960.001 Guidelines for fair treatment of victims and witnesses in the criminal justice and juvenile justice systems.—
(1) The Department of Legal Affairs, the state attorneys, the Department of Corrections, the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Florida Commission on Offender Review, the State Courts Administrator and circuit court administrators, the Department of Law Enforcement, and every sheriff’s department, police department, or other law enforcement agency as defined in s. 943.10(4) shall develop and implement guidelines for the use of their respective agencies, which guidelines are consistent with the purposes of this act and s. 16(b), Art. I of the State Constitution and are designed to implement s. 16(b), Art. I of the State Constitution and to achieve the following objectives:
(a) Information concerning services available to victims of adult and juvenile crime.—As provided in s. 27.0065, state attorneys and public defenders shall gather information regarding the following services in the geographic boundaries of their respective circuits and shall provide such information to each law enforcement agency with jurisdiction within such geographic boundaries. Law enforcement personnel shall ensure, through distribution of a victim’s rights information card or brochure at the crime scene, during the criminal investigation, and in any other appropriate manner, that victims are given, as a matter of course at the earliest possible time, information about:
1. The availability of crime victim compensation, if applicable;
2. Crisis intervention services, supportive or bereavement counseling, social service support referrals, and community-based victim treatment programs;
3. The role of the victim in the criminal or juvenile justice process, including what the victim may expect from the system as well as what the system expects from the victim;
4. The stages in the criminal or juvenile justice process which are of significance to the victim and the manner in which information about such stages can be obtained;
5. The right of a victim, who is not incarcerated, including the victim’s parent or guardian if the victim is a minor, the lawful representative of the victim or of the victim’s parent or guardian if the victim is a minor, and the next of kin of a homicide victim, upon request, to be informed, to be present, and to be heard at all stages of a criminal or juvenile proceeding as provided by s. 16(b), Art. I of the State Constitution;
6. In the case of incarcerated victims, the right, upon request, to be informed and to submit written statements at all stages of the criminal proceedings, parole proceedings, or juvenile proceedings;
7. The right of a victim to a prompt and timely disposition of the case in order to minimize the period during which the victim must endure the responsibilities and stress involved; and
8. The right of a victim to employ private counsel. The Florida Bar is encouraged to develop a registry of attorneys who are willing to serve on a pro bono basis as advocates for crime victims.
* * *
(h) Return of property to victim.—Law enforcement agencies and the state attorney shall promptly return a victim’s property held for evidentiary purposes unless there is a compelling law enforcement reason for retaining it. The trial or juvenile court exercising jurisdiction over the criminal or juvenile proceeding may enter appropriate orders to implement this subsection, including allowing photographs of the victim’s property to be used as evidence at the criminal trial or the juvenile proceeding in place of the victim’s property if no substantial evidentiary issue related thereto is in dispute.
(i) Notification to employer and explanation to creditors of victim or witness.—A victim or witness who so requests shall be assisted by law enforcement agencies and the state attorney in informing his or her employer that the need for victim and witness cooperation in the prosecution of the case may necessitate the absence of that victim or witness from work. A victim or witness who, as a direct result of a crime or of his or her cooperation with law enforcement agencies or a state attorney, is subjected to serious financial strain shall be assisted by such agencies and state attorney in explaining to the creditors of such victim or witness the reason for such serious financial strain.
(j) Notification of right to request restitution.—Law enforcement agencies and the state attorney shall inform the victim of the victim’s right to request and receive restitution pursuant to s. 775.089 or s. 985.437, and of the victim’s rights of enforcement under ss. 775.089(6) and 985.0301 in the event an offender does not comply with a restitution order. The state attorney shall seek the assistance of the victim in the documentation of the victim’s losses for the purpose of requesting and receiving restitution. In addition, the state attorney shall inform the victim if and when restitution is ordered. If an order of restitution is converted to a civil lien or civil judgment against the defendant, the clerks shall make available at their office, as well as on their website, information provided by the Secretary of State, the court, or The Florida Bar on enforcing the civil lien or judgment.
(k) Notification of right to submit impact statement.—The state attorney shall inform the victim of the victim’s right to submit an oral or written impact statement pursuant to s. 921.143 and shall assist in the preparation of such statement if necessary.
(l) Local witness coordination services.—The requirements for notification provided for in paragraphs (c), (d), and (i) may be performed by the state attorney or public defender for their own witnesses.
(m) Victim assistance education and training.—Victim assistance education and training shall be offered to persons taking courses at law enforcement training facilities and to state attorneys and assistant state attorneys so that victims may be promptly, properly, and completely assisted.
(n) General victim assistance.—Victims and witnesses shall be provided with such other assistance, such as transportation, parking, separate pretrial waiting areas, and translator services in attending court, as is practicable.
* * *