960.001 Guidelines for fair treatment of victims and witnesses in the criminal justice and juvenile justice systems.—
(1) The Department of Legal Affairs, the state attorneys, the Department of Corrections, the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Florida Commission on Offender Review, the State Courts Administrator and circuit court administrators, the Department of Law Enforcement, and every sher
* * *
3. The role of the victim in the criminal or juvenile justice process, including what the victim may expect from the system as well as what the system expects from the victim;
4. The stages in the criminal or juvenile justice process which are of significance to the victim and the manner in which information about such stages can be obtained;
5. The right of a victim, who is not incarcerated, including the victim’s parent or guardian if the victim is a minor, the lawful representative of the victim or of the victim’s parent or guardian if the victim is a minor, and the next of kin of a homicide victim, upon request, to be informed, to be present, and to be heard at all stages of a criminal or juvenile proceeding as provided by s. 16(b), Art. I of the State Constitution;
6. In the case of incarcerated victims, the right, upon request, to be informed and to submit written statements at all stages of the criminal proceedings, parole proceedings, or juvenile proceedings;
7. The right of a victim to a prompt and timely disposition of the case in order to minimize the period during which the victim must endure the responsibilities and stress involved; and
8. The right of a victim to employ private counsel. The Florida Bar is encouraged to develop a registry of attorneys who are willing to serve on a pro bono basis as advocates for crime victims.
(b) Information for purposes of notifying victim or appropriate next of kin of victim or other designated contact of victim.—In the case of a homicide, pursuant to chapter 782; or a sexual offense, pursuant to chapter 794; or an attempted murder or sexual offense, pursuant to chapter 777; or stalking, pursuant to s. 784.048; or domestic violence, pursuant to s. 25.385:
1. The arresting law enforcement officer or personnel of an organization that provides assistance to a victim or to the appropriate next of kin of the victim or other designated contact must request that the victim or appropriate next of kin of the victim or other designated contact complete a victim notification card. However, the victim or appropriate next of kin of the victim or other designated contact may choose not to complete the victim notification card.
2. Unless the victim or the appropriate next of kin of the victim or other designated contact waives the option to complete the victim notification card, a copy of the victim notification card must be filed with the incident report or warrant in the sheriff’s office of the jurisdiction in which the incident report or warrant originated. The notification card shall, at a minimum, consist of:
a. The name, address, and phone number of the victim; or
b. The name, address, and phone number of the appropriate next of kin of the victim; or
c. The name, address, and telephone number of a designated contact other than the victim or appropriate next of kin of the victim; and
* * *