November 25, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XIV
TAXATION AND FINANCE
Chapter 200
DETERMINATION OF MILLAGE
F.S. 200.065
200.065 Method of fixing millage.
(1) Upon completion of the assessment of all property pursuant to s. 193.023, the property appraiser shall certify to each taxing authority the taxable value within the jurisdiction of the taxing authority. This certific
* * *
(4) The resolution or ordinance approved in the manner provided for in this section shall be forwarded to the property appraiser and the tax collector within 3 days after the adoption of such resolution or ordinance. No millage other than that approved by referendum may be levied until the resolution or ordinance to levy required in subsection (2) is approved by the governing board of the taxing authority and submitted to the property appraiser and the tax collector. The receipt of the resolution or ordinance by the property appraiser shall be considered official notice of the millage rate approved by the taxing authority, and that millage rate shall be the rate applied by the property appraiser in extending the rolls pursuant to s. 193.122, subject to the provisions of subsection (6). These submissions shall be made within 101 days of certification of value pursuant to subsection (1).
(5) In each fiscal year:
(a) The maximum millage rate that a county, municipality, special district dependent to a county or municipality, municipal service taxing unit, or independent special district may levy is a rolled-back rate based on the amount of taxes which would have been levied in the prior year if the maximum millage rate had been applied, adjusted for change in per capita Florida personal income, unless a higher rate was adopted, in which case the maximum is the adopted rate. The maximum millage rate applicable to a county authorized to levy a county public hospital surtax under s. 212.055 and which did so in fiscal year 2007 shall exclude the revenues required to be contributed to the county public general hospital in the current fiscal year for the purposes of making the maximum millage rate calculation, but shall be added back to the maximum millage rate allowed after the roll back has been applied, the total of which shall be considered the maximum millage rate for such a county for purposes of this subsection. The revenue required to be contributed to the county public general hospital for the upcoming fiscal year shall be calculated as 11.873 percent times the millage rate levied for countywide purposes in fiscal year 2007 times 95 percent of the preliminary tax roll for the upcoming fiscal year. A higher rate may be adopted only under the following conditions:
1. A rate of not more than 110 percent of the rolled-back rate based on the previous year’s maximum millage rate, adjusted for change in per capita Florida personal income, may be adopted if approved by a two-thirds vote of the membership of the governing body of the county, municipality, or independent district; or
* * *
(9) Multicounty taxing authorities are subject to the provisions of this section. The term “taxable value” means the taxable value of all property subject to taxation by the authority. If a multicounty taxing authority has not received a certification pursuant to subsection (1) from a county by July 15, it shall compute its proposed millage rate and rolled-back rate based upon estimates of taxable value supplied by the Department of Revenue. All dates for public hearings and advertisements specified in this section shall, with respect to multicounty taxing authorities, be computed as though certification of value pursuant to subsection (1) were made July 1. The multicounty district shall add the following sentence to the advertisement set forth in paragraphs (3)(a) and (g): This tax increase is applicable to   (name of county or counties)  .
(10)(a) In addition to the notice required in subsection (3), a district school board shall publish a second notice of intent to levy additional taxes under s. 1011.71(2) or (3). The notice shall specify the projects or number of school buses anticipated to be funded by the additional taxes and shall be published in the size, within the time periods, adjacent to, and in substantial conformity with the advertisement required under subsection (3). The projects shall be listed in priority within each category as follows: construction and remodeling; maintenance, renovation, and repair; motor vehicle purchases; new and replacement equipment; payments for educational facilities and sites due under a lease-purchase agreement; payments for renting and leasing educational facilities and sites; payments of loans approved pursuant to ss. 1011.14 and 1011.15; payment of costs of compliance with environmental statutes and regulations; payment of premiums for property and casualty insurance necessary to insure the educational and ancillary plants of the school district; payment of costs of leasing relocatable educational facilities; and payments to private entities to offset the cost of school buses pursuant to s. 1011.71(2)(i). The additional notice shall be in the following form, except that if the district school board is proposing to levy the same millage under s. 1011.71(2) or (3) which it levied in the prior year, the words “continue to” shall be inserted before the word “impose” in the first sentence, and except that the second sentence of the second paragraph shall be deleted if the district is advertising pursuant to paragraph (3)(e):
NOTICE OF TAX FOR SCHOOL
CAPITAL OUTLAY
The   (name of school district)   will soon consider a measure to impose a   (number)   mill property tax for the capital outlay projects listed herein.
* * *