November 2, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XIII
PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT
Chapter 190
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICTS
F.S. 190.003
190.003 Definitions.As used in this chapter, the term:
* * *
(2) “Assessable improvements” means, without limitation, any and all public improvements and community facilities that the district is empowered to provide in accordance with this act.
(3) “Assessment bonds” means special obligations of the district which are payable solely from proceeds of the special assessments levied for an assessable project.
(4) “Board” or “board of supervisors” means the governing board of the district or, if such board has been abolished, the board, body, or commission succeeding to the principal functions thereof or to whom the powers given to the board by this act have been given by law.
(5) “Bond” includes “certificate,” and the provisions which are applicable to bonds are equally applicable to certificates. The term “bond” includes any general obligation bond, assessment bond, refunding bond, revenue bond, and other such obligation in the nature of a bond as is provided for in this act, as the case may be.
(6) “Community development district” means a local unit of special-purpose government which is created pursuant to this act and limited to the performance of those specialized functions authorized by this act; the governing head of which is a body created, organized, and constituted and authorized to function specifically as prescribed in this act for the purpose of the delivery of urban community development services; and the formation, powers, governing body, operation, duration, accountability, requirements for disclosure, and termination of which are as required by general law.
(7) “Compact, urban, mixed-use district” means a district located within a municipality and within a community redevelopment area created pursuant to s. 163.356, that consists of a maximum of 75 acres, and has development entitlements of at least 400,000 square feet of retail development and 500 residential units.
(8) “Cost,” when used with reference to any project, includes, but is not limited to:
(a) The expenses of determining the feasibility or practicability of acquisition, construction, or reconstruction.
(b) The cost of surveys, estimates, plans, and specifications.
(c) The cost of improvements.
(d) Engineering, fiscal, and legal expenses and charges.
(e) The cost of all labor, materials, machinery, and equipment.
(f) The cost of all lands, properties, rights, easements, and franchises acquired.
(g) Financing charges.
(h) The creation of initial reserve and debt service funds.
(i) Working capital.
(j) Interest charges incurred or estimated to be incurred on money borrowed prior to and during construction and acquisition and for such reasonable period of time after completion of construction or acquisition as the board may determine.
(k) The cost of issuance of bonds pursuant to this act, including advertisements and printing.
(l) The cost of any election held pursuant to this act and all other expenses of issuance of bonds.
(m) The discount, if any, on the sale or exchange of bonds.
(n) Administrative expenses.
* * *