1163.081 Financing qualifying improvements to residential property.—
(1) RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY PROGRAM AUTHORIZATION.—
(a) A program administrator may only offer a program for financing qualifying improvements to residential property within the jurisdiction of a county or municipality if the county or municipality has authorized by ordinance or resolution the program administrator to administer the program for financing qualifying improvements to residential property. The authorized program must, at a minimum, meet the requirements of this section.
* * *
(b) Prior to the financing agreement being approved, the program administrator must conduct an oral, recorded telephone call with the property owner during which the program administrator must confirm each finding or disclosure required in subsection (3) and this section.
(5) NOTICE TO LIENHOLDERS AND SERVICERS.—At least 5 business days before entering into a financing agreement, the property owner must provide to the holders or loan servicers of any existing mortgages encumbering or otherwise secured by the residential property a written notice of the owner’s intent to enter into a financing agreement together with the maximum amount to be financed, including the amount of any fees and interest, and the maximum annual assessment necessary to repay the total. A verified copy or other proof of such notice must be provided to the program administrator. A provision in any agreement between a mortgagor or other lienholder and a property owner, or otherwise now or hereafter binding upon a property owner, which allows for acceleration of payment of the mortgage, note, or lien or other unilateral modification solely as a result of entering into a financing agreement as provided for in this section is unenforceable. This subsection does not limit the authority of the holder or loan servicer to increase the required monthly escrow by an amount necessary to pay the annual assessment.
(6) CANCELLATION.—A property owner may cancel a financing agreement on a form established by the program administrator within 3 business days after signing the financing agreement without any financial penalty for doing so.
(7) RECORDING.—Any financing agreement executed pursuant to this section, or a summary memorandum of such agreement, shall be submitted for recording in the public records of the county within which the residential property is located by the program administrator within 10 business days after execution of the agreement and the 3-day cancellation period. The recorded agreement must provide constructive notice that the non-ad valorem assessment to be levied on the property constitutes a lien of equal dignity to county taxes and assessments from the date of recordation. A notice of lien for the full amount of the financing may be recorded in the public records of the county where the property is located. Such lien is not enforceable in a manner that results in the acceleration of the remaining nondelinquent unpaid balance under the assessment financing agreement.
(8) SALE OF RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY.—At or before the time a seller executes a contract for the sale of any residential property for which a non-ad valorem assessment has been levied under this section and has an unpaid balance due, the seller shall give the prospective purchaser a written disclosure statement in the following form, which must be set forth in the contract or in a separate writing:
QUALIFYING IMPROVEMENTS.—The property being purchased is subject to an assessment on the property pursuant to s. 163.081, Florida Statutes. The assessment is for a qualifying improvement to the property and is not based on the value of the property. You are encouraged to contact the property appraiser’s office to learn more about this and other assessments that may be provided by law.
(9) DISBURSEMENTS.—Before disbursing final funds to a qualifying improvement contractor for a qualifying improvement on residential property, the program administrator shall confirm that the applicable work or service has been completed or, as applicable, that the final permit for the qualifying improvement has been closed with all permit requirements satisfied or a certificate of occupancy or similar evidence of substantial completion of construction or improvement has been issued.
(10) CONSTRUCTION.—This section is additional and supplemental to county and municipal home rule authority and not in derogation of such authority or a limitation upon such authority.
History.—s. 2, ch. 2024-273.
1Note.—Section 9, ch. 2024-273, provides that “[a] current contract, agreement, authorization, or interlocal agreement between a county or municipality and a program administrator entered into before July 1, 2024, shall continue without additional action by the county or municipality. However, the program administrator must comply with this act, and any contract, agreement, authorization, or interlocal agreement must be amended to comply with this act.”