November 25, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XIV
TAXATION AND FINANCE
Chapter 200
DETERMINATION OF MILLAGE
F.S. 200.065
200.065 Method of fixing millage.
(1) Upon completion of the assessment of all property pursuant to s. 193.023, the property appraiser shall certify to each taxing authority the taxable value within the jurisdiction of the taxing authority. This certific
* * *
(6) Prior to extension of the rolls pursuant to s. 193.122, the property appraiser shall notify each taxing authority of the aggregate change in the assessment roll, if any, from that certified pursuant to subsection (1), including, but not limited to, those changes which result from actions by the value adjustment board or from corrections of errors in the assessment roll. Municipalities, counties, school boards, and water management districts may adjust administratively their adopted millage rate without a public hearing if the taxable value within the jurisdiction of the taxing authority as certified pursuant to subsection (1) is at variance by more than 1 percent with the taxable value shown on the roll to be extended. Any other taxing authority may adjust administratively its adopted millage rate without a public hearing if the taxable value within the jurisdiction of the taxing authority as certified pursuant to subsection (1) is at variance by more than 3 percent with the taxable value shown on the roll to be extended. The adjustment shall be such that the taxes computed by applying the adopted rate against the certified taxable value are equal to the taxes computed by applying the adjusted adopted rate to the taxable value on the roll to be extended. However, no adjustment shall be made to levies required by law to be a specific millage amount. Not later than 3 days after receipt of notification pursuant to this subsection, each affected taxing authority shall certify to the property appraiser its adjusted adopted rate. Failure to so certify shall constitute waiver of the adjustment privilege.
(7) Nothing contained in this section shall serve to extend or authorize any millage in excess of the maximum millage permitted by law or prevent the reduction of millage.
(8) The property appraiser shall deliver to the presiding officer of each taxing authority within the county, on June 1, an estimate of the total assessed value of nonexempt property for the current year for budget planning purposes.
(9) Multicounty taxing authorities are subject to the provisions of this section. The term “taxable value” means the taxable value of all property subject to taxation by the authority. If a multicounty taxing authority has not received a certification pursuant to subsection (1) from a county by July 15, it shall compute its proposed millage rate and rolled-back rate based upon estimates of taxable value supplied by the Department of Revenue. All dates for public hearings and advertisements specified in this section shall, with respect to multicounty taxing authorities, be computed as though certification of value pursuant to subsection (1) were made July 1. The multicounty district shall add the following sentence to the advertisement set forth in paragraphs (3)(a) and (g): This tax increase is applicable to   (name of county or counties)  .
(10)(a) In addition to the notice required in subsection (3), a district school board shall publish a second notice of intent to levy additional taxes under s. 1011.71(2) or (3). The notice shall specify the projects or number of school buses anticipated to be funded by the additional taxes and shall be published in the size, within the time periods, adjacent to, and in substantial conformity with the advertisement required under subsection (3). The projects shall be listed in priority within each category as follows: construction and remodeling; maintenance, renovation, and repair; motor vehicle purchases; new and replacement equipment; payments for educational facilities and sites due under a lease-purchase agreement; payments for renting and leasing educational facilities and sites; payments of loans approved pursuant to ss. 1011.14 and 1011.15; payment of costs of compliance with environmental statutes and regulations; payment of premiums for property and casualty insurance necessary to insure the educational and ancillary plants of the school district; payment of costs of leasing relocatable educational facilities; and payments to private entities to offset the cost of school buses pursuant to s. 1011.71(2)(i). The additional notice shall be in the following form, except that if the district school board is proposing to levy the same millage under s. 1011.71(2) or (3) which it levied in the prior year, the words “continue to” shall be inserted before the word “impose” in the first sentence, and except that the second sentence of the second paragraph shall be deleted if the district is advertising pursuant to paragraph (3)(e):
NOTICE OF TAX FOR SCHOOL
CAPITAL OUTLAY
The   (name of school district)   will soon consider a measure to impose a   (number)   mill property tax for the capital outlay projects listed herein.
This tax is in addition to the school board’s proposed tax of   (number)   mills for operating expenses and is proposed solely at the discretion of the school board. THE PROPOSED COMBINED SCHOOL BOARD TAX INCREASE FOR BOTH OPERATING EXPENSES AND CAPITAL OUTLAY IS SHOWN IN THE ADJACENT NOTICE.
The capital outlay tax will generate approximately $  (amount)  , to be used for the following projects:
  (list of capital outlay projects)
All concerned citizens are invited to a public hearing to be held on   (date and time)   at   (meeting place)  .
A DECISION on the proposed CAPITAL OUTLAY TAXES will be made at this hearing.
(b) In the event a school district needs to amend the list of capital outlay projects previously advertised and adopted, a notice of intent to amend the notice of tax for school capital outlay shall be published in conformity with the advertisement required in subsection (3). A public hearing to adopt the amended project list shall be held not less than 2 days nor more than 5 days after the day the advertisement is first published. The projects should be listed under each category of new, amended, or deleted projects in the same order as required in paragraph (a). The notice shall appear in the following form, except that any of the categories of new, amended, or deleted projects may be omitted if not appropriate for the changes proposed:
AMENDED NOTICE OF TAX FOR
SCHOOL CAPITAL OUTLAY
The School Board of   (name)   County will soon consider a measure to amend the use of property tax for the capital outlay projects previously advertised for the   (year)   to   (year)   school year.
New projects to be funded:
  (list of capital outlay projects)
Amended projects to be funded:
  (list of capital outlay projects)
Projects to be deleted:
  (list of capital outlay projects)
All concerned citizens are invited to a public hearing to be held on   (date and time)   at   (meeting place)  .
* * *