registered foreign entity, the certificate of authority to conduct business in this state of the converting entity is canceled when the conversion becomes effective.
(7) A conversion does not require the entity to wind up its affairs and does not constitute or cause the dissolution of the entity.
History.—s. 2, ch. 2013-180.