March 28, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
Title XLIII
DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 744
GUARDIANSHIP
F.S. 744.21031
744.21031 Public records exemption.
(1) For purposes of this section, the term:
(a) “Agency” has the same meaning as provided in s. 119.011.
(b) “Employee with fiduciary responsibility” means an employee of a public guardian who has the ability to direct any transactions of a ward’s funds, assets, or property; who, under the supervision of a guardian, manages the care of a ward; or who makes any health care decision as defined in s. 765.101 on behalf of a ward.
(c) “Telephone numbers” has the same meaning as provided in s. 119.071(4)(d)1.b.
(2) The home addresses, telephone numbers, and dates of birth of current or former public guardians and employees with fiduciary responsibility; photographs of former public guardians and employees with fiduciary responsibility; the names, home addresses, telephone numbers, and dates of birth of the spouses and children of current or former public guardians and employees with fiduciary responsibility who are not themselves current or former public guardians or employees with fiduciary responsibility; and the names and locations of schools and day care facilities attended by the children of such persons are exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution. This exemption applies to information held by an agency before, on, or after July 1, 2018. An agency that is the custodian of the information specified in this section shall maintain the exempt status of that information only if the current or former public guardians and employees with fiduciary responsibility submit to the custodial agency a written request for maintenance of the exemption.
History.s. 1, ch. 2018-16; s. 1, ch. 2023-263.