March 29, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
Title XLVII
CRIMINAL PROCEDURE AND CORRECTIONS
Chapter 943
DEPARTMENT OF LAW ENFORCEMENT
F.S. 943.054
943.054 Exchange of federal criminal history records and information.
(1) Criminal history information derived from any United States Department of Justice criminal justice information system is available:
(a) To criminal justice agencies for criminal justice purposes.
(b) Pursuant to applicable federal laws and regulations, including those instituted by the National Crime Prevention and Privacy Compact, for use in connection with licensing or local or state employment or for such other uses only as authorized by federal or state laws which have been approved by the United States Attorney General or the Attorney General’s designee.
(c) For issuance of press releases and publicity designed to effect the apprehension of wanted persons in connection with serious or significant offenses.
(2) The exchange of federal criminal history information is subject to cancellation if dissemination is made outside the receiving departments or related agencies.
(3) A criminal justice agency may refer to federal criminal history records and disclose to the public factual information concerning the status of an investigation; the apprehension, arrest, release, or prosecution of an individual; the adjudication of charges; or the correctional status of an individual when such disclosure is reasonably contemporaneous with the event to which the information relates.
(4) Provisions of this section are required by the Federal Government as a condition of utilizing the United States Department of Justice criminal history record information systems.
History.s. 6, ch. 80-409; s. 2, ch. 94-126; s. 441, ch. 96-406; s. 1846, ch. 97-102; s. 19, ch. 2013-116.