November 25, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XIV
TAXATION AND FINANCE
Chapter 200
DETERMINATION OF MILLAGE
F.S. 200.065
200.065 Method of fixing millage.
(1) Upon completion of the assessment of all property pursuant to s. 193.023, the property appraiser shall certify to each taxing authority the taxable value within the jurisdiction of the taxing authority. This certification shall include a copy of the statement required to be submitted under s. 195.073(3), as applicable to that taxing authority. The form on which the certification is made shall include instructions to each taxing authority describing the proper method of computing a millage rate which, exclusive of new construction, additions to structures, deletions, increases in the value of improvements that have undergone a substantial rehabilitation which increased the assessed value of such improvements by at least 100 percent, property added due to geographic boundary changes, total taxable value of tangible personal property within the jurisdiction in excess of 115 percent of the previous year’s total taxable value, and any dedicated increment value, will provide the same ad valorem tax revenue for each taxing authority as was levied during the prior year less the amount, if any, paid or applied as a consequence of an obligation measured by the dedicated increment value. That millage rate shall be known as the “rolled-back rate.” The property appraiser shall also include instructions, as prescribed by the Department of Revenue, to each county and municipality, each special district dependent to a county or municipality, each municipal service taxing unit, and each independent special district describing the proper method of computing the millage rates and taxes levied as specified in subsection (5). The Department of Revenue shall prescribe the instructions and forms that are necessary to administer this subsection and subsection (5). The information provided pursuant to this subsection shall also be sent to the tax collector by the property appraiser at the time it is sent to each taxing authority.
(2) No millage shall be levied until a resolution or ordinance has been approved by the governing board of the taxing authority which resolution or ordinance must be approved by the taxing authority according to the following procedure:
(a)1. Upon preparation of a tentative budget, but prior to adoption thereof, each taxing authority shall compute a proposed millage rate necessary to fund the tentative budget other than the portion of the budget to be funded from sources other than ad valorem taxes. In computing proposed or final millage rates, each taxing authority shall utilize not less than 95 percent of the taxable value certified pursuant to subsection (1).
2. The tentative budget of the county commission shall be prepared and submitted in accordance with s. 129.03.
3. The tentative budget of the school district shall be prepared and submitted in accordance with chapter 1011, provided that the date of submission shall not be later than 24 days after certification of value pursuant to subsection (1).
* * *
(14)(a) If the notice of proposed property taxes mailed to taxpayers under this section contains an error, the property appraiser, in lieu of mailing a corrected notice to all taxpayers, may correct the error by mailing a short form of the notice to those taxpayers affected by the error and its correction. The notice shall be prepared by the property appraiser at the expense of the taxing authority which caused the error or at the property appraiser’s expense if he or she caused the error. The form of the notice must be approved by the executive director of the Department of Revenue or the executive director’s designee. If the error involves only the date and time of the public hearings required by this section, the property appraiser, with the permission of the taxing authority affected by the error, may correct the error by advertising the corrected information in a newspaper of general circulation in the county as provided in subsection (3).
(b) Errors that may be corrected in this manner are:
1. Incorrect location, time, or date of a public hearing.
2. Incorrect assessed, exempt, or taxable value.
3. Incorrect amount of taxes as reflected in column one, column two, or column three of the notice; and
4. Any other error as approved by the executive director of the Department of Revenue or the executive director’s designee.
(15) The provisions of this section shall apply to all taxing authorities in this state which levy ad valorem taxes, and shall control over any special law which is inconsistent or in conflict with this section, except to the extent the special law expressly exempts a taxing authority from the provisions of this section. This subsection is a clarification of existing law, and in the absence of such express exemption, no past or future budget or levy of taxes shall be set aside upon the ground that the taxing authority failed to comply with any special law prescribing a schedule or procedure for such adoption which is inconsistent or in conflict with the provisions of this section.
History.s. 13, ch. 73-172; s. 16, ch. 74-234; ss. 1, 2, ch. 75-68; s. 19, ch. 76-133; s. 1, ch. 77-102; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 1, ch. 78-228; ss. 2, 9, ch. 80-261; s. 25, ch. 80-274; s. 14, ch. 82-154; s. 12, ch. 82-208; ss. 4, 11, 25, 72, 80, ch. 82-226; s. 5, ch. 82-388; s. 2, ch. 82-399; s. 28, ch. 83-204; s. 61, ch. 83-217; s. 2, ch. 84-164; s. 20, ch. 84-356; s. 1, ch. 86-190; s. 12, ch. 86-300; s. 5, ch. 87-284; s. 13, ch. 88-216; s. 2, ch. 88-223; s. 14, ch. 90-241; ss. 136, 165, ch. 91-112; s. 8, ch. 91-295; s. 1, ch. 92-163; ss. 5, 15, ch. 93-132; s. 25, ch. 93-233; s. 1, ch. 93-241; s. 52, ch. 94-232; s. 4, ch. 94-344; s. 41, ch. 94-353; s. 1481, ch. 95-147; s. 2, ch. 95-359; ss. 1, 2, 3, ch. 96-211; s. 1, ch. 98-32; s. 1, ch. 98-53; s. 18, ch. 99-6; s. 11, ch. 2002-18; s. 911, ch. 2002-387; s. 2, ch. 2004-346; s. 3, ch. 2007-194; ss. 2, 33, ch. 2007-321; s. 11, ch. 2008-173; s. 3, ch. 2009-165; s. 29, ch. 2012-193; s. 7, ch. 2012-212; s. 13, ch. 2015-2; s. 17, ch. 2016-10; s. 2, ch. 2017-35; s. 12, ch. 2020-10; s. 21, ch. 2021-17; s. 17, ch. 2022-103; s. 1, ch. 2024-159.