501.608 License or affidavit of exemption; occupational license.—
(1)(a) The department shall issue to each approved applicant a license in such form and size as is prescribed by the department and, in the case of a commercial telephone seller who is not exempt under the provisions of s. 501.604, shall issue a license for each location at which the commercial telephone seller proposes to do business.
(b) Any commercial telephone seller claiming to be exempt from the act under s. 501.604(2), (3), (5), (6), (9), (10), (11), (12), (17), (21), (22), (24), or (26) must file with the department a notarized affidavit of exemption. The affidavit of exemption must be on forms prescribed by the department and must require the name of the commercial telephone seller, the name of the business, and the business address. At the request of the department, the commercial telephone seller shall provide sales scripts, contracts, and other documentation as needed to verify the validity of the exemption before the affidavit of exemption is accepted for filing. A commercial telephone seller maintaining more than one business may file a single notarized affidavit of exemption that clearly indicates the location of each place of business. If a change of ownership occurs, the commercial telephone seller must notify the department.
(c) The affidavit of exemption may be used for the purpose of obtaining an occupational license.
(d) Each license issued under this part must show the name and address of the person to whom it is issued, as well as the license number, if any, and date of issuance.
(2) Each licensee or person operating under a valid and properly filed exemption shall prominently display his or her license or a copy of his or her receipt of filing of the affidavit of exemption at each location where he or she does business and shall make the license or the receipt of filing of the affidavit of exemption available for inspection by any governmental agency upon request.
(3) Failure to obtain or display a license or a receipt of filing of an affidavit of exemption is sufficient grounds for the department to issue an immediate cease and desist order, which shall act as an immediate final order under s. 120.569(2)(n). The order shall remain in effect until the commercial telephone seller, the entity providing substance abuse marketing services, or a person claiming to be exempt shows the authorities that he or she is properly licensed or exempt. The department may order the business to cease operations and shall order the phones to be shut off. Failure of a salesperson to display a license or a receipt of filing of an affidavit of exemption may result in the salesperson being summarily ordered by the department to leave the office until he or she can produce a license or a receipt of filing of an affidavit of exemption for the department.
(4) Any person applying for or renewing a local occupational license to engage in business as a commercial telephone seller or as an entity providing substance abuse marketing services must exhibit an active license or a copy of the affidavit of exemption before the local occupational license may be issued or reissued.
(5) An affidavit of exemption has no bearing on a person’s burden of proof in any civil or criminal proceeding as provided in s. 501.624.
History.—ss. 1, 2, ch. 91-237; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 6, ch. 92-186; s. 2, ch. 93-235; s. 4, ch. 96-252; s. 241, ch. 96-410; s. 1162, ch. 97-103; s. 46, ch. 2000-154; s. 63, ch. 2003-1; s. 20, ch. 2013-251; s. 20, ch. 2017-173.