960.001 Guidelines for fair treatment of victims and witnesses in the criminal justice and juvenile justice systems.—
(1) The Department of Legal Affairs, the state attorneys, the Department of Corrections, the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Florida Commission on Offender Review, the State Courts Administrator and circuit court administrators, the Department of Law Enforcement, and every sher
* * *
5. If the defendant was arrested pursuant to a warrant issued or taken into custody pursuant to s. 985.101 in a jurisdiction other than the jurisdiction in which the defendant is being released, and the alleged victim or appropriate next of kin of the alleged victim or other designated contact does not waive the option for notification of release, the chief correctional officer or chief administrator of the facility releasing the defendant shall make a reasonable attempt to immediately notify the chief correctional officer of the jurisdiction in which the warrant was issued or the juvenile was taken into custody pursuant to s. 985.101, and the chief correctional officer of that jurisdiction shall make a reasonable attempt to notify the alleged victim or appropriate next of kin of the alleged victim or other designated contact, as provided in this paragraph, that the defendant has been or will be released.
(c) Information concerning protection available to victim or witness.—A victim or witness shall be furnished, as a matter of course, with information on steps that are available to law enforcement officers and state attorneys to protect victims and witnesses from intimidation. Victims of domestic violence shall also be given information about the address confidentiality program provided under s. 741.403.
(d) Notification of scheduling changes.—Each victim or witness who has been scheduled to attend a criminal or juvenile justice proceeding shall be notified as soon as possible by the agency scheduling his or her appearance of any change in scheduling which will affect his or her appearance.
(e) Advance notification to victim or relative of victim concerning judicial proceedings; right to be present.—Any victim, parent, guardian, or lawful representative of a minor who is a victim, or relative of a homicide victim shall receive from the appropriate agency, at the address found in the police report or the victim notification card if such has been provided to the agency, prompt advance notification, unless the agency itself does not have advance notification, of judicial and postjudicial proceedings relating to his or her case, including all proceedings or hearings relating to:
1. The arrest of an accused;
2. The release of the accused pending judicial proceedings or any modification of release conditions; and
3. Proceedings in the prosecution or petition for delinquency of the accused, including the filing of the accusatory instrument, the arraignment, disposition of the accusatory instrument, trial or adjudicatory hearing, sentencing or disposition hearing, appellate review, subsequent modification of sentence, collateral attack of a judgment, and, when a term of imprisonment, detention, or residential commitment is imposed, the release of the defendant or juvenile offender from such imprisonment, detention, or residential commitment by expiration of sentence or parole and any meeting held to consider such release.
A victim, a victim’s parent or guardian if the victim is a minor, a lawful representative of the victim or of the victim’s parent or guardian if the victim is a minor, or a victim’s next of kin may not be excluded from any portion of any hearing, trial, or proceeding pertaining to the offense based solely on the fact that such person is subpoenaed to testify, unless, upon motion, the court determines such person’s presence to be prejudicial. The appropriate agency with respect to notification under subparagraph 1. is the arresting law enforcement agency, and the appropriate agency with respect to notification under subparagraphs 2. and 3. is the Attorney General or state attorney, unless the notification relates to a hearing concerning parole, in which case the appropriate agency is the Florida Commission on Offender Review. The Department of Corrections, the Department of Juvenile Justice, or the sheriff is the appropriate agency with respect to release by expiration of sentence or any other release program provided by law. A victim may waive notification at any time, and such waiver shall be noted in the agency’s files.
(f) Information concerning release from incarceration from a county jail, municipal jail, juvenile detention facility, or residential commitment facility.—The chief administrator, or a person designated by the chief administrator, of a county jail, municipal jail, juvenile detention facility, or residential commitment facility shall, upon the request of the victim or the appropriate next of kin of a victim or other designated contact of the victim of any of the crimes specified in paragraph (b), make a reasonable attempt to notify the victim or appropriate next of kin of the victim or other designated contact before the defendant’s or offender’s release from incarceration, detention, or residential commitment if the victim notification card has been provided pursuant to paragraph (b). If prior notification is not successful, a reasonable attempt must be made to notify the victim or appropriate next of kin of the victim or other designated contact within 4 hours following the release of the defendant or offender from incarceration, detention, or residential commitment. If the defendant is released following sentencing, disposition, or furlough, the chief administrator or designee shall make a reasonable attempt to notify the victim or the appropriate next of kin of the victim or other designated contact within 4 hours following the release of the defendant. If the chief administrator or designee is unable to contact the victim or appropriate next of kin of the victim or other designated contact by telephone, the chief administrator or designee must send to the victim or appropriate next of kin of the victim or other designated contact a written notification of the defendant’s or offender’s release.
(g) Consultation with victim or guardian or family of victim.—
1. In addition to being notified of s. 921.143, the victim of a felony involving physical or emotional injury or trauma or, in a case in which the victim is a minor child or in a homicide, the guardian or family of the victim shall be consulted by the state attorney in order to obtain the views of the victim or family about the disposition of any criminal or juvenile case brought as a result of such crime, including the views of the victim or family about:
a. The release of the accused pending judicial proceedings;
b. Plea agreements;
c. Participation in pretrial diversion programs; and
* * *