November 14, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXIX
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 395
HOSPITAL LICENSING AND REGULATION
F.S. 395.401
395.401 Trauma services system plans; approval of trauma centers and pediatric trauma centers; procedures; renewal.
* * *
(l) A county, upon the recommendations of the local or regional trauma agency, may adopt ordinances governing the transport of a patient who is receiving care in the field from prehospital emergency medical personnel when the patient meets specific criteria for trauma, burn, or pediatric centers adopted by the local or regional trauma agency. These ordinances must be consistent with s. 395.4045, ordinances adopted under s. 401.25(6), and the local or regional trauma system plan and, to the furthest possible extent, must ensure that individual patients receive appropriate medical care while protecting the interests of the community at large by making maximum use of available emergency medical care resources.
(m) The local or regional trauma agency shall, consistent with the regional trauma system plan, coordinate and otherwise facilitate arrangements necessary to develop a trauma services system.
(n) After the submission of the initial trauma system plan, each trauma agency shall, every 5th year, submit to the department for approval an updated plan that identifies the changes, if any, to be made in the regional trauma system.
(o) This section does not preclude a local or regional trauma agency from adopting trauma care system standards.
(2) The department shall adopt, by rule, standards for verification of trauma centers based on national guidelines, including those established by the American College of Surgeons entitled “Hospital and Prehospital Resources for Optimal Care of the Injured Patient” and published appendices thereto. Standards specific to pediatric trauma referral centers shall be developed in conjunction with Children’s Medical Services and adopted by rule of the department.
(3) The department may withdraw local or regional agency authority, prescribe corrective actions, or use the administrative remedies as provided in s. 395.1065 for the violation of any provision of this section and ss. 395.4015, 395.402, 395.4025, 395.403, 395.404, and 395.4045 or rules adopted thereunder. All amounts collected pursuant to this subsection shall be deposited into the Emergency Medical Services Trust Fund provided in s. 401.34.
History.s. 1, ch. 82-60; s. 1, ch. 84-317; s. 1, ch. 85-65; s. 4, ch. 87-399; s. 1, ch. 88-186; s. 4, ch. 89-275; s. 5, ch. 89-283; s. 4, ch. 90-284; s. 36, ch. 92-78; ss. 35, 98, ch. 92-289; s. 730, ch. 95-148; s. 38, ch. 97-237; s. 8, ch. 98-89; s. 194, ch. 99-397; s. 2, ch. 2000-189; s. 25, ch. 2000-242; s. 4, ch. 2004-259; s. 2, ch. 2013-153; s. 10, ch. 2018-66.
1Note.Section 14, ch. 2018-66, provides that “[i]f the provisions of this act relating to s. 395.4025(16), Florida Statutes, are held to be invalid or inoperative for any reason, the remaining provisions of this act shall be deemed to be void and of no effect, it being the legislative intent that this act as a whole would not have been adopted had any provision of the act not been included.”
Note.Former s. 395.031.