960.001 Guidelines for fair treatment of victims and witnesses in the criminal justice and juvenile justice systems.—
(1) The Department of Legal Affairs, the state attorneys, the Department of Corrections, the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Florida Commission on Offender Review, the State Courts Administrator and circuit court administrators, the Department of Law Enforcement, and every sher
* * *
2. The release of the accused pending judicial proceedings or any modification of release conditions; and
3. Proceedings in the prosecution or petition for delinquency of the accused, including the filing of the accusatory instrument, the arraignment, disposition of the accusatory instrument, trial or adjudicatory hearing, sentencing or disposition hearing, appellate review, subsequent modification of sentence, collateral attack of a judgment, and, when a term of imprisonment, detention, or residential commitment is imposed, the release of the defendant or juvenile offender from such imprisonment, detention, or residential commitment by expiration of sentence or parole and any meeting held to consider such release.
A victim, a victim’s parent or guardian if the victim is a minor, a lawful representative of the victim or of the victim’s parent or guardian if the victim is a minor, or a victim’s next of kin may not be excluded from any portion of any hearing, trial, or proceeding pertaining to the offense based solely on the fact that such person is subpoenaed to testify, unless, upon motion, the court determines such person’s presence to be prejudicial. The appropriate agency with respect to notification under subparagraph 1. is the arresting law enforcement agency, and the appropriate agency with respect to notification under subparagraphs 2. and 3. is the Attorney General or state attorney, unless the notification relates to a hearing concerning parole, in which case the appropriate agency is the Florida Commission on Offender Review. The Department of Corrections, the Department of Juvenile Justice, or the sheriff is the appropriate agency with respect to release by expiration of sentence or any other release program provided by law. A victim may waive notification at any time, and such waiver shall be noted in the agency’s files.
(f) Information concerning release from incarceration from a county jail, municipal jail, juvenile detention facility, or residential commitment facility.—The chief administrator, or a person designated by the chief administrator, of a county jail, municipal jail, juvenile detention facility, or residential commitment facility shall, upon the request of the victim or the appropriate next of kin of a victim or other designated contact of the victim of any of the crimes specified in paragraph (b), make a reasonable attempt to notify the victim or appropriate next of kin of the victim or other designated contact before the defendant’s or offender’s release from incarceration, detention, or residential commitment if the victim notification card has been provided pursuant to paragraph (b). If prior notification is not successful, a reasonable attempt must be made to notify the victim or appropriate next of kin of the victim or other
* * *
(p) Information concerning escape from a state correctional institution, contractor-operated correctional facility, county jail, juvenile detention facility, or residential commitment facility.—In any case where an offender escapes from a state correctional institution, contractor-operated correctional facility, county jail, juvenile detention facility, or residential commitment facility, the institution of confinement shall immediately notify the state attorney of the jurisdiction where the criminal charge or petition for delinquency arose and the judge who imposed the sentence of incarceration. The state attorney shall thereupon make every effort to notify the victim, material witness, parents or legal guardian of a minor who is a victim or witness, or immediate relatives of a homicide victim of the escapee. The state attorney shall also notify the sheriff of the county where the criminal charge or petition for delinquency arose. The sheriff shall offer assistance upon request. When an escaped offender is subsequently captured or is captured and returned to the institution of confinement, the institution of confinement shall again immediately notify the appropriate state attorney and sentencing judge pursuant to this section.
(q) Presence of victim advocate during discovery deposition; testimony of victim of a sexual offense.—At the request of the victim or the victim’s parent, guardian, or lawful representative, the victim advocate designated by the state attorney’s office, sheriff’s office, or municipal police department, or one representative from a not-for-profit victim services organization, including, but not limited to, rape crisis centers, domestic violence advocacy groups, and alcohol abuse or substance abuse groups shall be permitted to attend and be present during any deposition of the victim. The victim of a sexual offense shall be informed of the right to have the courtroom cleared of certain persons as provided in s. 918.16 when the victim is testifying concerning that offense.
(r) Implementing crime prevention in order to protect the safety of persons and property, as prescribed in the State Comprehensive Plan.—By preventing crimes that create victims or further harm former victims, crime prevention efforts are an essential part of providing effective service for victims and witnesses. Therefore, the agencies identified in this subsection may participate in and expend funds for crime prevention, public awareness, public participation, and educational activities directly relating to, and in furtherance of, existing public safety statutes. Furthermore, funds may not be expended for the purpose of influencing public opinion on public policy issues that have not been resolved by the Legislature or the electorate.
(s) Attendance of victim at same school as defendant.—If the victim of an offense committed by a juvenile is a minor, the Department of Juvenile Justice shall request information to determine if the victim, or any sibling of the victim, attends or is eligible to attend the same school as the offender. However, if the offender is subject to a presentence investigation by the Department of Corrections, the Department of Corrections shall make such request. If the victim or any sibling of the victim attends or is eligible to attend the same school as that of the offender, the appropriate agency shall notify the victim’s parent or legal guardian of the right to attend the sentencing or disposition of the
* * *