November 2, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XIII
PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT
Chapter 190
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICTS
F.S. 190.003
190.003 Definitions.As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) “Ad valorem bonds” means bonds which are payable from the proceeds of ad valorem taxes levied on real and tangible personal property and which are generally referred to as general obligation bonds.
(2) “Assessable improvements” means, without limitation, any and all public improvements and community facilities that the district is empowered to provide in accordance with this act.
(3) “Assessment bonds” means special obligations of the district which are payable solely from proceeds of the special assessments levied for an assessable project.
(4) “Board” or “board of supervisors” means the governing board of the district or, if such board has been abolished, the board, body, or commission succeeding to the principal functions thereof or to whom the powers given to the board by this act have been given by law.
(5) “Bond” includes “certificate,” and the provisions which are applicable to bonds are equally applicable to certificates. The term “bond” includes any general obligation bond, assessment bond, refunding bond, revenue bond, and other such obligation in the nature of a bond as is provided for in this act, as the case may be.
(6) “Community development district” means a local unit of special-purpose government which is created pursuant to this act and limited to the performance of those specialized functions authorized by this act; the governing head of which is a body created, organized, and constituted and authorized to function specifically as prescribed in this act for the purpose of the delivery of urban community development services; and the formation, powers, governing body, operation, duration, accountability, requirements for disclosure, and termination of which are as required by general law.
(7) “Compact, urban, mixed-use district” means a district located within a municipality and within a community redevelopment area created pursuant to s. 163.356, that consists of a maximum of 75 acres, and has development entitlements of at least 400,000 square feet of retail development and 500 residential units.
(8) “Cost,” when used with reference to any project, includes, but is not limited to:
(a) The expenses of determining the feasibility or practicability of acquisition, construction, or reconstruction.
(b) The cost of surveys, estimates, plans, and specifications.
(c) The cost of improvements.
(d) Engineering, fiscal, and legal expenses and charges.
(e) The cost of all labor, materials, machinery, and equipment.
(f) The cost of all lands, properties, rights, easements, and franchises acquired.
(g) Financing charges.
(h) The creation of initial reserve and debt service funds.
(i) Working capital.
* * *
(13) “General obligation bonds” means bonds which are secured by, or provide for their payment by, the pledge, in addition to those special taxes levied for their discharge and such other sources as may be provided for their payment or pledged as security under the resolution authorizing their issuance, of the full faith and credit and taxing power of the district and for payment of which recourse may be had against the general fund of the district.
(14) “Landowner” means the owner of a freehold estate as appears by the deed record, including a trustee, a private corporation, and an owner of a condominium unit; it does not include a reversioner, remainderman, mortgagee, or any governmental entity, who shall not be counted and need not be notified of proceedings under this act. Landowner shall also mean the owner of a ground lease from a governmental entity, which leasehold interest has a remaining term, excluding all renewal options, in excess of 50 years.
(15) “Local general-purpose government” means a county, municipality, or consolidated city-county government.
(16) “Project” means any development, improvement, property, utility, facility, works, enterprise, or service now existing or hereafter undertaken or established under the provisions of this act.
(17) “Qualified elector” means any person at least 18 years of age who is a citizen of the United States, a legal resident of Florida and of the district, and who registers to vote with the supervisor of elections in the county in which the district land is located.
(18) “Refunding bonds” means bonds issued to refinance outstanding bonds of any type and the interest and redemption premium thereon. Refunding bonds shall be issuable and payable in the same manner as the refinanced bonds, except that no approval by the electorate shall be required unless required by the State Constitution.
(19) “Revenue bonds” means obligations of the district which are payable from revenues derived from sources other than ad valorem taxes on real or tangible personal property and which do not pledge the property, credit, or general tax revenue of the district.
(20) “Sewer system” means any plant, system, facility, or property, and additions, extensions, and improvements thereto at any future time constructed or acquired as part thereof, useful or necessary or having the present capacity for future use in connection with the collection, treatment, purification, or disposal of sewage, including, without limitation, industrial wastes resulting from any process of industry, manufacture, trade, or business or from the development of any natural resource. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the term “sewer system” includes treatment plants, pumping stations, lift stations, valves, force mains, intercepting sewers, laterals, pressure lines, mains, and all necessary appurtenances and equipment; all sewer mains, laterals, and other devices for the reception and collection of sewage from premises connected therewith; and all real and personal property and any interest therein, rights, easements, and franchises of any nature relating to any such system and necessary or convenient for operation thereof.
* * *