September 27, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XL
REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY
Chapter 717
DISPOSITION OF UNCLAIMED PROPERTY
F.S. 717.101
717.101 Definitions.As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Aggregate” means the amounts reported for owners of unclaimed property of less than $10 or where there is no name for the individual or entity listed on the holder’s records, regardless of the amount to be reported.
(2) “Apparent owner” means the person whose name appears on the records of the holder as the person entitled to property held, issued, or owing by the holder.
(3) “Audit” means an action or proceeding to examine and verify a person’s records, books, accounts, and other documents to ascertain and determine compliance with this chapter.
(4) “Audit agent” means a person with whom the department enters into a 1contract to conduct an audit or examination. The term includes an independent contractor of the person and each individual participating in the audit on behalf of the person or contractor.
(5) “Banking organization” means any and all banks, trust companies, private bankers, savings banks, industrial banks, safe-deposit companies, savings and loan associations, credit unions, and investment companies in this state, organized under or subject to the laws of this state or of the United States, including entities organized under 12 U.S.C. s. 611, but does not include federal reserve banks. The term also includes any corporation, business association, or other organization that:
(a) Is a wholly or partially owned subsidiary of any banking, banking corporation, or bank holding company that performs any or all of the functions of a banking organization; or
(b) Performs functions pursuant to the terms of a contract with any banking organization.
(6) “Business association” means any for-profit or nonprofit corporation other than a public corporation; joint stock company; investment company; unincorporated association or association of two or more individuals for business purposes, whether or not for profit; partnership; joint venture; limited liability company; sole proprietorship; business trust; trust company; land bank; safe-deposit company; safekeeping depository; financial organization; insurance company; federally chartered entity; utility company; or other business entity, whether or not for profit.
(7) “Claimant” means the person on whose behalf a claim is filed.
(8) “Claimant’s representative” means an attorney who is a member in good standing of The Florida Bar, a certified public accountant licensed in this state, or a private investigator who is duly licensed to do business in the state, registered with the department, and authorized by the claimant to claim unclaimed property on the claimant’s behalf. The term does not include a person acting in a representative capacity, such as a personal representative, guardian, trustee, or attorney, whose representation is not contingent upon the discovery or location of unclaimed property; provided, however, that any agreement entered into for the purpose of evading s. 717.135 is invalid and unenforceable.
(9) “Credit balance” means an account balance in the customer’s favor.
(10) “Department” means the Department of Financial Services.
(11) “Domicile” means the state of incorporation for a corporation; the state of filing for a business association, other than a corporation, whose formation or organization requires a filing with a state; the state of organization for a business association, other than a corporation, whose formation or organization does not require a filing with a state; 2or the state of home office for a federally charted entity.
(12) “Due diligence” means the use of reasonable and prudent methods under particular circumstances to locate apparent owners of inactive accounts using the taxpayer identification number or social security number, if known, which may include, but are not limited to, using a nationwide database, cross-indexing with other records of the holder, mailing to the last known address unless the last known address is known to be inaccurate, providing written notice as described in this chapter by electronic mail if an apparent owner has elected such delivery, or engaging a licensed agency or company capable of conducting such search and providing updated addresses.
(13) “Electronic” means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities.
(14) “Financial organization” means a savings association, savings and loan association, savings bank, industrial bank, bank, banking organization, trust company, international bank agency, cooperative bank, building and loan association, or credit union.
(15) “Health care provider” means any state-licensed entity that provides and receives payment for health care services. These entities include, but are not limited to, hospitals, outpatient centers, physician practices, and skilled nursing facilities.
(16) “Holder” means:
(a) A person who is in possession or control or has custody of property or the rights to property belonging to another; is indebted to another on an obligation; or is obligated to hold for the account of, or to deliver or pay to, the owner, property subject to this chapter; or
(b) A trustee in case of a trust.
(17) “Insurance company” means an association, corporation, or fraternal or mutual benefit organization, whether for profit or not for profit, which is engaged in providing insurance coverage.
(18) “Intangible property” includes, by way of illustration and not limitation:
(a) Moneys, checks, virtual currency, drafts, deposits, interest, dividends, and income.
(b) Credit balances, customer overpayments, security deposits and other instruments as defined by chapter 679, refunds, unpaid wages, unused airline tickets, and unidentified remittances.
* * *