605.0105 Operating agreement; scope, function, and limitations.
605.0102 Definitions.—As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) “Acquired entity” means the entity that has all of one or more of its classes or series of interests acquired in an interest exchange.
* * *
(a) The bylaws of a business corporation.
(b) The bylaws of a nonprofit corporation.
(c) The partnership agreement of a general partnership.
(d) The partnership agreement of a limited partnership.
(e) The operating agreement, limited liability company agreement, or similar agreement of a limited liability company.
(f) The bylaws, trust instrument, or similar rules of a real estate investment trust.
(g) The trust instrument of a statutory trust or similar rules of a business trust or common law business trust.
(56) “Property” means all property, whether real, personal, mixed, tangible, or intangible, or a right or interest therein.
(57) “Protected agreement” means:
(a) A record evidencing indebtedness and any related agreement in effect on January 1, 2014;
(b) An agreement that is binding on an entity on January 1, 2014;
(c) The organic rules of an entity in effect on January 1, 2014; or
(d) An agreement that is binding on any of the governors or interest holders of an entity on January 1, 2014.
(58) “Public organic record” means a record, the filing of which by a governmental body is required to form an entity, and an amendment to or restatement of that record. Where a public organic record has been amended or restated, the term means the public organic record as last amended or restated. The term includes the following:
(a) The articles of incorporation of a business corporation.
(b) The articles of incorporation of a nonprofit corporation.
(c) The certificate of limited partnership of a limited partnership.
(d) The articles of organization of a limited liability company.
(e) The articles of incorporation of a general cooperative association or a limited cooperative association.
(f) The certificate of trust of a statutory trust or similar record of a business trust.
(g) The articles of incorporation of a real estate investment trust.
(59) “Record,” if used as a noun, means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
(60) “Registered foreign entity” means a foreign entity that is authorized to transact business in this state pursuant to a record filed with the department.
(61) “Registered foreign limited liability company” means a foreign limited liability company that has a certificate of authority to transact business in this state pursuant to a record filed with the department.
(62) “Sign” means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record:
(a) To execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or
(b) To attach or logically associate an electronic symbol, sound, or process to or with a record, and includes a manual, facsimile, conformed, or electronic signature.
The terms “signed” and “signature” have the corresponding meanings.
(63) “State” means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or a territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(64) “Surviving entity” means the entity that continues in existence after or is created by a merger.
(65) “Transfer” includes:
(a) An assignment.
(b) A conveyance.
(c) A sale.
(d) A lease.
(e) An encumbrance, including a mortgage or security interest.
(f) A gift.
(g) A transfer by operation of law.
(66) “Transferable interest” means the right, as initially owned by a person in the person’s capacity as a member, to receive distributions from a limited liability company in accordance with the operating agreement, whether the person remains a member or continues to own a part of the right. The term applies to any fraction of the interest, by whomever owned.
(67) “Transferee” means a person to which all or part of a transferable interest is transferred, whether or not the transferor is a member. The term includes a person who owns a transferable interest under s. 605.0603(1)(c).
(68) “Type of entity” means a generic form of entity that is:
(a) Recognized at common law; or
(b) Formed under an organic law, whether or not some of the entities formed under that organic law are subject to provisions of that law which create different categories of the form of entity.
(69) “Writing” means printing, typewriting, electronic communication, or other intentional communication that is reducible to a tangible form. The term “written” has the corresponding meaning.
History.—s. 2, ch. 2013-180; s. 20, ch. 2015-148; s. 234, ch. 2019-90.