November 25, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XIV
TAXATION AND FINANCE
Chapter 200
DETERMINATION OF MILLAGE
F.S. 200.065
200.065 Method of fixing millage.
(1) Upon completion of the assessment of all property pursuant to s. 193.023, the property appraiser shall certify to each taxing authority the taxable value within the jurisdiction of the taxing authority. This certific
* * *
each independent special district describing the proper method of computing the millage rates and taxes levied as specified in subsection (5). The Department of Revenue shall prescribe the instructions and forms that are necessary to administer this subsection and subsection (5). The information provided pursuant to this subsection shall also be sent to the tax collector by the property appraiser at the time it is sent to each taxing authority.
(2) No millage shall be levied until a resolution or ordinance has been approved by the governing board of the taxing authority which resolution or ordinance must be approved by the taxing authority according to the following procedure:
(a)1. Upon preparation of a tentative budget, but prior to adoption thereof, each taxing authority shall compute a proposed millage rate necessary to fund the tentative budget other than the portion of the budget to be funded from sources other than ad valorem taxes. In computing proposed or final millage rates, each taxing authority shall utilize not less than 95 percent of the taxable value certified pursuant to subsection (1).
2. The tentative budget of the county commission shall be prepared and submitted in accordance with s. 129.03.
3. The tentative budget of the school district shall be prepared and submitted in accordance with chapter 1011, provided that the date of submission shall not be later than 24 days after certification of value pursuant to subsection (1).
4. Taxing authorities other than the county and school district shall prepare and consider tentative and final budgets in accordance with this section and applicable provisions of law, including budget procedures applicable to the taxing authority, provided such procedures do not conflict with general law.
(b) Within 35 days of certification of value pursuant to subsection (1), each taxing authority shall advise the property appraiser of its proposed millage rate, of its rolled-back rate computed pursuant to subsection (1), and of the date, time, and place at which a public hearing will be held to consider the proposed millage rate and the tentative budget. The property appraiser shall utilize this information in preparing the notice of proposed property taxes pursuant to s. 200.069. The deadline for mailing the notice shall be the later of 55 days after certification of value pursuant to subsection (1) or 10 days after either the date the tax roll is approved or the interim roll procedures under s. 193.1145 are instituted. However, for counties for which a state of emergency was declared by executive order or proclamation of the Governor pursuant to chapter 252, if mailing is not possible during the state of emergency, the property appraiser may post the notice on the county’s website. If the deadline for
* * *
Any unit of government operating under a home rule charter adopted pursuant to ss. 10, 11, and 24, Art. VIII of the State Constitution of 1885, as preserved by s. 6(e), Art. VIII of the State Constitution, which is granted the authority in the State Constitution to exercise all the powers conferred now or hereafter by general law upon municipalities and which exercises such powers in the unincorporated area shall be recognized as a municipality under this subsection. For a downtown development authority established before the effective date of the State Constitution which has a millage that must be approved by a municipality, the governing body of that municipality shall be considered the governing body of the downtown development authority for purposes of this subsection.
(6) Prior to extension of the rolls pursuant to s. 193.122, the property appraiser shall notify each taxing authority of the aggregate change in the assessment roll, if any, from that certified pursuant to subsection (1), including, but not limited to, those changes which result from actions by the value adjustment board or from corrections of errors in the assessment roll. Municipalities, counties, school boards, and water management districts may adjust administratively their adopted millage rate without a public hearing if the taxable value within the jurisdiction of the taxing authority as certified pursuant to subsection (1) is at variance by more than 1 percent with the taxable value shown on the roll to be extended. Any other taxing authority may adjust administratively its adopted millage rate without a public hearing if the taxable value within the jurisdiction of the taxing authority as certified pursuant to subsection (1) is at variance by more than 3 percent with the taxable value shown on the roll to be extended. The adjustment shall be such that the taxes computed by applying the adopted rate against the certified taxable value are equal to the taxes computed by applying the adjusted adopted rate to the taxable value on the roll to be extended. However, no adjustment shall be made to levies required by law to be a specific millage amount. Not later than 3 days after receipt of notification pursuant to this subsection, each affected taxing authority shall certify to the property appraiser its adjusted adopted rate. Failure to so certify shall constitute waiver of the adjustment privilege.
(7) Nothing contained in this section shall serve to extend or authorize any millage in excess of the maximum millage permitted by law or prevent the reduction of millage.
(8) The property appraiser shall deliver to the presiding officer of each taxing authority within the county, on June 1, an estimate of the total assessed value of nonexempt property for the current year for budget planning purposes.
* * *