1163.081 Financing qualifying improvements to residential property.—
(1) RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY PROGRAM AUTHORIZATION.—
(a) A program administrator may only offer a program for financing qualifying improvements to residential property within the jurisdiction of a county or municipality if the county or municipality has authorized by ordinance or resolution the program administrator to administer the program for financing qualifying improvements to residential property. The authorized program must, at a minimum, meet the requirements of this section.
* * *
(c) A county or municipality may deauthorize a program administrator through repeal of the ordinance or resolution adopted pursuant to paragraph (a) or other action. Any recorded financing agreements at the time of deauthorization shall continue, except any financing agreement for which the provisions of s. 163.086 apply.
(d) An authorized program administrator may contract with one or more third-party administrators to implement the program as provided in s. 163.084.
(e) An authorized program administrator may levy non-ad valorem assessments to facilitate repayment of financing qualifying improvements. Costs incurred by the program administrator for such purpose may be collected as a non-ad valorem assessment. A non-ad valorem assessment shall be collected pursuant to s. 197.3632 and, notwithstanding s. 197.3632(8)(a), shall not be subject to discount for early payment. However, the notice and adoption requirements of s. 197.3632(4) do not apply if this section is used and complied with, and the intent resolution, publication of notice, and mailed notices to the property appraiser, tax collector, and Department of Revenue required by s. 197.3632(3)(a) may be provided on or before August 15 of each year in conjunction with any non-ad valorem assessment authorized by this section, if the property appraiser, tax collector, and program administrator agree. The program administrator shall only compensate the tax collector for the actual cost of collecting non-ad valorem assessments, not to exceed 2 percent of the amount collected and remitted.
(f) A program administrator may incur debt for the purpose of providing financing for qualifying improvements, which debt is payable from revenues received from the improved property or any other available revenue source authorized by law.
(2) APPLICATION.—The owner of record of the residential property within the jurisdiction of an authorized program may apply to the authorized program administrator to finance a qualifying improvement. The program administrator may only enter into a financing agreement with the property owner.
(3) FINANCING AGREEMENTS.—
(a) Before entering into a financing agreement, the program administrator must make each of the following findings based on a review of public records derived from a commercially accepted source and the property owner’s statements, records, and credit reports:
1. There are sufficient resources to complete the project.
2. The total amount of any non-ad valorem assessment for a residential property under this section does not exceed 20 percent of the just value of the property as determined by the property appraiser. The total amount may exceed this limitation upon written consent of the holders or loan servicers of any mortgage encumbering or otherwise secured by the residential property.
3. The financing agreement does not utilize a negative amortization schedule, a balloon payment, or prepayment fees or fines other than nominal administrative costs. Capitalized interest included in the original balance of the assessment financing agreement does not constitute negative amortization.
4. All property taxes and any other assessments, including non-ad valorem assessments, levied on the same bill as the property taxes are current and have not been delinquent for the preceding 3 years, or the property owner’s period of ownership, whichever is less.
5. There are no outstanding fines or fees related to zoning or code enforcement violations issued by a county or municipality, unless the qualifying improvement will remedy the zoning or code violation.
6. There are no involuntary liens, including, but not limited to, construction liens on the residential property.
7. No notices of default or other evidence of property-based debt delinquency have been recorded and not released during the preceding 3 years or the property owner’s period of ownership, whichever is less.
8. The property owner is current on all mortgage debt on the residential property.
9. The property owner has not been subject to a bankruptcy proceeding within the last 5 years unless it was discharged or dismissed more than 2 years before the date on which the property owner applied for financing.
10. The residential property is not subject to an existing home equity conversion mortgage or reverse mortgage product.
11. The term of the financing agreement does not exceed the weighted average useful life of the qualified improvements to which the greatest portion of funds disbursed under the assessment contract is attributable, not to exceed 20 years. The program administrator shall determine the useful life of a qualifying improvement using established standards, including certification criteria from government agencies or nationally recognized standards and testing organizations.
12. The total estimated annual payment amount for all financing agreements entered into under this section on the residential property does not exceed 10 percent of the property owner’s annual household income. Income must be confirmed using reasonable evidence and not solely by a property owner’s statement.
13. If the qualifying improvement is for the conversion of an onsite sewage treatment and disposal system to a central sewerage system, the property owner has utilized all available local government funding for such conversions and is unable to obtain financing for the improvement on more favorable terms through a local government program designed to support such conversions.
* * *