960.001 Guidelines for fair treatment of victims and witnesses in the criminal justice and juvenile justice systems.—
(1) The Department of Legal Affairs, the state attorneys, the Department of Corrections, the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Florida Commission on Offender Review, the State Courts Administrator and circuit court administrators, the Department of Law Enforcement, and every sher
* * *
(k) Notification of right to submit impact statement.—The state attorney shall inform the victim of the victim’s right to submit an oral or written impact statement pursuant to s. 921.143 and shall assist in the preparation of such statement if necessary.
(l) Local witness coordination services.—The requirements for notification provided for in paragraphs (c), (d), and (i) may be performed by the state attorney or public defender for their own witnesses.
(m) Victim assistance education and training.—Victim assistance education and training shall be offered to persons taking courses at law enforcement training facilities and to state attorneys and assistant state attorneys so that victims may be promptly, properly, and completely assisted.
(n) General victim assistance.—Victims and witnesses shall be provided with such other assistance, such as transportation, parking, separate pretrial waiting areas, and translator services in attending court, as is practicable.
(o) Victim’s rights information card or brochure.—A victim of a crime shall be provided with a victim’s rights information card or brochure containing essential information concerning the rights of a victim and services available to a victim as required by state law.
(p) Information concerning escape from a state correctional institution, contractor-operated correctional facility, county jail, juvenile detention facility, or residential commitment facility.—In any case where an offender escapes from a state correctional institution, contractor-operated correctional facility, county jail, juvenile detention facility, or residential commitment facility, the institution of confinement shall immediately notify the state attorney of the jurisdiction where the criminal charge or petition for delinquency arose and the judge who imposed the sentence of incarceration. The state attorney shall thereupon make every effort to notify the victim, material witness, parents or legal guardian of a minor who is a victim or witness, or immediate relatives of a homicide victim of the escapee. The state attorney shall also notify the sheriff of the county where the criminal charge or petition for delinquency arose. The sheriff shall offer assistance upon request. When an escaped offender is subsequently captured or is captured and returned to the institution of confinement, the institution of confinement shall again immediately notify the appropriate state attorney and sentencing judge pursuant to this section.
* * *
(e) The Executive Office of the Governor shall issue an annual report detailing each agency’s compliance or noncompliance with its duties as provided under this section. In addition, the Governor may apply to the circuit court of the county where the headquarters of such agency is located for injunctive relief against any agency which has failed to comply with any of the requirements of this section, which has failed to file the guidelines, or which has filed guidelines in violation of this section, to compel compliance with this section.
(4) The state attorney and one or more of the law enforcement agencies within each judicial circuit may develop and file joint agency guidelines, as required by this section, which allocate the statutory duties among the participating agencies. Responsibility for successful execution of the entire guidelines lies with all parties.
(5) Nothing in this section or in the guidelines adopted pursuant to this section shall be construed as creating a cause of action against the state or any of its agencies or political subdivisions.
(6) Victims and witnesses who are not incarcerated shall not be required to attend discovery depositions in any correctional facility.
(7) The victim of a crime, the victim’s parent or guardian if the victim is a minor, and the state attorney, with the consent of the victim or the victim’s parent or guardian if the victim is a minor, have standing to assert the rights of a crime victim which are provided by law or s. 16(b), Art. I of the State Constitution.
(8) For the purposes of this section, a law enforcement agency or the office of the state attorney may release any information deemed relevant to adequately inform the victim if the offense was committed by a juvenile. Information gained by the victim pursuant to this chapter, including the next of kin of a homicide victim, regarding any case handled in juvenile court, must not be revealed to any outside party, except as is reasonably necessary in pursuit of legal remedies.
(9) As used in this section, the term “chief administrator” includes the appropriate chief correctional officers of a county jail or municipal jail, and the appropriate chief administrator of a juvenile detention facility or residential commitment facility.
History.—s. 11, ch. 84-363; s. 79, ch. 85-62; s. 13, ch. 88-96; s. 64, ch. 88-122; s. 1, ch. 88-381; s. 8, ch. 90-211; s. 2, ch. 92-66; s. 15, ch. 92-287; s. 12, ch. 93-37; s. 1, ch. 93-230; s. 20, ch. 94-342; s. 2, ch. 95-160; s. 1, ch. 95-254; s. 1, ch. 96-315; s. 1883, ch. 97-102; s. 1, ch. 98-109; s. 63, ch. 98-280; s. 2, ch. 99-263; s. 7, ch. 99-284; s. 1, ch. 99-373; s. 10, ch. 2001-125; s. 3, ch. 2001-209; s. 2, ch. 2002-56; s. 5, ch. 2003-23; s. 137, ch. 2003-402; s. 89, ch. 2004-265; s. 122, ch. 2006-120; s. 1, ch. 2007-129; s. 56, ch. 2014-191; s. 94, ch. 2019-167; s. 7, ch. 2021-219; s. 1, ch. 2022-106; s. 3, ch. 2023-109; s. 2, ch. 2023-148; s. 50, ch. 2024-84.