960.001 Guidelines for fair treatment of victims and witnesses in the criminal justice and juvenile justice systems.—
(1) The Department of Legal Affairs, the state attorneys, the Department of Corrections, the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Florida Commission on Offender Review, the State Courts Administrator and circuit court administrators, the Department of Law Enforcement, and every sher
* * *
2. The release of the accused pending judicial proceedings or any modification of release conditions; and
3. Proceedings in the prosecution or petition for delinquency of the accused, including the filing of the accusatory instrument, the arraignment, disposition of the accusatory instrument, trial or adjudicatory hearing, sentencing or disposition hearing, appellate review, subsequent modification of sentence, collateral attack of a judgment, and, when a term of imprisonment, detention, or residential commitment is imposed, the release of the defendant or juvenile offender from such imprisonment, detention, or residential commitment by expiration of sentence or parole and any meeting held to consider such release.
A victim, a victim’s parent or guardian if the victim is a minor, a lawful representative of the victim or of the victim’s parent or guardian if the victim is a minor, or a victim’s next of kin may not be excluded from any portion of any hearing, trial, or proceeding pertaining to the offense based solely on the fact that such person is subpoenaed to testify, unless, upon motion, the court determines such person’s presence to be prejudicial. The appropriate agency with respect to notification under subparagraph 1. is the arresting law enforcement agency, and the appropriate agency with respect to notification under subparagraphs 2. and 3. is the Attorney General or state attorney, unless the notification relates to a hearing concerning parole, in which case the appropriate agency is the Florida Commission on Offender Review. The Department of Corrections, the Department of Juvenile Justice, or the sheriff is the appropriate agency with respect to release by expiration of sentence or any other release program provided by law. A victim may waive notification at any time, and such waiver shall be noted in the agency’s files.
(f) Information concerning release from incarceration from a county jail, municipal jail, juvenile detention facility, or residential commitment facility.—The chief administrator, or a person designated by the chief administrator, of a county jail, municipal jail, juvenile detention facility, or residential commitment facility shall, upon the request of the victim or the appropriate next of kin of a victim or other designated contact of the victim of any of the crimes specified in paragraph (b), make a reasonable attempt to notify the victim or appropriate next of kin of the victim or other designated contact before the defendant’s or offender’s release from incarceration, detention, or residential commitment if the victim notification card has been provided pursuant to paragraph (b). If prior notification is not successful, a reasonable attempt must be made to notify the victim or appropriate next of kin of the victim or other
* * *
administrator or designee shall make a reasonable attempt to notify the victim or the appropriate next of kin of the victim or other designated contact within 4 hours following the release of the defendant. If the chief administrator or designee is unable to contact the victim or appropriate next of kin of the victim or other designated contact by telephone, the chief administrator or designee must send to the victim or appropriate next of kin of the victim or other designated contact a written notification of the defendant’s or offender’s release.
(g) Consultation with victim or guardian or family of victim.—
1. In addition to being notified of s. 921.143, the victim of a felony involving physical or emotional injury or trauma or, in a case in which the victim is a minor child or in a homicide, the guardian or family of the victim shall be consulted by the state attorney in order to obtain the views of the victim or family about the disposition of any criminal or juvenile case brought as a result of such crime, including the views of the victim or family about:
a. The release of the accused pending judicial proceedings;
b. Plea agreements;
c. Participation in pretrial diversion programs; and
d. Sentencing of the accused.
2. Upon request, the state attorney shall permit the victim, the victim’s parent or guardian if the victim is a minor, the lawful representative of the victim or of the victim’s parent or guardian if the victim is a minor, or the victim’s next of kin in the case of a homicide to review a copy of the presentence investigation report before the sentencing hearing if one was completed. Any confidential information that pertains to medical history, mental health, or substance abuse and any information that pertains to any other victim shall be redacted from the copy of the report. Any person who reviews the report pursuant to this paragraph must maintain the confidentiality of the report and may not disclose its contents to any person except statements made to the state attorney or the court.
3. If an inmate has been approved for community work release, the Department of Corrections shall, upon request and as provided in s. 944.605, notify the victim, the victim’s parent or guardian if the victim is a minor, the lawful representative of the victim or of the victim’s parent or guardian if the victim is a minor, or the victim’s next of kin if the victim is a homicide victim.
* * *