March 29, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
Title XXXIII
REGULATION OF TRADE, COMMERCE, INVESTMENTS, AND SOLICITATIONS
Chapter 497
FUNERAL, CEMETERY, AND CONSUMER SERVICES
F.S. 497.371
497.371 Embalmers; establishment of embalmer apprentice program.
(1) The licensing authority adopts rules establishing an embalmer apprentice program. An embalmer apprentice may perform only those tasks, functions, and duties relating to embalming which are performed under the direct supervision of an embalmer who has an active, valid license under s. 497.368 or s. 497.369. An embalmer apprentice is eligible to serve in an apprentice capacity for a period not to exceed 3 years as may be determined by licensing authority rule or for a period not to exceed 5 years if the apprentice is enrolled in and attending a course in mortuary science or funeral service education at any mortuary college or funeral service education college or school. An embalmer apprentice shall be issued a license upon payment of a licensure fee as determined by licensing authority rule but not to exceed $200.
(2) A member of the United States Armed Forces, such member’s spouse, and a veteran of the United States Armed Forces who separated from service within the 2 years preceding application for licensure are exempt from the licensure fee. To qualify for the licensure fee exemption under this subsection, an applicant must provide a copy of a military identification card, military dependent identification card, military service record, military personnel file, veteran record, discharge paper, or separation document that indicates such member is currently in good standing or such veteran was honorably discharged.
An applicant for the embalmer apprentice program may not be issued a license unless the licensing authority determines that the applicant is of good character and has not demonstrated a history of lack of trustworthiness or integrity in business or professional matters.
History.ss. 12, 43, ch. 82-179; s. 1, ch. 89-8; s. 122, ch. 93-399; s. 3, ch. 98-298; s. 76, ch. 2004-301; s. 15, ch. 2016-172; s. 22, ch. 2018-7.
Note.Former s. 470.0085.