November 26, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXVIII
NATURAL RESOURCES; CONSERVATION, RECLAMATION, AND USE
Chapter 373
WATER RESOURCES
F.S. 373.421
373.421 Delineation methods; formal determinations.
* * *
expiration of a formal determination, the property owner, an entity that has the power of eminent domain, or any other person who has a legal or equitable interest in the property may petition for a new formal determination for the same parcel of property and such determination shall be issued, approving the same extent of surface waters and wetlands in the previous formal determination, as long as physical conditions on the property have not changed, other than changes which have been authorized by a permit pursuant to this part, so as to alter the boundaries of surface waters or wetlands and the methodology for determining the extent of surface waters and wetlands authorized by subsection (1) has not been amended since the previous formal determination. The application fee for such a subsequent petition shall be less than the application fee for the original determination.
(3) A formal determination is binding for a period not to exceed 5 years as long as physical conditions on the property do not change, other than changes which have been authorized by a permit pursuant to this part, so as to alter the boundaries of surface waters or wetlands, as delineated in subsection (1).
(4) The governing board or the department may revoke a formal determination if it finds that the petitioner has submitted inaccurate information to the district.
(5) A formal determination obtained under this section is final agency action and is in lieu of a declaratory statement of jurisdiction obtainable under s. 120.565. Sections 120.569 and 120.57 apply to formal determinations under this section.
(6) The district or the department may also issue nonbinding informal determinations or otherwise institute determinations on its own initiative as provided by law. A nonbinding informal determination of the extent of surface waters and wetlands issued by the South Florida Water Management District or the Southwest Florida Water Management District, between July 1, 1989, and the effective date of the methodology ratified in s. 373.4211, shall be validated by the district if a petition to validate the nonbinding informal determination is filed with the district on or before October 1, 1994, provided:
(a) The petitioner submits the documentation prepared by the agency, and signed by an agency employee in the course of the employee’s official duties, at the time the nonbinding informal determination was issued, showing the boundary of the surface waters or wetlands;
(b) The request is accompanied by the appropriate fee in accordance with the fee schedule established by district rule;
(c) Any supplemental information, such as aerial photographs and soils maps, is provided as necessary to ensure an accurate determination;
(d) District staff verify the delineated surface water or wetland boundary through site inspection; and
* * *