November 2, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XIII
PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT
Chapter 190
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICTS
F.S. 190.003
190.003 Definitions.As used in this chapter, the term:
* * *
(18) “Refunding bonds” means bonds issued to refinance outstanding bonds of any type and the interest and redemption premium thereon. Refunding bonds shall be issuable and payable in the same manner as the refinanced bonds, except that no approval by the electorate shall be required unless required by the State Constitution.
(19) “Revenue bonds” means obligations of the district which are payable from revenues derived from sources other than ad valorem taxes on real or tangible personal property and which do not pledge the property, credit, or general tax revenue of the district.
(20) “Sewer system” means any plant, system, facility, or property, and additions, extensions, and improvements thereto at any future time constructed or acquired as part thereof, useful or necessary or having the present capacity for future use in connection with the collection, treatment, purification, or disposal of sewage, including, without limitation, industrial wastes resulting from any process of industry, manufacture, trade, or business or from the development of any natural resource. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the term “sewer system” includes treatment plants, pumping stations, lift stations, valves, force mains, intercepting sewers, laterals, pressure lines, mains, and all necessary appurtenances and equipment; all sewer mains, laterals, and other devices for the reception and collection of sewage from premises connected therewith; and all real and personal property and any interest therein, rights, easements, and franchises of any nature relating to any such system and necessary or convenient for operation thereof.
(21) “Water management and control facilities” means any lakes, canals, ditches, reservoirs, dams, levees, sluiceways, floodways, curbs, gutters, pumping stations, or any other works, structures, or facilities for the conservation, control, development, utilization, and disposal of water, and any purposes appurtenant, necessary, or incidental thereto. The term “water management and control facilities” includes all real and personal property and any interest therein, rights, easements, and franchises of any nature relating to any such water management and control facilities or necessary or convenient for the acquisition, construction, reconstruction, operation, or maintenance thereof.
(22) “Water system” means any plant, system, facility, or property and additions, extensions, and improvements thereto at any future time constructed or acquired as part thereof, useful or necessary or having the present capacity for future use in connection with the development of sources, treatment, or purification and distribution of water. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the term “water system” includes dams, reservoirs, storage, tanks, mains, lines, valves, hydrants, pumping stations, chilled water distribution systems, laterals, and pipes for the purpose of carrying water to the premises connected with such system, and all rights, easements, and franchises of any nature relating to any such system and necessary or convenient for the operation thereof.
History.s. 2, ch. 80-407; s. 2, ch. 84-360; s. 10, ch. 87-363; s. 2, ch. 91-308; s. 33, ch. 2000-364; s. 1, ch. 2007-160; s. 1, ch. 2009-142.