960.001 Guidelines for fair treatment of victims and witnesses in the criminal justice and juvenile justice systems.—
(1) The Department of Legal Affairs, the state attorneys, the Department of Corrections, the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Florida Commission on Offender Review, the State Courts Administrator and circuit court administrators, the Department of Law Enforcement, and every sher
* * *
(3)(a) A copy of the guidelines and an implementation plan adopted by each agency shall be filed with the Governor, and subsequent changes or amendments thereto shall be likewise filed when adopted.
(b) A copy of a budget request prepared pursuant to chapter 216 shall also be filed for the sole purpose of carrying out the activities and services outlined in the guidelines.
(c) The Governor shall advise state agencies of any statutory changes which require an amendment to their guidelines.
(d) The Executive Office of the Governor shall review the guidelines submitted pursuant to this section:
1. To determine whether all affected agencies have developed guidelines which address all appropriate aspects of this section;
2. To encourage consistency in the guidelines and plans in their implementation in each judicial circuit and throughout the state; and
3. To determine when an agency needs to amend or modify its existing guidelines.
(e) The Executive Office of the Governor shall issue an annual report detailing each agency’s compliance or noncompliance with its duties as provided under this section. In addition, the Governor may apply to the circuit court of the county where the headquarters of such agency is located for injunctive relief against any agency which has failed to comply with any of the requirements of this section, which has failed to file the guidelines, or which has filed guidelines in violation of this section, to compel compliance with this section.
(4) The state attorney and one or more of the law enforcement agencies within each judicial circuit may develop and file joint agency guidelines, as required by this section, which allocate the statutory duties among the participating agencies. Responsibility for successful execution of the entire guidelines lies with all parties.
(5) Nothing in this section or in the guidelines adopted pursuant to this section shall be construed as creating a cause of action against the state or any of its agencies or political subdivisions.
(6) Victims and witnesses who are not incarcerated shall not be required to attend discovery depositions in any correctional facility.
(7) The victim of a crime, the victim’s parent or guardian if the victim is a minor, and the state attorney, with the consent of the victim or the victim’s parent or guardian if the victim is a minor, have standing to assert the rights of a crime victim which are provided by law or s. 16(b), Art. I of the State Constitution.
(8) For the purposes of this section, a law enforcement agency or the office of the state attorney may release any information deemed relevant to adequately inform the victim if the offense was committed by a juvenile. Information gained by the victim pursuant to this chapter, including the next of kin of a homicide victim, regarding any case handled in juvenile court, must not be revealed to any outside party, except as is reasonably necessary in pursuit of legal remedies.
(9) As used in this section, the term “chief administrator” includes the appropriate chief correctional officers of a county jail or municipal jail, and the appropriate chief administrator of a juvenile detention facility or residential commitment facility.
History.—s. 11, ch. 84-363; s. 79, ch. 85-62; s. 13, ch. 88-96; s. 64, ch. 88-122; s. 1, ch. 88-381; s. 8, ch. 90-211; s. 2, ch. 92-66; s. 15, ch. 92-287; s. 12, ch. 93-37; s. 1, ch. 93-230; s. 20, ch. 94-342; s. 2, ch. 95-160; s. 1, ch. 95-254; s. 1, ch. 96-315; s. 1883, ch. 97-102; s. 1, ch. 98-109; s. 63, ch. 98-280; s. 2, ch. 99-263; s. 7, ch. 99-284; s. 1, ch. 99-373; s. 10, ch. 2001-125; s. 3, ch. 2001-209; s. 2, ch. 2002-56; s. 5, ch. 2003-23; s. 137, ch. 2003-402; s. 89, ch. 2004-265; s. 122, ch. 2006-120; s. 1, ch. 2007-129; s. 56, ch. 2014-191; s. 94, ch. 2019-167; s. 7, ch. 2021-219; s. 1, ch. 2022-106; s. 3, ch. 2023-109; s. 2, ch. 2023-148; s. 50, ch. 2024-84.